Alabama Prep Poll - 9/12/2012

By The Associated Press

Hoover is no longer a unanimous pick as the No. 1 team in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's Class 6A rankings.

The Bucs routed Hueytown 45-6 but lost one first-place vote to No. 2 Clay-Chalkville, which beat then-No. 5 Oxford.

Oneonta now is the only unanimous pick among the panel of state high school writers.

Class 4A North Jackson and AISA's Bessemer Academy both had 23-week streaks end when they fell from the rankings.

This week, the AISA has three games with top 10 teams meeting as No. 1 Edgewood hosts No. 2 Glenwood, No. 3 Autauga Academy visits No. 4 Fort Dale, and No. 9 Clarke Prep plays at No. 10 Jackson Academy. Also, Class 4A No. 3 Thomasville hosts No. 6 UMS-Wright, Class 3A No. 4 Deshler is at No. 9 Lauderdale County and Class 1A No. 6 Pickens County is at No. 8 Lynn.

ASWA High School Football Poll
CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (30) (2-0) 369
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (2-0) 281
3. Auburn (2-0) 243
4. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 212
5. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 170
6. Northridge (2-0) 133
7. Austin (2-0) 80
8. Oxford (1-1) 71
9. Daphne (1-1) 66
10. Central-Phenix City (2-0) 48

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (2-0) 34, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 21, Fairhope (2-0) 12, Huffman (2-0) 6, Davidson (2-0) 5, Mountain Brook (2-0) 5, Northview (1-1) 4, Thompson (1-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (2-0) 2, Blount (2-0) 1, Bob Jones (1-1) 1.
CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (25) (2-0) 350
2. Muscle Shoals (3) (2-0) 275
3. Jackson (2) (2-0) 252
4. Eufaula (2-0) 197
5. Spanish Fort (1) (2-0) 189
6. Pinson Valley (1-1) 124
7. Cullman (2-0) 91
8. St. Paul’s (1-1) 87
9t. Fort Payne (2-0) 63
9t. Homewood (1-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (2-0) 37, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 17, McAdory (2-0) 9, Vigor (1-1) 6, Talladega (2-0) 4, Sylacauga (2-0) 2, Boaz (2-0) 1.
CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (31) (2-0) 372
2. Dadeville (2-0) 265
3. Thomasville (2-0) 230
4. Central-Clay County (2-0) 218
5. Beauregard (2-0) 191
6. UMS-Wright (1-1) 123
7. Anniston (2-0) 113
8. Handley (1-1) 83
9. Andalusia (2-0) 69
10. Madison County (2-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Brooks (2-0) 27, Fairview (2-0) 19, J.O. Johnson (2-0) 9, St. James (2-0) 5, Bibb County (1-1) 4, North Jackson (0-2) 4, Dora (2-0) 3, Charles Henderson (1-1) 1, Rogers (1-1) 1.
CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (23) (2-0) 345
2. Piedmont (7) (2-0) 296
3. T.R. Miller (2-0) 231
4. Deshler (1) (1-1) 210
5. Madison Academy (1-1) 164
6. Hamilton (2-0) 161
7. Gordo (2-0) 106
8. Bayside Academy (1-1) 100
9. Lauderdale County (1-1) 67
10. Abbeville (1-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-1) 10, Vinemont (2-0) 9, Sylvania (2-0) 8, Good Hope (2-0) 4, Opp (1-1) 3, Straughn (1-1) 3, Colbert County (2-0) 1.
CLASS 2A
1. Fultondale (21) (2-0) 340
2. Tanner (9) (2-0) 300
3. Washington County (1) (2-0) 244
4. Fyffe (2-0) 189
5. Elba (1-1) 180
6. Sweet Water (1-1) 155
7. G.W. Long (2-0) 123
8. Reeltown (1-1) 73
9. Walter Wellborn (2-0) 67
10. North Sand Mountain (2-0) 50

Others receiving votes: Sheffield (1-1) 14, Vincent (1-1) 10, Ider (2-0) 8, Lanett (2-0) 3, Horseshoe Bend (1-1) 2, Providence Christian (2-0) 2, Sand Rock (2-0) 2, Woodland (1-1) 2, Millry (2-0) 1, Oakman (1-1) 1, Randolph County (2-0) 1.
CLASS 1A
1. Marion County (28) (2-0) 363
2. Linden (3) (2-0) 286
3. Maplesville (2-0) 233
4. Ragland (1-0) 200
5. Brantley (2-0) 198
6. Pickens County (2-0) 166
7. Cedar Bluff (2-0) 126
8. Lynn (2-0) 90
9. Collinsville (2-0) 58
10. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 17

Others receiving votes: Shoals Christian (1-1) 9, Hubbertville (2-0) 7, Ellwood Christian (2-0) 5, Spring Garden (2-0) 3, Keith (2-0) 2, Parrish (1-1) 2, Berry (0-2) 1, Sumiton Christian (2-0) 1.
AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (30) (4-0) 369
2. Glenwood Academy (3-0) 263
3. Autauga Academy (3-0) 232
4. Fort Dale Academy (3-0) 191
5. Monroe Academy (1) (3-0) 179
6. Restoration (4-0) 132
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (3-0) 131
8. Lee-Scott (2-1) 77
9. Clarke Prep (3-0) 44
10. Jackson Academy (2-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Marengo Academy (3-0) 34, Morgan Academy (3-0) 24, Pickens Academy (3-0) 18, Bessemer Academy (1-3) 12, Pike Liberal (1-2) 8, Macon-East (2-1) 4, Sumter Academy (2-1) 4, Patrician (1-2) 2, Meadowview (1-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169496496 - wtvy.com/a?a=169496496
Gray Television, Inc.