The Florida Class 1A and 2A All-State Team

The Florida Class 1A and 2A All-State Team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.
CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Larry Brihm, 6-0, 195, Sr., Delray Beach Village Academy
RB - Kelvin Taylor, 5-10 215, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
RB - Robert Davis, 5-9 175, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood
RB - Marcus Dixon, 5-9 208, Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian
WR - Brad Hyman-Muhammed, 5-11 175, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut
WR - Andy Embody, 5-10 175, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood
OL - Cody McGahee, 6-2 310, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
OL - Danny Nunez, 6-2 280, Sr., Dade Christian
OL - Josh Mastrangelo, 6-0 235, Sr., Naples First Baptist
OL - Josh Allen, 6-3 295, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
OL - Austin Harold, 6-2 250, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian
UT - Marquion Lane, 6-2 190, Sr. Deltona Trinity Christian
K - Michael Conroy, 5-10 165, So., Naples Community School
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Marquis Haynes, 6-4 220, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
DL - Evan Gentry, 6-4 240, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
DL - Aaron Batten, 6-4 225, Sr., Dade Christian
DL- Jose Penton, 6-1 230, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
LB - Napoleon Maxwell 6-0 195, Jr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut
LB - Garrett Hudson, 6-3 230, Sr., Tallahasee North Florida Christian
LB - Trey Paytas, 5-9 190, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian
DB - Tony Fields, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
DB - Carlton McWhite, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU
DB - Terrance Alls, 6-1 175, Sr., Dade Christian
DB - Jake Stoshak, 6-0 175, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
UT - Ray Lewis III, 5-10 180, Sr., Lake Mary Prep
P - Brian Kirsche, 5-11 155, Jr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Evan Wilson, 6-2 175, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy
RB - Jeremiah Sams, 6-2 213, Sr., Lake Mary Prep
RB - Jonah Bueltel, 5-9 165, Sr., Naples First Baptist
RB - Jeremiah Hamlin, 6-1 212, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
WR - Tre'Quan Smith, 6-4 180, Jr., Delray Beach Village Academy
WR - Jared Jackson, 6-3 175, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian
OL - Seth Penner, 6-3 275, So., Naples First Baptist
OL - Mike West, 6-2 270, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
OL - Jarrod Smith, 6-3 250, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood
OL - Josh Fisher, 6-3 300, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy
OL - Jad Shaloub, 5-10 220, Jr., Vero Beach St Edwards
UT - Robbie Robertson, 5-8 170, Sr., Tampa Cambridge
K - Sean Kirsche, 5-9 155, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Todd Macon, 5-10 200, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut
DL -- Chris Nelson, 6-3 280, Jr. Lakeland Victory Christian
DL - Jacquez Bryant, 6-1 180, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
DL - Dennis Williams, 6-0 270, Jr., Deltona Trinity Chtistian
LB - Cortavious Givens, 5-10 210, Jr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut
LB - Tyler McCullers, 5-11 215, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View
LB - Jacob Kirby, 6-1 220, Jr., Lake Mary Prep
LB - Jim Jones, 6-0 200 So., Tallahassee FAMU
DB - Eric Maine, 6-0 225 Sr., Delray Beach Village Acamdey
DB - Darius Cohen, 5-8 170, Sr., Moore Haven
DB - Kendrick Mouton, 6-0 190, Sr., Naples St John Neumann
UT - Bentlee Critcher, 6-0 183, Sr., Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian
P - Kyle Audet, 6-2 200, Sr., Pompano Beach Highlands Christian
HONORABLE MENTION:
QB Colby Robinson, 6-0 190, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut; QB Tim Betros, 5-11 195, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian; RB Marcus Clark, 5-8 180, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Chris Dorrill, 5-11 170 Sr., Naples First Baptist; RB Hussein Howe, 5-9 180 Fr., Jacksonville University Christian; TE Nathan Lee, 6-5 225, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day; OL Leo Hunt, 6-2 276, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View; UT Gary Sampson, 6-0 185, Sr., Dade Christian; UT Charles Williams, 6-2 175, Sr., Hialeah Champanat; DB Demaris Tillman, 5-10 185, So., South Daytona Warner Christian; RB Josh Denton, 5-9 185, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy; RB Lonnie Marts III, 6-2 210, Jr., Jacksonville Harvest Community; UT Darshaun Ford, 5-10 180, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; LB Shax Stewart, 6-2 210, Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian; LB Brian Rice, 6-1 200, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; UT Joe Boden, 5-11 180 5-11 180, Jr., Daytona Beach Father Lopez; RB Herman Israelsson, 6-0 190, Sr., Bradenton St. Stephens
Class 1A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Lenorris Footman, 6-0 180, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County
RB - J.R. Bass, 5-11 185, Sr., Mayo Lafayette
RB - LaMikal Kyles, 6-0 180, Sr. Bratt Northview
RB - Cedric Stokes, 5-9 175, Sr. Trenton
WR - Laderion Smiley, 5-10 175, Jr., Monticello Jefferson County
WR - Rodney Brown, 5-10 175, Sr., Mayo Lafayette
OL - Blake McCall, 6-2 276, Sr., Bratt Northview
OL - Leo Rosalio, 6-1 245, Sr., Mayo Lafayette
OL - Taylor Sauls, 6-0 205, Jr., TrentonOL - Laderius Franklin, 6-1 250, Sr., Bratt Northview
OL - Jesse Williams, 6-4 265, Sr., Bristol Liberty County
UT - Gabe Moore, 6-2 185, Jr., Freeport
K - Joan Pedro Negrete, 5-7 200, Jr., Mayo Lafayette
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Carl Alexander, 6-1 255, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
DL - Caleb Brantley, 6-1 295, Sr., Crescent City
DL - Hunter Parrish, 6-0 175, Sr., Trenton
DL - Byron Matthews, 5-11 165, Sr., Wildwood
LB - Elijahaun Jackson, 6-0 230, Sr. Cottondale
LB - Chandler Burkett, 6-3 235, Sr. Southport Bozeman
LB - Nick McClelland, 6-2 190, Sr. Pierson Taylor
LB - Javakiel Brigham, 5-11 180, Jr. Blountstown
DB - Neiko Robinson, 5-11 175, Sr. Bratt Northview
DB - Neino Robinson, 5-10 165, Jr. Bratt Nortview
DB - Duke Dawson, 6-0 185, Jr. Cross City Dixie County
UT - Alex Marlowe, 6-1 175, Sr., Bristol Liberty County
P - Fletcher Dilmore, 6-0 180, Sr., Chipley
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Jacob Martinez, 5-10 180, Sr., Southport Bozeman
RB - Kobe McCrary, 6-2 212, Jr., Chipley
RB - Ra'kheem Hoyt, 5-7 170, Sr., Newberry
RB - Walter Mabrey, 6-1 175, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
WR - Morgan Hardee, 6-1 170, Jr., Freeport
WR - Kevin James, 5-10 180, Sr., Baldwin
OL - Laris Paige, 6-3 295, Sr., Lake Butler Union County
OL - Cole Western, 6-3 275, Sr., Chipley
OL - Talon Taylor, 6-2 260, Jr., Lake Butler Union County
OL - Jerry McClelland, 6-2 275, Sr., Chiefland
OL - Cody Taylor, 6-5 275, Sr., The Villages
UT - Kodi Russ, 5-9 175, Sr., Bonifay Holmes
K - Jordan Burns, 5-8 220, Sr., Southport Bozeman
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Stetson Nash, 6-2 250, Sr., Bratt Northview
DL - Iran Francis, 6-0 200, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County
DL - Breon Sims, 5-10 250, Sr., Trenton
DL - Chad Smith, 5-10 170, Sr., Bratt Northview
LB - Roderick Woods, 6-2 230, Sr., Bratt Northview
LB - Nick Russell, 5-11 215, Sr., Freeport
LB - Austin Dukes, 6-2 200, Jr., Lake Butler Union County
LB - Les Jordan, 6-1 210, Sr., Newberry
DB - Michael Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Bristol Liberty County
DB - Owen Cole, 5-8 175, Sr., Freeport
DB - Gene Noel, 5-11 180, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County
UT - Hamp Cheevers, 5-10 150 Fr., Trenton
P - Josue Diaz, 5-7 140, Jr., Mayo Lafayette
HONORABLE MENTION
QB Jordan Mullis, 6-3 185, Sr., Baldwin; QB Stephen Smith, 5-10 160, Jr., Trenton; QB Hunter Jordan, 6-3 245, Jr., Blountstown; UT Jackie Miles, 6-0 185, Sr. Bonifay Holmes; QB Kevin Vaughan, 6-1 170, Sr., Bratt Northview; RB Ricky Cofield, 5-9 175, Jr., Jay; RB Alphonso Timmons, 5-9 180, So., Chiefland; RB Jarkice Davis, 5-8 185, So., Port St Joe; RB Kendrick Brown, 5-5 150, Jr., Wildwood; RB Rasheed Campbell, 5-9 135 Sr., Graceville; WR Ty Russ, 5-8 160, Jr., Bonifay Holmes; UT Brannon Freeman, 5-10 170, Jr., Bratt Northview; DL Shawn Green, 6-2 195, Sr., Baldwin; LB Trace Stankunas, 6-0 220, Sr. Newberry; DB Jared Padgett, 6-3 190, So., Graceville; UT Dwight Griggs, 6-0 179, Jr., Eastpoint Franklin County


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185459112 - wtvy.com/a?a=185459112