WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

H.S. Baseball Playoff Pairings - 2nd Round

(All second-round series include a doubleheader April 27 with a third game-if needed April 28. )

Class 1A
Kinston (9-17) at St. Luke’s (18-13), Mobile, Friday, 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Sweet Water (18-12) at Brantley (27-8), Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Verbena (8-18) at Maplesville (13-13), Friday, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Holy Spirit (17-16) at Fayetteville (19-16), Friday, 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Berry (14-6) at South Lamar (17-11), Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Gaston (13-8) at Ragland (13-12), Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Collinsville (15-13) at Cedar Bluff (23-12), Friday, 4 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Shoals Christian (24-21) at Athens Bible (27-9), Friday, 1:15 and 3:45 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Class 2A
Cottage Hill (19-15) at Flomaton (25-4), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
G.W. Long (27-8) at Wicksburg (19-9), Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Millry (7-17) at Leroy (28-5), Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)
Reeltown (18-10) at Thorsby (18-10), Friday, 1 and 3:30 p.m,.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Woodland at Ranburne (19-6), Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Red Bay (14-19) at American Christian (25-12) Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Section (17-9) at Westbrook Christian (24-10), Rainbow City, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)Hatton (29-15) at Mars Hill Bible (35-6), Killen, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 3A
Opp (20-6) at Bayside Academy (26-6), Daphne, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Trinity (21-12) at LAMP (20-13), Paterson Field, Montgomery, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Sipsey Valley (21-13) at Marbury (18-10), Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Leeds (20-16) at Montevallo (25-6), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
White Plains (16-14) at Piedmont (23-9-1), Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Carbon Hill (14-12) at Winfield (25-19), Friday, Feb. 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Madison Academy (18-19) at Plainview (31-5), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Sheffield (33-17) at Lauderdale County (35-12), Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A

W.S. Neal (22-10) at UMS-Wright (22-9), Mobile, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Alabama Christian at St. James (28-6), Montgomery, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Bibb County (27-11) at Beauregard (30-12), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Calera (10-13) at Oak Grove (19-12), Friday, 1:30 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Alexandria (19-15) at Childersburg (22-9), Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Oneonta (19-5) at Haleyville (26-11), Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Guntersville (19-7) at Priceville (23-14), Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Central-Florence (21-21) at Deshler (32-7), Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 5A

Spanish Fort (29-7) at Faith Academy (18-9), Mobile, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Russell County (38-10) at Charles Henderson (26-7), Troy, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Brookwood (18-20) at Chilton County (31-5), Clanton, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Hueytown (35-6) at Briarwood Christian (26-6), Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat.,3 p.m. if needed)
Pinson Valley (25-13) at John Carroll Catholic (21-4), Birmingham, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Southside-Gadsden (21-14) at Walker (22-12), Jasper, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hartselle (33-18) at Cullman (28-14), Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 5 p.m. if needed)
Athens at Muscle Shoals 23-14), at NW Shoals CC, Florence, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Class 6A

Mary Montgomery (15-16) at Baker (24-9), Mobile, Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Baldwin County (26-12) at Fairhope (31-6), Volantra Park, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)

Northview (19-21) at Enterprise (23-13), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Prattville (32-4) at Central-Phenix City (27-13), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m., CDT; (Sat., 2 p.m. CDT, if needed)
Hoover (30-9) at Pelham (33-2), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Vestavia Hills (20-7) at Spain Park (30-13), Hoover, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Pell City (23-13) at Oxford (31-11), Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Sparkman (25-17) at Buckhorn (32-11), Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 148571245 - wtvy.com/a?a=148571245