Dothan's Shatoria Jackson, Straughn's Jacie Williamson among players named to ASWA girls basketball all-state team

CLASS 6A
First team
Shatoria Jackson, Dothan, Jr., G, 5-8
Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Sr., F-C, 6-3
Cierra Johnson, Blount, So., G, 5-11
Tyler Phelion, Blount, Sr., C, 6-2
Morgan William, Shades Valley, Sr., PG, 5-4

Second team
Kristian Hudson, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., PG, 5-7
Tyra Johnson, Austin, So., G, 5-8
Rayven Pearson, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 6-2
Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, Jr., G-F, 5-11
Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, So., F, 6-3

Honorable mention
Victoria Baldwin, Spain Park, Jr., G, 5-10
Dana Echols, Auburn, So., G, 5-4
Hope Moore, Murphy, Jr., F, 5-9
Frantisha Tyson, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 5-4
Salina Virola, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-1
Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Sr., C, 6-2

Coach of the year
Tonya Hunter, Shades Valley

CLASS 5A
First team
Rachael Childress, Lawrence County, So., G, 5-11
Aja Cumbie, Wenonah, Sr., F-C, 6-0
Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-7
Riley Northway, Brewer, Sr., C, 6-0
Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Sr., F, 5-11

Second team
Baylee Johnson, Cullman, Jr., G, 5-7
Lawanda Maddix, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G-F, 5-8
Lakhylian Rankins, Faith Academy, 8th, G, 5-3
Audrianna Walker, Valley, Sr., G, 5-2
Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, So., F, 6-0

Honorable mention
Shelby Beam, Arab, Sr., G, 5-8
Brennan Crabtree, East Limestone, Sr., G, 5-8
Khadaja Gardner, Fort Payne, Jr., P, 5-9
Lakashia King, Eufaula, So., F, 6-2
Kaitlyn Rodgers, Wenonah, So., F-C, 6-2
Areyanna Williams, Selma, Fr., F, 5-8

Coach of the year
Justin Jonus, Arab

CLASS 4A
First team
Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1
Kayla Carter, West Limestone, Jr., F, 5-10
Caroline Dodd, Carbon Hill, Sr., G, 5-8
Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Sr., F, 5-11
Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, Fr., G, 5-11

Second team
India Blakely, Charles Henderson, So., G, 5-8
Tyesha Haynes, Calera, So., PG, 5-6
Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 5-5
Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, Jr., G, 5-9
Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Sr., G, 5-4

Honorable mention
Madison Baggett, Madison County, So., PG, 5-6
Jada Beverly, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-4
Jessen Burk, Cherokee County, Sr., G, 5-2
Jon'Nita Henry, Bibb County, Jr., G, 5-6
Angel Kidd, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-9

Coach of the year
James Knowles, Calera

CLASS 3A
First team
Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Sr., G, 5-9
Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, So., G, 5-7
Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Sr., G-F, 5-7
Jacie Williamson, Straughn, Jr., F, 5-11

Second team
La'Tia Fils-Aime', Daleville, Jr., C, 6-0
Meg Gambrill, Holly Pond, Jr., G, 5-10
Janie Hampton, Trinity, Sr., G, 5-4
Gabrielle Nicholson, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-4
Emma Wallen, Lauderdale County, So., G, 5-7

Honorable mention
Elexis Evans, Greensboro, Fr., F-C, 6-3
Rachel Finley, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-9
Presley Johnson, Pisgah, So., C, 6-0
Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, Fr., G, 5-2
Katelyn Kostelc, Winfield, Jr., G, 5-6
Imani Kyser, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 6-1
Saquaya Lane, Opp, Jr., F-C, 5-9
Destiny Lowden, Plainview, Jr., G, 5-5
Mary Willis, Mars Hill, Jr., C, 6-0
Victoria Woodruff, Cottage Hill, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year
Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale County

CLASS 2A
First team
Sydney Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-7
Miracle Mayo, Lanett, Sr., C-F, 6-0
Kasey Sparks, Red Bay, Sr., C, 5-10
Leah Strain, Woodland, Sr., PG, 5-4
Savannah Stults, Lexington, Sr., G, 5-7

Second team
Keely Ellison, North Sand Mountain, Jr., F, 5-8
Janesha Green, Samson, So., G, 5-5
Mary Palm, Providence Christian, Sr., G-F, 5-7
Hannah Vest, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8
A'Jaspin Whitfield, Elba, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, Fr., PG, 5-4
Kirstin Brown, Tanner, Fr., F, 5-10
Haley Freeman, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-7
Abby Lockridge, Westbrook Christian, So., G, 5-6
Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, Fr., G, 5-6
Madison Smith, Sand Rock, Sr., F, 5-9

Coach of the year
Barry Fencher, Montgomery Academy

CLASS 1A
First team
Eulacia Edwards, Sunshine, Jr., G, 5-5
Jordan McCarver, Skyline, Sr., G-F, 5-6
Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Sr., PG, 5-6
Jasmine Richardson, Winterboro, Sr., G, 5-9
Amanhi Upshaw, Brantley, Jr., F, 6-0

Second team
Payton Burnett, Brantley, Jr., F, 5-10
Autumn Eddy, Falkville, So., G, 5-7
Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, So., G, 5-7
Reagan Tittle, Lynn, Sr., PG, 5-6
Kerimee Vinson, Loachapoka, Jr., C, 5-10

Honorable mention
Alesia Bowser, Marengo, Sr., F, 5-7
Savannah Boyles, Collinsville, Sr., C, 6-0
Ashley Chapman, St. Luke's, So., F, 6-0
Tamera Giles, Holy Spirit, Sr., C, 5-11
Jewel Hill, St. Luke's, Sr., G, 5-10
Jasmine Hood, South Lamar, 8th, G, 5-7
Taylor Jones, Berry, So., F-C, 5-10
Katie McGinnis, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G, 5-6
Haley Motes, Spring Garden, Sr., F, 5-8
Kamri Sears, Tharptown, Sr., F, 5-8
Harriet Winchester, Keith, So., SG, 5-8

Coach of the year
Jeff Andrews, Falkville

AISA
First team
Gabby George, Patrician, Sr., G, 5-6
Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Jr., F-G-C, 5-11
April Palmer, Sparta Academy, Sr., G, 5-4
Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-6
Tamara York, Glenwood, Sr., C, 6-0

Second team
Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 5-6
Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-7
Danielle Richardson, Coosa Valley Academy, Jr., PG, 5-5
Chandler Stenz, Marengo Academy, Sr., PG, 5-3
Deven Still, Chambers Academy, Sr., F, 6-0

Honorable mention
Aaliyah Bell, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-4
Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Fr., G, 5-11
Tamera McClain, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-4
Margaret Rhodes, Eastwood, Fr., F, 6-0
Kaylan Rich, Coosa Valley Academy, Sr., C, 6-0
Brooke Smyly, Marengo Academy, Sr., C, 6-0
Mary Sanford Perdue, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 5-6
Raegan Shackelford, Autauga Academy, Jr., F, 5-11
Lauren Williams, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-6

Coach of the year
Danny Stenz, Marengo Academy


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 250544431 - wtvy.com/a?a=250544431
Gray Television, Inc.