WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

H.S. Baseball Playoff Scores - 2nd Round

Class 1A
St. Luke's 13-10, Kinston 0-0 (St. Luke’s (20-13) wins series 2-0)

Brantley 4-24, Sweet Water 2-5 (Brantley (29-8) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 9-8, Verbena 5-5 (Maplesville (15-13) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville 1-6, Holy Spirit 0-3 (Fayetteville (21-16) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar 10-5, Berry 5-1, (South Lamar (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Gaston 7-11, Ragland 4-2 (Gaston (15-8) wins series 2-0)
Cedar Bluff 6-6, Collinsville 3-1 (Cedar Bluff (25-12) wins series 2-0)
Shoals Christian 10, Athens Bible 5; Game 2 suspended, to be resumed at 1 p.m. Sat., at Athens Bible; Game 3 to follow 30 minutes later if needed

Class 2A
Flomaton 6-4, Cottage Hill 2-0 (Flomaton (28-4) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long 1-9, Wicksburg 3-0, (Game 3 at Wicksburg, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Leroy 12-18, Millry 2-0 (Leroy (30-5) wins series 2-0)
Thorsby 8-12, Reeltown 1-3 (Thorsby (20-11) wins series 2-0)

Woodland 5-5, Ranburne 0-1 (Woodland (16-10) wins series 2-0)
American Christian 3-14, Red Bay 1-2 (American Christian (27-12) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian 13-6, Section 3-7; (Game 3 at Westbrook, Sat., 1 p.m.
Mars Hill Bible 9-9, Hatton 7-3 (Mars Hill Bible (37-6) wins series 2-0)

Class 3A
Bayside Academy 7-8, Opp 6-4 (Bayside Academy (28-6) wins series 2-0)
Trinity 0-2, LAMP 3-1; (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m. at Paterson Field, Montgomery)
Sipsey Valley 11-0, Marbury 7-11; (Sat., 2 p.m. at Marbury)

Montevallo 13-5, Leeds 6-1 (Montevallo (27-6) wins series 2-0)
White Plains (16-14) at Piedmont (23-9-1), Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Winfield 3-9, Carbon Hill 0-5 (Winfield (27-19) wins series 2-0)

Madison Academy (18-19) at Plainview (31-5), (ppd. rain) rescheduled for Saturday, noon and 2 p.m. (Mon., 5 p.m. if needed)
Sheffield (33-17) at Lauderdale County (35-12), Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A

W.S. Neal 3-6, UMS-Wright 8-4; (Game 3, Sat., at UMS-Wright, 1 p.m.)
St. James 1-1, Alabama Christian 0-0 (St. James (30-6) wins series 2-0)
Beauregard 10-8, Bibb County 0-1 (Beauregard (32-12) wins series 2-0)
Oak Grove 8-8, Calera 5-1 (Oak Grove (21-12) wins series 2-0)

Alexandria 7-7, Childersburg 5-1 (Alexandria (21-15) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 4-5, Haleyville 2-1 (Oneonta (21-5) wins series
Guntersville 5-4, Priceville 1-3 (Guntersville (21-7) wins series 2-0)

Central-Florence 6-12, Deshler 5-11 (Central-Florence (22-21) wins series 2-0

Class 5A

Spanish Fort 9-2, Faith Acaemy 3-0 (Spanish Fort (31-7) wins series 2-0)
Russell County 7-7, Charles Henderson 5-3 (Russell County (40-10) wins series 2-0)

Brookwood 6-2, Chilton County 2-6, game 2 9 innings; (Game 3, Sat., noon at Chilton County)

Briarwood Christian 4-8, Hueytown 1-2 (Briarwood Christian (28-6) wins series 2-0)
Pinson Valley 4-5, John Carroll 1-1 (Pinson Valley (27-13) wins series 2-0)

Southside-Gadsden 3-3, Walker 1-4; (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m. at Walker HS, Jasper)
Hartselle 6-1, Cullman 4-3; (Game 3, Sat., 5 p.m. at Cullman)
Muscle Shoals 14-10, Athens 1-0 (Muscle Shoals (25-14) wins series 2-0)

Class 6A

Baker 7-5, Mary Montgomery 0-4, game 2 9 innings (Baker (26-9) wins series 2-0)
Fairhope 6-8, Baldwin County 1-0; (Fairhope (33-6) wins series 2-0)
Northview 3-0, Enterprise 1-4; (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m. at Enterprise)
Prattville 2-3, Central-Phenix City 1-9; (Game 3, Sat., 2 p.m. CDT, at Central-Phenix City)
Pelham 4-3, Hoover 3-4; (Game 3, Sat., 11 a.m. at Pelham)
Vestavia Hills 5-2, Spain Park 1-10; (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m. at Spain Park)
Oxford 3-5, Pell City 2-2, Game 1, 13 innings (Oxford (31-11) wins series)
Sparkman (25-17) at Buckhorn (32-11), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 149338245 - wtvy.com/a?a=149338245