Halifax All-Star Classic Set for Saturday in Panama City

PANAMA CITY, FL -- The top high school basketball players in the Panhandle of Florida will hit the court in Panama City on Saturday. The 9th Annual Halifax All-Star Classic will feature 48 of the area's top players.

The Girls All-Star Game will be played at 11 a.m. at Gulf Coast State College, followed by the Boys All-Star Game at 1 p.m. Admission is $5 for adults, $2 for students ages 5-up and children under 5 are free.

The East teams are selected by The News Herald from players in an eight-county coverage area, including Bay, Gulf, Washington and Jackson. The West teams are selected by the Northwest Florida Daily News from a three-county area of Walton, Okaloosa and Santa Rosa.

The East boys lead the series 5-3 with two straight wins over the West. The West girls lead 6-2, but the East won last year's meeting.

Rosters for the East and West boys and girls basketball teams for the ninth annual Halifax All-Star Classic to be played at Gulf Coast State College April 6:

East boys

Ty Baker, F, Malone

Jerodd Blount, G/F, Cottondale

Keyman Borders, G, Marianna

Austin Boyd, F/C, Bethlehem

Herbie Harrell, G, Bozeman

Jai Jencks, F/C, Rutherford

Ryan Norwood, G, Bay

D.J. Roulhac, G, Cottondale

Chris Walker, C, Holmes County*

Marquis White, G, Graceville

Austin Williams, G, Malone

Kiki Williamson, G, Rutherford

Raheem Wright, F, Wewahitchka

*Thirteen players were chosen, as one was needed as a replacement for Walker, who is expected to play in two higher profile all-star games before and after the Halifax Classic, which would exhaust his exhibition eligibility.

Coaches: Matt Anderson, Graceville; Steve Welch, Malone

East girls

Jasmine Belser, G, Chipley

JoJo Booker, F, Arnold

JoJo Carlson, G/F, Ponce de Leon

Aaliyah Coleman, C, Chipley

Segovia Goodin, F/C, Mosley

Ashley Harper, G, Ponce de Leon

Anissa Martin, C, Bay

Mikayla Moore, G, Holmes County

Jessica Smith, G/F, Wewahitchka

Rakeia Sorey, G, Chipley

Alexis Ware, F, Mosley

Khadejah Ward, G, Cottondale

Coach: Heather Hingson, Chipley

West boys

Tommy Calloway, G, Laurel Hill

Tyrone Culbreth, G/F, Fort Walton Beach

Drew Davis, G, Fort Walton Beach

Roman Donofro, G, Crestview

Dustin Geoghagen, G, Paxton

Nicholas Haynes, F, Niceville

Darien Moore, G, South Walton

DeShun Tucker, G/F, Walton

Dylan Williams, F, Choctawhatchee

Coach: Andy Thigpen, Choctawhatchee

West girls

Cassidy Anderson, F, Baker

Brittany Brown, G, Choctawhatchee

Lauren Day, F/C, Choctawhatchee

Eve Heffron, F, South Walton

Morgan Kennedy, G, South Walton

Canisaya Matthews, G, Choctawhatchee

Shadia Mitry, G, Freeport

Taliah Moore, F, Walton

Rachel Mosley, F, Rocky Bayou Christian

Kerrie York, F, Crestview

Coach: Don Brown, Choctawhatchee


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 201716551 - wtvy.com/a?a=201716551