Regional Winners Announced for Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete Program


The 96 regional winners for the 2013 Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete and Student Achievement awards program were announced Tuesday by The Bryant-Jordan Foundation, which will honor them at its 28th annual banquet April 8 at the Birmingham Sheraton Hotel. |

A total of 48 regional winners, eight in each of the six classifications in each of the two Bryant-Jordan categories, advanced from area competition and will be recognized at the 6:30 p.m. event. From those recipients, an individual class winner will be named and from that group an overall Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete of the Year and an overall Bryant-Jordan Student Achievement Award Student-Athlete of the Year will be selected.

More than $800,000 in scholarship money will be distributed with all 96 receiving a $2,500 grant as regional winners. Each class winner will receive an additional $3,000 and the two overall winners will receive an additional $3,000 for a total of $8,500 each. Several other special scholarships will also be awarded, including several from state colleges.

The scholar-athlete award is named the Larry D. Striplin Jr. Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award and the student achievement athlete award the Ken and Betty Joy Blankenship Student Achievement Athlete of the Year Award.

All special winners will be announced at the banquet. Nathan Riley Spence of Albertville High School and Justin Levins of Prattville High School were the overall scholar-athlete and student achievement award winners, respectively, last year.

2013 BRYANT-JORDAN REGIONAL WINNERS
Scholar-Athlete Award
Class 1A
Region 1: Austin McNeill, Florala
Region 2: Laken Johnson, Brantley
Region 3: George A. Howell, Wadley
Region 4: Emma Herren, Berry
Region 5: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff
Region 6: George McMillan, Donoho
Region 7: Garrett Wates, Marion County
Region 8: Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible

Class 2A
Region 1: Lauren Knighten, Zion Chapel
Region 2: Zachary Pierce, G.W. Long
Region 3: Brett Davis, Sweet Water
Region 4: Lindsey Zimmer, Reeltown
Region 5: Edward Roe, Pleasant Valley
Region 6: Rae Leach, Westbrook Christian
Region 7: Tyler Williams, Vincent
Region 8: Mitchell Lovell, Sheffield

Class 3A
Region 1: Molly Pinniz, Bayside Academy
Region 2: Lance Johnson, Pike County
Region 3: Tanner Cox, Trinity Presbyterian
Region 4: Landon Goodwin, Montevallo
Region 5: Jordan Sims, Glencoe
Region 6: Zachary Roberts, Pisgah
Region 7: Katie Humphries, Hamilton
Region 8: Benjamin Cyr, Westminster Christian

Class 4A
Region 1: Wilson Parker, Andalusia
Region 2: Spaulding “Ricky” Solar IV, Alabama Christian
Region 3: Colton Campbell, Holtville
Region 4: Britton Cawthon, Calera
Region 5: Lela Brown, Lincoln
Region 6: Ian Wisener, Douglas
Region 7: Lydia Eubanks, Ardmore
Region 8: Hannah Kohler, Central-Florence

Class 5A
Region 1: Peyton Jemison, Faith Academy
Region 2: Josh Bush, Eufaula
Region 3: Alexis Jones, Demopolis
Region 4: Zachary Berger, McAdory
Region 5: Maggie Williams, Homewood
Region 6: Cody Hasselbring, Scottsboro
Region 7: Orion Recke, Mortimer Jordan
Region 8: Hannah Cornelius, Cullman

Class 6A
Region 1: Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen
Region 2: Kasey Cooper, Dothan
Region 3: Garrett “Reid” McClenny, Smiths Station
Region 4: Blake Sowers, Prattville
Region 5: Khalid Cannon, Gadsden City
Region 6: Wendy Feng, Vestavia Hills
Region 7: Mary Caitlin Wilhite, Northridge
Region 8: David Hergenroeder, Bob Jones

Student Achievement Award
Class 1A
Region 1: Mason Wood, Kinston
Region 2: Demarcus Woods, A.L. Johnson
Region 3: Frederick Wright, Verbena
Region 4: Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville
Region 5: Jessica Snow, Jefferson Christian
Region 6: Grant Ball, Woodville
Region 7: Jackee Dodd, Lynn
Region 8: Alexandria Gholston, R.A. Hubbard

Class 2A
Region 1: Dane Howard, Washington County
Region 2: Hector Ramirez, Samson
Region 3: Karissa Shepherd, Highland Home
Region 4: Jonathan Knox, Hale County
Region 5: Ashley Alexander, Ohatchee
Region 6: Zebulon Reece, North Sand Mountain
Region 7: Brindon Sutton, Altamont
Region 8: Haven Albright, Lexington

Class 3A
Region 1: Jabe Thompson, Opp
Region 2: Ashton Brinley, Geneva
Region 3: Starkerria McKenzie, Central-Coosa
Region 4: Mitchell Partlow, Ashville
Region 5: Chandler Dare, American Christian
Region 6: Dallas Guffey, Plainview
Region 7: Taylor Stidham, Hamilton
Region 8: Kadejia Cheatom, Colbert County

Class 4A
Region 1: Tyler Beard, UMS-Wright
Region 2: Kenneth Todd, Ashford
Region 3: Breanda Cobb, Beauregard
Region 4: Blake Byrd, Corner
Region 5: Syretha Pride, Madison County
Region 6: Tmothy Lowrey, Crossville
Region 7: Clay Smith, Locust Fork
Region 8: Cameron Thorn, Wilson

Class 5A
Region 1: Tyler Orem, Spanish Fort
Region 2: Taylor Kelly, Saraland
Region 3: Tatum Gandy, Benjamin Russell
Region 4: Alexander Click, McAdory
Region 5: Connor Davis, Boaz
Region 6: Dar’quavious Swann, Moody
Region 7: Amanda Dean, Mortimer Jordan
Region 8: Victoria Draper, Lawrence County

Class 6A
Region 1: Julius Fantroy, Jr., Alma Bryant
Region 2: Ethan Holland, Northview
Region 3: Sierra Keeling, Opelika
Region 4: Jordan Gray, Chelsea
Region 5: David Baumohl, Grissom
Region 6: Brian Smith, Mountain Brook
Region 7: DeAnna Ellis, Minor
Region 8: Genesis Perez, Florence


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 197655991 - wtvy.com/a?a=197655991