Regional Softball Tournament Pairings Released

(Regional tournaments will be held May 11-12 at four sites. Regional winners and runner-ups will advance to the AHSAA Final48 state tournament at Montgomery’s Lagoon Park, May 17-19.)

SOUTH REGIONAL

Gulf Shores Softball Complex

CLASS 1A
McIntosh vs. Pleasant Home

Florala vs. Sweet Water
Georgiana vs. Kinston
Brantley vs. Fruitdale

CLASS 2A
Flomaton vs. Houston Academy
Zion Chapel vs. Ariton
Wicksburg vs. Elba
Houston County vs. Mobile Christian

CLASS 3A

Clarke County vs. Slocomb

Luverne vs. Trinity

LAMP vs. Luverne

Abbeville vs. Excel

CLASS 4A

Escambia County vs. Headland

Jackson vs. Alabama Christian

St. James vs. Thomasville

Ashford vs. Saraland

CLASS 5A

Faith Academy vs. Eufaula

Gulf Shores vs. Russell County

Valley vs. Spanish Fort

Carroll, Ozark vs. St. Paul’s

CLASS 6A

Alma Bryant vs. Fairhope
Mary Montgomery vs. Satsuma
Area 4 runner-up vs. Baker

Baldwin County vs. Theodore

SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL

Troy Softball Complex
CLASS 1A

Verbena vs. Wadley

Jefferson Christian has bye (no Area 6 runner-up)

Holy Spirit vs. Loachapoka

Fayetteville vs. Maplesville

CLASS 2A

Goshen vs. Thorsby

Millry vs. Horseshoe Bend

Reeltown vs. Leroy

Billingsley vs. Central-Hayneville

CLASS 3A

Marbury vs. Northside

Sipsey Valley vs. Leeds

Clay County vs. Gordo

Hale County vs. Handley

CLASS 4A

Dadeville vs. West Blocton

Jemison vs. Oak Grove

Calera vs. Bibb County

Holt vs. Holtville

CLASS 5A

Greenville vs. Chelsea

Chilton County vs. Hueytown

Pleasant Grove vs. Brookwood

Shelby County vs. Demopolis

CLASS 6A

Northview vs. Central-Phenix City

Jeff Davis vs. Prattville

Stanhope Elmore vs. Lee-Montgomery

Auburn vs. Dothan

NORTH CENTRAL REGIONAL

Liberty Park, Vestavia Hills
CLASS 1A

South Lamar vs. Ragland

Jacksonville Christian vs. Lynn

Meek vs. Faith Christian

Coosa Christian vs. Parrish

CLASS 2A

Woodland vs. Sumiton Christian or American Christian
Vincent vs. Sulligent

Lamar County vs. Fultondale

Sumiton Christian or American Christian vs. Linesville

CLASS 3A

Saks vs. Winfield

Susan Moore vs. Holly Pond

Vinemont vs. Glencoe

Carbon Hill vs. White Springs

CLASS 4A

St. Clair County vs. Haleyville

Alexandria vs. Springville

Oneonta vs. Cherokee County

Corner vs. Munford

CLASS 5A

Wenonah vs. Mortimer Jordan

Pinson Valley vs. Albertville

Boaz vs. Moody

Hayden vs. John Carroll Catholic

CLASS 6A

Northridge vs. Gardendale

Oak Mountain vs. Vestavia Hills

Mountain Brook vs. Pelham

Minor vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

NORTH REGIONAL

Metro Softball Complex, Huntsville

CLASS 1A

Belgreen vs. Athens Bible

Cedar Bluff vs. Decatur Heritage

Waterloo vs. Spring Garden

Woodville vs. Tharptown

CLASS 2A

West End vs. Westminster Christian

Fyffe vs. Hatton

Lexington vs. Ider

Falkville vs. Sand Rock

CLASS 3A

Sardis vs. West Morgan

New Hope vs. Colbert County

Lauderdale County vs. Madison Academy

Clements vs. Pisgah

CLASS 4A

East Lawrence vs. Ardmore

Guntersville vs. Wilson

Deshler vs. Crossville

West Limestone vs. Good Hope

CLASS 5A

Cullman vs. Area 15 winner

Fort Payne vs. Lawrence County

Athens vs. Scottsboro

Area 15 runner-up vs. Hartselle

CLASS 6A

Clay-Chalkville vs. Austin

Grissom vs. Sparkman

Hazel Green vs. Oxford

Bob Jones vs. Hewitt-Trussville


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 150496045 - wtvy.com/a?a=150496045
Gray Television, Inc.