WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

H.S. Girls Basketball Sub-Region Playoff Match-ups

AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional Pairings

All games are Thursday, Feb. 14 at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Akron (17-9) at St. Luke’s (26-1)
Game 2 – McIntosh (10-7) at Sunshine (15-4)
Game 3 – McKenzie at Geneva County (23-3)
Game 4 – Pleasant Home (14-11) at Brantley (20-6)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Berry (23-6) at Keith
Game 6 – Autaugaville at Holy Spirit (23-6)
Game 7 – Notasulga (17-8) at Winterboro (28-3)
Game 8 – Talladega County Central (15-10) at Loachapoka (15-3)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Cedar Bluff (14-15) at Appalachian
Game 10 – Parkway Christian at Spring Garden (17-11)
Game 11 – Jacksonville Christian at Skyline
Game 12 – Woodville at Ragland (22-7), 6 p.m.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Decatur Heritage (20-10) at Lynn (28-1)
Game 14 – Marion County (12-12) at Falkville (19-4), Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Game 15 – Shoals Christian (12-13) at Tharptown (19-7)
Game 16 – Belgreen (9-14) at R.A. Hubbard (17-5)

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Zion Chapel at Flomaton (23-2)
Game 2 – Leroy at Elba, Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Samson (15-13) at Providence Christian (24-3)
Game 4 – Houston Academy (17-10) at Ariton (23-1)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (15-7) at Southern Choctaw (8-5)
Game 6 – Choctaw County (6-13) at Aliceville (20-6)
Game 7 – Montgomery Academy at Central-Hayneville (12-15)
Game 8 – Calhoun (7-19) at Prattville Christian (30-0)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Ranburne (15-14) at Lanett
Game 10 – Horseshoe Bend at Woodland (29-2)
Game 11 – Section (10-18) at Sand Rock (20-8)
Game 12 – Gaston at North Sand Mountain (28-3)

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent at Altamont
Game 14 – Fultondale at Cold Springs
Game 15 – Phil Campbell at Tanner (12-15)
Game 16 – Lexington (26-7) at Red Bay

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Opp at Cottage Hill Christian (19-9)
Game 2 – T.R. Miller at Straughn, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Barbour County (7-18) at Daleville
Game 4 – Slocomb at Abbeville (19-6)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Leeds at Trinity Presbyterian
Game 6 – B.B. Comer at Midfield
Game 7 – Holt or American Christian at Greensboro (20-6)
Game 8 – Greene County (8-14) at Holt or American Christian

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – White Plains (16-11) at Ashville (26-3)
Game 10 – Glencoe at Piedmont (25-6)
Game 11 – Brindlee Mountain at Pisgah
Game 12 – Geraldine at Holly Pond, Friday, 6 p.m.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Cordova (17-15) at Danville (24-8)
Game 14 – Good Hope (18-13) at Winfield (23-6)
Game 15 – Mars Hill Bible at Madison Academy
Game 16 – West Morgan at Lauderdale County

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Monroe County at UMS-Wright
Game 2 – Clarke County at Wilcox Central, Friday, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Saint James at Charles Henderson
Game 4 – Ashford at Brewbaker Tech

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Dallas County at Dadeville
Game 6 – Handley at Childersburg
Game 7 – Corner at Calera (19-8)
Game 8 – Bibb County (6-16) at Carbon Hill

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Guntersville at Madison County
Game 10 – Randolph at Douglas (24-8)
Game 11 – Hokes Bluff at Anniston
Game 12 – Munford at Cherokee County

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Pope John Paul II Catholic at Oneonta
Game 14 – Locust Fork at J.O. Johnson
Game 15 – Central-Florence (15-15) at Brooks (11-19)
Game 16 – Priceville (16-13) at West Limestone (22-9)

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Williamson at Faith Academy
Game 2 – LeFlore at B.C. Rain
Game 3 – Russell County at Jackson (21-4), Friday, 6 p.m.
Game 4 – Saraland (9-19) at Carroll-Ozark

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Shelby County at Valley (26-2), Friday, 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Benjamin Russell (13-10) at Sylacauga (26-3)
Game 7 – Paul Bryant (13-12) at Sumter-Central
Game 8 – Selma at Central-Tuscaloosa (23-5)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Pinson Valley at Ramsay (21-7)
Game 10 – Homewood (14-12) at Center Point
Game 11 – Columbia (16-18) at Southside-Gadsden (20-6)
Game 12 – Boaz (13-14) at Brewer (29-1)

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Mortimer Jordan at Fairfield
Game 14 – Wenonah at Hayden
Game 15 – Athens (14-13) at Cullman (17-10)
Game 16 – Hartselle (16-12) at Lawrence County

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Murphy at Davidson (20-7), 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Alma Bryant (9-12) at Murphy
Game 3 – Northview (13-9) at Baldwin County (14-9)
Game 4 – Robertsdale (14-13) at Enterprise (15-14)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Jeff Davis at Opelika (21-6)
Game 6 – Central-Phenix City (18-9) at Carver-Montgomery
Game 7 – Oak Mountain at Prattville (19-8)
Game 8 – Thompson (22-9) at Spain Park (22-8)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Lee-Huntsville (18-9) at Gadsden City (21-8)
Game 10 – Oxford (11-15) at Huntsville (26-6)
Game 11 – Hewitt-Trussville (10-21) at Shades Valley (29-1)
Game 12 – Mountain Brook (21-5) at Gardendale (23-6)

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Minor (16-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-10)
Game 14 – Northridge at Hoover (23-4)
Game 15 – James Clemens (16-13) at Sparkman (31-0)
Game 16 – Bob Jones (28-5) at Austin (22-7)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191024871