WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

ASWA preseason prep football poll

Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings, with first place votes and 2012 record in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (34) (15-0) 408
2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2) 297
3. McGill-Toolen (11-1) 241
4. Auburn (11-2) 240
5. Opelika (10-5) 195
6. Mountain Brook (11-2) 109
7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3) 84
8. Florence (7-4) 78
9. Davidson (8-2) 63
10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2) 46

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (14-1) 348
2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1) 321
3. Homewood (3) (9-2) 249
4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2) 234
5. Jackson (1) (9-2) 217
6. St.Paul's (11-3) 135
7. Hartselle (8-5) 108
8. Muscle Shoals (13-1) 95
9. Cullman (10-3) 80
10. Demopolis (9-3) 72

Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389
2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319
3. Calera (8-3) 229
4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215
5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182
6. Dadeville (10-2) 178
7. Beauregard (11-2) 104
8. Dora (12-2) 75
9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73
10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58
Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405
2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297
3. Piedmont (11-1) 253
4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252
5. Straughn (9-4) 188
6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169
7. Deshler (9-4) 90
8. Daleville (10-1) 70
9. Geraldine (9-3) 62
10. Hamilton (10-1) 52
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner
(33) (14-0) 404
2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2) 261
3. Reeltown (12-2) 257
4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) 222
5. Fyffe (11-1) 184
6. Oakman (10-2) 174
7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) 116
8. G.W. Long (10-2) 113
9. Lanett (8-2) 53
10. Woodland (10-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (15-0) 376
2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) 263
3. Linden (2) (11-2) 259
4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) 246
5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) 238
6. Addison (7-3) 141
7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 90
8. Geneva Co. (8-3) 89
9. Hackleburg (10-2) 73
10. Berry (8-5) 62
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399
2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) 255
4. Restoration (13-1) 187
5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154
7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) 137
8. Lee-Scott (11-2) 93
9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69
10. Macon-East (6-5) 63


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 218718991