WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Regional Tournament Pairings Announced

2014 Boys Regional Pairings

Feb. 18-22

South Regional
Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A
J.F. Shields (13-11), vs. Sunshine (22-2), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Brantley (16-8) vs. St. Luke's Episcopal (16-5), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Houston Academy (20-7) vs. Elba (23-2), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Samson (18-11) vs. Washington County (20-3), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Daleville (21-8) vs. Straughn (21-4), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Excel vs. Barbour County (19-11), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Headland (23-5) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (19-3), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Brewbaker Tech (22-8) vs. Wilcox Central (22-7), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Eufaula vs. St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-13), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Russell County vs. Faith Academy (26-2), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Daphne (20-10) vs. Blount (24-3), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Dothan (22-7) vs. Theodore (24-3), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Central Regional
At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, Alabama State U.
Montgomery
CLASS 1A
Loachapoka (14-7) vs. South Lamar, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
St. Jude (20-5) vs. Keith (21-7), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Luverne (22-2) vs. Aliceville (22-3), Monday, 4:30 p.m.
Calhoun (14-12) vs. R.C. Hatch (17-8), Monday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Thursday, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Greene County (13-15) vs. Midfield (22-7), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Holt (15-12) vs. Leeds (9-19), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Bibb County (25-5) vs. Dallas County (26-3), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Dora (24-7) vs. Dadeville (15-7), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7) vs. Talladega (29-2), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Paul Bryant (25-5) vs. Shelby County (17-13), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Wetumpka (20-5) vs. Carver-Montgomery (22-4), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Spain Park (20-10) vs. Central-Phenix City (25-1), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Ragland vs. Collinsville (22-9), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart (22-6) vs. Spring Garden (14-13), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Westbrook Christian (23-4) vs. LaFayette (16-8), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Fyffe (24-7) vs. Lanett (20-3), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Geraldine (20-11) vs. Saks (14-7), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Holly Pond (23-9) vs. Weaver (16-6), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Anniston (21-6) vs. Guntersville (22-7), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Hokes Bluff (27-5) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Etowah (22-3) vs. Ramsay (18-13), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Columbia (24-9) vs. Homewood (21-9), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Mountain Brook (30-3) vs. Lee-Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Woodlawn (21-11) vs. Grissom (22-11), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Belgreen vs. Sumiton Christian (21-8), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Phillips (23-6) vs. Parrish (25-2), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Tanner (18-8) vs. Cold Springs, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Lexington vs. Vincent (15-13), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (19-13) vs. Vinemont (14-15), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Colbert County (20-6) vs. Hanceville (23-7), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
East Lawrence (16-7) vs. J.O. Johnson (22-4), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
West Limestone (20-12) vs. Butler (12-11), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Cullman (21-8) vs. Parker (19-6), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Athens (25-3) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Hazel Green (21-12) vs. Bessemer City (17-7), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Bob Jones (18-11) vs. Minor (18-12), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 10:40 a.m.

2014 Girls Regional Pairings

Feb. 17-22

South Regional
Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A
Geneva County (25-4) vs. Sunshine (17-4), Tuesday, 3 p.m.
St. Luke's Episcopal (20-6) vs. Brantley (23-5), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Providence Christian (19-6) vs. Elba (13-8), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Samson (26-1) vs. Leroy (18-7), Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Daleville (23-5) vs. Straughn (26-1), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Abbeville (18-6) vs. Cottage Hill Christian, Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Charles Henderson (19-2) vs. Clarke County (20-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Brewbaker Tech (23-6) vs. UMS-Wright (19-11), Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Eufaula (11-13) vs. B.C. Rain (24-5), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Russell County (10-10) vs. Faith Academy (22-5), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Baldwin County (21-4) vs. Blount (29-3), Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Enterprise (23-10) vs. Murphy (18-7), Tuesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 9 p.m.

Central Regional
At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, Alabama State U.
Montgomery
CLASS 1A
Winterboro (23-7) vs. Holy Spirit (22-5), Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Loachapoka (24-2) vs. Keith (21-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Luverne (16-10) vs. Aliceville (19-4), Monday, 3 p.m.
Montgomery Academy (22-5) vs. R.C. Hatch (11-10), Monday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Thursday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Greensboro (21-4) vs. Midfield (18-8), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Sipsey Valley (21-6) vs. Trinity Presbyterian, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Calera (23-4) vs. Childersburg (13-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Carbon Hill (24-8) vs. Handley (19-7), Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Paul Bryant (24-5) vs. Sylacauga (25-3), Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7) vs. Valley (19-2), Tuesday, noon
Finals
Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Oak Mountain (20-13) vs. Jeff Davis (22-6), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Spain Park (25-7) vs. Opelika (21-5), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 9 a.m.

Northeast Regional
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.
CLASS 1A
Skyline (24-4) vs. Spring Garden (25-4), Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Woodville (21-8) vs. Cedar Bluff, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Sand Rock (27-3) vs. Woodland (29-1), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
North Sand Mountain (27-1) vs. Lanett (18-5), Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Plainview (21-7) vs. White Plains (20-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Holly Pond (29-3) vs. Saks (9-14), Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Anniston (23-5) vs. Randolph, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Jacksonville (21-7) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Brewer (26-7) vs. Ramsay (18-12), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Arab (19-12) vs. Homewood (21-5), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Shades Valley (27-4) vs. Gadsden City, Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Mountain Brook (22-7) vs. Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 9 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC
CLASS 1A
Tharptown (20-8) vs. Falkville (19-7), Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Covenant Christian (28-1) vs. Lynn (26-2), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Tanner (19-7) vs. Cold Springs (27-6), Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Red Bay (29-3) vs. Sulligent (16-8), Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Madison Academy (25-9) vs. Winfield (25-2), Thursday, 9 a.m.
Lauderdale County (34-0) at Good Hope (20-11), Thursday, noon
Finals
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Priceville (26-4) vs. Locust Fork (18-9), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Rogers (17-15) vs. Oneonta (26-6), Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
East Limestone (26-7) vs. Pleasant Grove (23-7), Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Cullman (20-8) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman (30-2) vs. Hoover (17-13), Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Austin (26-6) vs. Bessemer City, Tuesday, noon
Finals
Friday, 9 a.m.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 245854761 - wtvy.com/a?a=245854761