Alabama Prep Poll - 9/19/2012

ASWA prep football poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 372
2. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 268
3. Auburn (3-0) 245
4. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 213
5. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 177
6. Northridge (3-0) 143
7. Austin (3-0) 120
8. Gadsden City (3-0) 71
9. Daphne (2-1) 66
10. Fairhope (3-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (2-1) 16, Opelika (2-1) 11, Central-Phenix City (2-1) 7, Mountain Brook (3-0) 7, Oxford (1-2) 7, Hazel Green (2-1) 5, Northview (2-1) 5, Blount (3-0) 3, Davidson (3-0) 2, Huntsville (3-0) 2, Oak Mountain (3-0) 2.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (25) (3-0) 350
2. Muscle Shoals (5) (3-0) 281
3. Jackson (1) (3-0) 251
4. Eufaula (3-0) 197
5. Spanish Fort (3-0) 192
6. Cullman (3-0) 137
7. St. Paul’s (2-1) 119
8. Fort Payne (3-0) 96
9. Homewood (2-1) 66
10. Demopolis (3-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (3-0) 13, Vigor (2-1) 5, Walker (2-1) 5, Sylacauga (3-0) 4, Boaz (3-0) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Wenonah (3-0) 2, Etowah (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30) (3-0) 369
2. Dadeville (1) (3-0) 270
3. Central-Clay County (3-0) 240
4. Beauregard (3-0) 202
5. UMS-Wright (2-1) 200
6. Handley (2-1) 111
7. Thomasville (2-1) 110
8. Andalusia (3-0) 99
9. Madison County (3-0) 72
10. Brooks (3-0) 28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-0) 14, Dora (3-0) 10, St. James (3-0) 9, J.O. Johnson (3-0) 8, Anniston (2-1) 7, Monroe County (1-2) 7, Haleyville (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Sardis (2-1) 2, Bibb County (2-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (21) (3-0) 342
2. Leeds (7) (3-0) 288
3. T.R. Miller (3) (3-0) 259
4. Madison Academy (2-1) 201
5. Hamilton (3-0) 179
6. Lauderdale County (2-1) 153
7. Bayside Academy (2-1) 123
8. Vinemont (3-0) 61
9. Deshler (1-2) 38
10. Sylvania (3-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-2) 23, Colbert County (3-0) 16, Fayette County (2-1) 15, Gordo (2-1) 12, Straughn (2-1) 11, Daleville (3-0) 6, Barbour County (3-0) 4, B.B. Comer (2-1) 1, Opp (1-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (3-0) 360
2. Washington County (2) (3-0) 282
3. Fyffe (3-0) 220
4. Elba (2-1) 210
5. Sweet Water (2-1) 185
6. Fultondale (2-1) 117
7. G.W. Long (3-0) 108
8. Walter Wellborn (3-0) 89
9. Reeltown (2-1) 67
10. North Sand Mountain (3-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Woodland (2-1) 47, Ider (3-0) 11, Providence Christian (3-0) 4, Randolph County (3-0) 3, New Brockton (2-1) 2, Sheffield (2-1) 2, Vincent (2-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (2-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion County (29) (3-0) 365
2. Linden (1) (3-0) 281
3. Maplesville (3-0) 232
4. Ragland (2-0) 200
5. Brantley (1) (3-0) 199
6. Pickens County (3-0) 177
7. Cedar Bluff (3-0) 125
8. Collinsville (3-0) 88
9. R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 46
10. Shoals Christian (2-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Keith (3-0) 8, Lynn (2-1) 8, Spring Garden (3-0) 7, Meek (3-0) 3, Donoho (3-0) 2, Falkville (3-0) 1, Geneva County (2-1) 1, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (30) (5-0) 369
2. Autauga Academy (4-0) 269
3. Monroe Academy (1) (4-0) 230
4. Restoration (5-0) 188
5. Tuscaloosa Academy (4-0) 181
6. Glenwood Academy (3-1) 132
7. Fort Dale Academy (3-1) 109
8. Clarke Prep. (4-0) 108
9. Lee-Scott (3-1) 103
10. Pickens Academy (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (3-1) 14, Escambia Academy (1-3) 4, Marengo Academy (3-1) 4, Ashford Academy (4-1) 3, Meadowview (2-2) 3, Bessemer Academy (1-4) 2, Jackson Academy (2-2) 2, Wilcox Academy (1-3) 2, Crenshaw Christian (2-2) 1, Lakeside (2-2) 1, Patrician (2-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke County Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170434186 - wtvy.com/a?a=170434186