WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Alabama Sports Writer's Association names boys basketball all-state team

ASWA BOYS 2014 ALL-STATE TEAMS
CLASS 6A
First team
Jarvis Calhoun, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 6-2
Demetrius Houston, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-7
Dazon Ingram, Theodore, Jr., PG, 6-4
Riley Norris, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-7
Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-7

Second team
Khwan Fore, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-0
Micah Fuller, Bessemer City, So., G, 6-1
Patrick Keim, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-0
TJ Lang, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 6-7
Divine Myles, Blount, Sr., PG, 6-0

Honorable mention
TaWarren Grant, Mountain Brook, Jr., G, 6-1
Justice Green, Tuscaloosa County, Jr., G, 6-3
Jamal Johnson, Sparkman, Fr., G, 6-4
Josh Mitchell, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 5-11
Anthony Moore, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Rayshawn Tubbs, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., PG, 5-11
Chris Turk, Gadsden City, Sr., F, 6-4
Austin Wiley, Spain Park, Fr., C, 6-8

Coach of the year
Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

CLASS 5A
First team
Justin Coleman, Wenonah, Sr., PG, 5-10
Marquell Oliver, Parker, Sr., PF, 6-6
Giddy Potts, Athens, Sr., G, 6-1
Jaylyn Robinson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-1
Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, Jr., G, 6-0

Second team
Donnell Childers, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-3
James Davis, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Trey Potts, Athens, Jr., F, 6-5
Jevaris Richey, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-1
Omari Williams, Parker, Sr., SG, 6-0

Honorable mention
Mitchell Baldwin, Ramsay, Sr., SG, 6-2
Malik Cook, Homewood, Jr., G, 6-0
Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Sr., G, 6-4
Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Sr., F, 6-2
Kevin Holland, Paul Bryant, Sr., G, 6-2
Caleb Jenkins, Valley, Sr., G, 6-1
Carl Johnson III, Russell County, Sr., G, 6-4
Darrion Leslie, Columbia, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Josh Madden, Talladega, Jr., G, 5-11
Chance Morton, LeFlore, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Coach of the year
Bobby Meyer, Cullman

CLASS 4A
First team
Isaac Haas, Hokes Bluff, Sr., C, 7-2
William Lee, Dallas County, Sr., F, 6-9
John Petty, J.O. Johnson, Fr., F, 6-5
Danjel Purifoy, Bibb County, Jr., F, 6-7
Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-1

Second team
Lionel Love, J.O. Johnson, Sr., G, 6-2
LaBrannon Nix, Headland, Sr., F, 6-3
C.J. Perry, Beauregard, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, Sr., F, 6-4
Freddie Smith, Wilcox Central, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention
Blake Admire, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 6-3
Sean Edwards, Madison County, Jr., G, 5-9
Malik Garth, East Lawrence, Jr., G, 5-10
Cam Horton, Jacksonville, So., G, 6-1
Jaylen McCoy, St. James, Jr., G, 5-11
Jerrod Moorer, Dallas County, Jr., SG, 5-11
Kenton Petties, Dora, Sr., PG, 6-0
Tony Pruitt, Cherokee County, Sr., G, 6-1
Darris Stewart, Guntersville, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Jonah Todd, Oak Grove, Sr., PG, 5-11

Coach of the year
Mark Dukes, Wilcox Central

CLASS 3A
First team
Wesley Curles, Trinity, Sr., G, 6-1
Chris English, Weaver, Sr., G, 5-10
Arron Gaines, Midfield, Sr., SG, 5-9
Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, So., G, 6-6
Robert McGirt, Daleville, Sr., PG, 5-10

Second team
Colby Adams, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 6-0
James Grubbs, Barbour County, Sr., G, 6-0
Emanuel Terry, Cleveland, Sr., F, 6-6
Jermaine Turner, Midfield, Jr., PG, 5-9
Rasheed Worrell, Sipsey Valley, Sr., C, 6-8

Honorable mention
Zach Bogardus, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 6-4
Shun Crossley, Dale County, So., G, 5-10
JD Driver, Straughn, Sr., G, 6-2
Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-10
Daniel Heard, Saks, Sr., F, 6-1
Jamarius Leatherwood, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 6-0
Alvin Murry, Midfield, Sr., SF, 6-4
Spencer Newman, Bayside Academy, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year
Andy Blackston, Madison Academy

CLASS 2A
First team
Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, So., G, 6-2
Colin Edwards, Westbrook Christian, Sr., F, 6-6
Cobe Goosby, Elba, Sr., F, 6-4
Donta' Hall, Luverne, Jr., C, 6-9
Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 6-0

Second team
Jonathon Fletcher, Tanner, Jr., G, 6-2
Nick Green, Elba, Sr., F, 6-3
Rayshon Kennedy, Houston County, Sr., C, 6-4
Kaleb Suggs, Colbert Heights, Jr., F, 6-8
Quindarius Thagard, Luverne, Sr., F, 6-4

Honorable mention
Cedric Chapman, Washington County, Sr., C, 6-3
EJ Datcher, Vincent, So., C, 6-7
JC Emerson, Prattville Christian, Jr., C, 6-9
Richard Howell, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-1
Dylan Mackey, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 6-3
Elijah McFarland, Randolph County, Jr., F, 6-4
Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, Jr., F-C, 6-5
Joe Robinson, Aliceville, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-0

Coach of the year
Karl Bledsoe, Elba

CLASS 1A
First team
LaBarrius Hill, Parrish, Sr., C, 6-8
Chase Landers, Belgreen, Sr., G, 6-1
Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Sr., G, 6-3
Cletrell Pope, Sunshine, Jr., F, 6-8
Andrew Rogers, St. Jude, Sr., F, 6-4

Second team
Imoras Agee, Linden, Sr., G, 5-11
LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, Sr., G, 5-11
Tommy Burton, St. Jude, Jr., F, 6-8
Ben Cagle, Lynn, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Quendarius Williams, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention
Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Jr., G, 6-5
Jydarren Cox, South Lamar, Jr., G, 6-2
Keonta Edwards, Sunshine, Jr., F, 6-6
Troy Fantroy, Pleasant Home, So., F, 6-3
Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Sr., PG, 6-1
Jacquez Payton, Georgiana, So., G, 6-0
Joshua McSwain, St. Luke's, Sr., PF, 6-5
Spencer Stallworth, Red Level, Sr., G, 6-1
Will Westbrook, Spring Garden, Sr., C, 6-6

Coach of the year
Walter Jones, Sunshine

AISA
First team
Torrence Brown, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-5
Marquis Grays, Restoration Academy, Sr., PG, 5-9
Anthony Holtzclaw, Glenwood, Sr., G, 6-3
C'Yontai Lewis, Kingwood Christian, Sr., PF, 6-4
Chip Taylor, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 6-1

Second team
Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G, 5-10
Alex Hicks, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-8
Dalton Lee, Morgan Academy, Sr., F, 6-2
Q.D. Tinsley, Chambers Academy, Sr., PG, 6-1
Preston Traywick, Patrician, Sr., F, 6-7

Honorable mention
Ben Bode, Eastwood, Sr., F, 6-1
Cason Cook, Marengo Academy, So., C, 6-3
Cason Sibley, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-11
Demetrius Lemon, Chambers Academy, Sr., F, 6-5
Harrison Standeffer, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Pride Snow, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-4
Tanner Thomason, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-9
Thomas Hardin, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 6-1
Vladimir Petrov, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., F, 6-6

Coach of the year
Jeff Baker, Restoration


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 250544301 - wtvy.com/a?a=250544301