WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Northview's Braden Olive Named to Louisville Slugger All-America 2nd Team

Northview pitcher Braden Olive was named to the Louisville Slugger All-America Second team on Thursday. Olive, who is headed to Central Alabama Community College, was a left-handed pitcher and outfielder for the Cougars. In his junior season, Olive was five and one on the mound with one save. He threw for 40 innings while giving up 34 hits, nine walk and 34 strikeouts.

In his senior season, Olive went 11-1 while throwing 73 and 1/3 innings with 74 strikeouts. He was the only 11 game winner in class 6A this season.

Ardmore pitcher Cody Reed is the Louisville Slugger Player of the Year.
The complete Louisville Slugger All-Team is listed below.

2014 Louisville Slugger High School All-Americans
First Team

Pitchers
Cody Reed, LHP, Ardmore HS, AL, National Pitcher of The Year
Brady Aiken, LHP, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego, CA
Tyler Kolek, RHP, Shepherd HS, TX
Touki Toussaint, RHP, Coral Springs Christian, Coral Springs, FL
Grant Holmes, RHP, Conway HS, SC
Foster Griffin, LHP, The First Academy, Orlando, FL
Luis Ortiz, RHP, Sanger HS, CA
Jack Flaherty, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA
Spencer Adams, RHP, White County HS, GA
Sean Reid-Foley, RHP, Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville, FL
Scott Blewett, RHP, CW Baker HS, Baldwinsville, NY
Cameron Varga, RHP, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Cincinnati, OH
Brendan McKay, LHP, Blackhawk HS, Beaver Falls, PA
Jacob Bukauskas, RHP, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, VA
Carson Sands, LHP, North Florida Christian School, Tallahassee, FL
Austin DeCarr, RHP, Salisbury School, CT
Justin Maese, RHP, Ysleta HS, El Paso, TX
Seth Kinker, RHP, Cabell Midland HS, Ona,WV
Micah Miniard, RHP, Boyle County HS, Danville, KY
Doug Norman, RHP, Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte, NC
Tyler Frost, RHP, Greenway HS, Phoenix, AZ
Gentry Fortuno, RHP, Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL
Joe DeMers, RHP, College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
Brian Gonzalez, LHP, Archbishop McCarthy HS, Southwest Ranches, FL
Alex Faedo, RHP, Alonso HS, Tampa, FL
Anthony Romanelli, LHP, Beacon HS, NY
Dylan Biumi, RHP, Lambert HS, Suwanee, GA
Paxton Stover, LHP, Dyer County HS, Newbern, TN
Scott Schultz, RHP, Fountain Valley HS, CA
Cody Morris, RHP, Reservoir HS, Fulton, MD
Luke Heimlich, LHP, Puyallup HS, WA
Mac Marshall, LHP, Parkview HS, Lilburn, GA
Jeb Bargfeldt, LHP, Owasso HS, OK
Wyatt Marks, RHP, St. Thomas More HS, Lafayette, LA.
Cordes Baker, RHP, Lexington HS, SC
Peter Lambert, RHP, San Dimas HS, CA
Blaine Knight, RHP, Bryant HS, AR

Catchers
Chase Vallot, St. Thomas More H.S., Lafayette, LA, National Player of The Year
Alex Jackson, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA
Thomas Blake Anderson, West Lauderdale HS, Collinsville, MS
Bryce Jordan, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Jakson Reetz, Norris HS, Firth, NE
Corey Zangari, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK
Bryce Carter, Cascia Hall Prep, Tulsa, OK
Nic Perkins, Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO
Jared Barnes, North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, FL
Gavin Johnson, O’Connor HS, Helotes, TX

Infielders
Nicholas Gordon, SS, Olympia HS, Orlando, FL
Cole Tucker, SS, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
Michael Chavis, 3B, Sprayberry HS, Marietta, GA
Forrest Wall, 2B/SS, Orangewood Christian, Maitland, FL
Jacob Gatewood, SS, Clovis HS, CA
Ti’Quan Forbes, SS/3B, Columbia HS, MS
Aaron Pilkington, 1B/3B, Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte, NC
Kaleb Duckworth, 3B, Henderson County HS, KY
JJ Matijevic, SS/3B, Norwin Senior HS, North Huntingdon, PA
Trevor Ezell, SS, Bryant HS, AR
Chase Chamber, 1B, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Keston Hiura, SS/2B, Valencia HS, CA
Austin Filiere, SS, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Brody Westmoreland, SS/3B, ThunderRidge HS, Highlands Ranch, CO
Carl Stajduhar, 3B, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
Cadyn Grenier, SS, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Cody Henry, 3B, Pensacola Catholic HS, Pensacola, FL
Kyle Ouellette, 1B, Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN
Joe Wainhouse, 1B, Kentridge HS, Kent, WA
Quinn Rawson, 1B, Puyallup HS, Puyallup, WA
Gavin LaValley, 3B/1B, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK
Nick Madrigal, SS, Elk Grove HS, CA
Tyler Brown, 2B, Dyer County HS, Newbern, TN
Jeff Deimling, SS, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM
Max George, SS, Regis Jesuit HS, Aurora, CO
Madison Stokes, SS, AC Flora HS, Columbia, SC

Outfielders
Derek Hill, Elk Grove HS, CA
Monte Harrison, Lee’s Summit West HS, Lee’s Summit, MO
Beau Jordan, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Cole Kazmarzick, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Jon Littell, Stillwater HS, OK
Matthew Railey, North Florida Christian, Tallahassee, FL
Eli Dilday, Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO
Darius Hill, Dallas Jesuit HS, Dallas, TX
Kip “Parker” Morris, Northshore HS, Slidell, LA
Brandon Wulff, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Bret Fehr, Manhattan HS, KS
Anthony Brocato, Rutgers Prep, Somerset, NJ

Multi-Position Athletes
Kodi Medeiros, RHP/OF, Waiakea HS, Hilo, HI
Justus Sheffield, LHP/OF, Tullahoma HS, TN
Braxton Davidson, LHP/1B/OF, TC Roberson, Asheville, NC
Ryan Castellani, RHP/OF, Brophy College Prep, Phoenix, AZ
Michael Gettys, OF/RHP, Gainesville HS, GA
Alex Verdugo, LHP/OF, Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
Alex Destino, LHP/OF, North Buncombe HS, Weaverville, NC
Jesse McCord, RHP/3B, Spanish Fort HS, AL
Colton Shaver, C/RHP, Jordan HS, Sandy, UT
Chris Andritsos, RHP/1B, The Woodlands HS, TX
Troy Garcia, LHP/1B, Antonian College Prep, San Antonio, TX
Austin Riley, RHP/INF/C, DeSoto Central HS, Southaven, MS
Adam Haseley, LHP/CF, The First Academy, Orlando, FL
Cole Sands, RHP/3B, North Florida Christian, Tallahassee, FL
Jason Bilous, RHP/OF, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE
Wesley Rodriguez, SS/RHP, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Seth Beer, OF/RHP, Lambert HS, Suwanee, GA
Andrew Vogelbaugh, 1B/RHP, Liberty North HS, Liberty, MO
Sam Hentges, LHP/1B, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills,
Sean Deely, RHP/1B/DH, Archmere Academy, Claymont, DE
Zack Kolodziejski, RHP/OF, Livonia HS, NY
Zachary Thompson, LHP/1B, Wapahani HS, Selma, IN
Ashe Russell, RHP/OF, Cathedral HS, Indianapolis, IN

Second Team

Pitchers
Matt Ball, RHP, Providence HS, Charlotte, NC
Braden Olive, LHP, Northview HS, Dothan, AL
Alex Lange, RHP, Lee’s Summit West HS, Lee’s Summit, MO
Brandon Walter, LHP, Hodgson Vocational Technical School, Newark, DE
Patrick Raby, RHP,Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Maverik Buffo, RHP,Spanish Fork HS, Salem, UT
Jesse Steinbring, P, Manhattan HS, KS
Daniel Alvarez, RHP, California HS, Whittier, CA
Chris Brown, LHP, College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
Joel Torres, RHP, George Washington HS, New York, NY
James Todd, RHP, Second Baptist School, Houston, TX
Austin Stead, LHP, Eastern View HS, Culpeper, VA
Tyler Fallwell, RHP, Palo Verde HS, Tucson, AZ

Catchers
Andrew Pratt, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM
Brendan Illies, Puyallup HS, WA
Chris Cunningham, Second Baptist School, Houston, TX
Juan De La Cruz, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Tyler Zupon, Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
Vincent Taormina, Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV

Infielders
Devin Davis, 1B, Valencia HS, CA
Chad Tatum, SS, Antonian College Prep, San Antonio, TX
Jonah Bride, SS, Owasso HS, OK
Tate Blackman, SS/2B, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, FL.
Kelby Hern, SS, Cascia Hall Prep, Tulsa, OK
Cade Edwards, SS, Second Baptist School, Houston, TX
Jose Verdugo, 3B, Rancho HS, Las Vegas, NV
Paul Russo, SS/2B, Tampa Catholic HS, Tampa, FL
Noah Prewett, 3B, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, CA
Will Toffey, INF, Salisbury School, Salisbury, CT
Anthony Alvarez, 3B/SS, Broken Arrow HS, OK
Daniel Patzlaff, SS/2B, Fountain Valley HS, CA
Riley Mahan, SS, Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati, OH
Chris Davis Jr., 2B, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, CA
Nate Romans, SS, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Outfielders
Blake Jenkins, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Enrique Cardoza, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Chase Tucker, Bryant HS, AR
Drew Tipton, Bryant HS, AR
Ernie De La Trinidad, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
Connor Calvert, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM
Jesse Keiser, Liberty HS, Henderson, NV
Gage Canning, Ramona HS, CA
Luke Farley, Waterloo Columbus Catholic HS, Waterloo, IA

Multi-Position Athletes
Justin McGregor, RHP/SS, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK
Cameron Warren, 1B/RHP, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK
Merlyn Herrera, 3B/RHP, Cheney Tech, Manchester, CT
Tommy DeJuneas, SS/RHP, Providence HS, Charlotte, NC
Matt Ruppenthal, RHP/3B, Brother Rice HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Levi Noddin, 1B/RHP, Arroyo HS, San Lorenzo, CA
Gunner Leger, LHP/1B, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Whit Davis, RHP/1B, Huntsville HS, AL
Daniel Millwee, RHP/C, San Dimas HS, CA
Zach Logue, LHP/OF, Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati, OH
AJ Lee, SS/RHP, St. John’s College HS, Washington, DC
Josh Jung, RHP/SS, MacArthur HS, San Antonio, TX
Jake Bedevian, RHP/3B, Second Baptist School, Houston, TX
Mike Cassala, SS/RHP, Bartram Trail HS, St. Augustine, FL
Spencer Henson, RHP/1B, Pryor HS, OK
Alex Knight, RHP/3B, Sumrall HS, MS
Tyler Stevens, RHP/3B, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
Byron Hood, RHP/SS, Norris HS, Firth, NE
Noah Draper, RHP/INF, Mountain Range HS, Westminster, CO


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 262954801 - wtvy.com/a?a=262954801