Providence Volleyball Rolls to State

By: AHSAA
By: AHSAA

2010 Volleyball Sub-State Results

Thursday's results

(All Sub-state winners advance to the Elite Eight state tournament Oct. 27-28 at the Pelham Civic Complex.).

Class 1A
Match 1: Holy Spirit Catholic (33-10) 3, Fayetteville 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-10)
Match 2: Parkway Christian (25-16) 3, Sweet Water 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-14)
Match 3: Donoho (39-15) 3, St. Luke’s 0 (25-5, 25-14, 25-4)
Match 4: Kinston (28-16) 3, Shades Mountain Christian 2 (25-12, 25-23, 23-25, 18-25, 17-15)

Match 5: Athens Bible (36-13) 3, Covenant Christian 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Match 6: Gaston (27-18) 3, Lynn 2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-16, 26-24, 15-11)

Match 7: Addison (56-3) 3, Collinsville 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-11)
Match 8: Spring Garden (19-15) 3, Marion County 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-14, 25-14)

Class 2A
Match 1: Providence Christian (34-9) 3, Goshen 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Match 2: Isabella (35-10) 3, Flomaton 2 (25-15, 21-25, 25-13, 8-25, 15-11)
Match 3: Elba (14-11) 3, Zion Chapel 1 (15-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-20)
Match 4: Cottage Hill Christian (38-13) 3, Leroy 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-14)
Match 5: Pleasant Valley (36-14) 3, Cold Springs 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-17)
Match 6: Hatton (29-29) 3, Ider 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-21)
Match 7: Lexington (34-15) 3, Horseshoe Bend 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-8)
Match 8: Westminster Christian (31-7) 3, Fyffe 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-18)

Class 3A
Match 1: Montgomery Academy (39-10) 3, Greensboro 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-3)
Match 2: Bayside Academy (53-14) 3, Marbury 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-6)
Match 3: T.R. Miller 3, Montevallo 0 (28-26, 25-20, 25-20)

Match 4: Trinity Presbyterian (32-19) 3, Indian Springs 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-19)

Match 5: Plainview (64-3) 3, Holly Pond 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-17)
Match 6: Danville (53-20) 3, Madison Academy 1 (25-27, 26-24, 25-16, 25-20)

Match 7: Winston County (62-7) 3, Saks 0 (25-5, 25-16, 25-10)
Match 8: Ashville (39-9) 3, West Morgan 1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

Class 4A
Match 1: UMS-Wright (34-10) 3, Beauregard 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-12)
Match 2: Alabama Christian (24-15) 3, Calera 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-17)
Match 3: Andalusia (18-9) 3, Jemison 2 (16-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-14, 15-12)
Match 4: Saint James (18-22) 3, Elmore County 1 (25-5, 25-19, 20-25, 25-16)
Match 5: Guntersville (54-4) 3, Pope John Paul II 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-18)
Match 6: Wilson (43-11) 3, Springville 2 (25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11)
Match 7: Brooks (56-9) 3, St. Clair County 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-15)
Match 8: Jacksonville (43-10) 3, Ardmore 1 (25-18, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12)

Class 5A
Match 1: St Paul's (42-14) 3, McAdory 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-15)
Match 2: Gulf Shores (34-18) 3, Chelsea 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-9)
Match 3: Briarwood Christian (20-17) 3, Spanish Fort 1 (11-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-17)
Match 4: Faith Academy (26-25) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19)
Match 5: Boaz (50-18) 3, Curry 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-9)
Match 6: Muscle Shoals (41-14) 3, Madison County 2 (15-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Match 7: Hartselle (48-22) 3, Moody 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-9)
Match 8: John Carroll Catholic (16-23) 3, East Limestone 1 (25-19, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21)

Class 6A
Match 1: McGill-Toolen (64-8) 3, Prattville 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-9)

Match 2: Daphne (28-21) 3, Auburn 2 (25-19, 17-25, 25-17, 23-25, 16-14)

Match 3: Robertsdale (40-11) 3, Enterprise 1 (25-14, 25-23, 11-25, 25-23)
Match 4: Baker (36-23) 3, Carver-Montgomery 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-21, 25-21)
Match 5: Oak Mountain (55-18), 3 Hewitt-Trussville 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Match 6: Grissom (47-12) 3, Minor 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-10)
Match 7: Huntsville (51-4) 3, Gardendale 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-13)
Match 8: Vestavia Hills (33-17) 3, Bob Jones 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-21)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 105496218 - wtvy.com/a?a=105496218
Gray Television, Inc.