Florida Prep Poll - 9/4/2012

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plant (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Dr. Phillips 1-0 153 3
3. Fletcher 1-0 137 T4
4. Miramar 0-1 107 2
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-1 100 T4
6. Lake Brantley 1-0 95 6
7. Cypress Bay 1-0 74 9
8. Seminole Ridge 0-0 52 8
9. Miami Southridge 1-0 46 10
10. DeLand 0-1 12 7
Others receiving votes: Olympia 8, Sandalwood 8, East Lake 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Timber Creek 4, Hialeah 2, Miami Killian 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Dwyer 1-0 150 2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0 146 4
4. First Coast 1-0 127 3
5. Lakeland 1-0 104 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 89 6
7. Countryside 1-0 62 8
8. Lincoln 0-0 43 9
9. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 37 10
10. Oviedo 1-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Evans 10, Venice 6, Royal Palm Beach 4, Fleming Island 4, Boyd Anderson 4, Charlotte 3, East Ridge 1, Oakland Park Northeast 1.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (16) 1-0 178 2
2. Gainesville 1-0 147 T3
3. Mainland (2) 1-0 137 T3
4. Miami Central 0-1 120 1
5. Columbia 1-0 107 5
6. Miami Northwestern 1-0 87 7
7. Winter Haven 1-0 68 6
8. St. Augustine 1-0 52 9
9. Bartram Trail 1-0 42 10
10. Naples 1-0 15 NR
(tie) Seabreeze 1-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 7, Pine Forest 3, Largo 3, South Fort Myers 3, Belen Jesuit 3, Pace 2, Niceville 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Norland (15) 1-0 176 1
2. Immokalee (2) 1-0 164 3
3. Palmetto (1) 1-0 133 4
4. Plantation American Heritage 1-0 103 6
5. Pasco 1-0 97 5
6. Glades Central 0-1 92 2
7. Bishop Kenny 1-0 73 8
8. Wakulla 1-0 45 10
9. Jesuit 0-1 41 7
10. Robinson 1-0 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Godby 12, Miami Jackson 9, North Marion 8, Port Orange Atlantic 6, Lake Wales 5, Southeast 3, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Bolles School 1-0 159 2
3. South Sumter 1-0 132 4
4. Cocoa 0-1 119 3
5. Dunbar 1-0 55 NR
Others receiving votes: Jones 49, East Gadsden 12, Booker 7, Raines 7.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (13) 1-0 174 1
2. Madison County (2) 1-0 158 2
3. University School (3) 2-0 153 3
4. Berkeley Prep 1-0 112 4
5. Cardinal Newman 1-0 42 NR
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 37, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 19, Tampa Catholic 7, Pensacola Catholic 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 6, Orlando The First Academy 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. North Florida Christian (17) 1-0 179 1
2. Glades Day (1) 1-0 162 2
3. Warner Christian 1-0 142 3
4. Admiral Farragut 1-0 109 4
5. Eagle's View 1-0 101 5
Others receiving votes: Dade Christian 15, Florida Air Academy 6, University Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union County (16) 1-0 178 1
2. Northview 1-0 156 3
3. Trenton 1-0 134 4
4. Holmes County 1-0 114 5
5. Jefferson County (2) 0-1 100 2
Others receiving votes: Chipley 32, Newberry 6.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 168538316 - wtvy.com/a?a=168538316