Georgia Prep H.S. Football Poll - Week 2

By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAA

Record Pts Prv
1. Colquitt County (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Camden County 2-0 118 3
3. Norcross 2-0 104 4
4. Lovejoy 1-0 91 6
5. Hughes 2-0 78 7
6. McEachern 0-1 62 5
7. Lowndes 2-0 41 T10
8. Grayson 1-0 37 10
9. North Gwinnett 1-1 28 2
10. Valdosta 2-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Peachtree Ridge 14, Mill Creek 10, Hillgrove 7, North Cobb 7, Tucker 6, Archer 5, Etowah 2, Cherokee 1. Dropped out: Tucker (9).

Class AAAAA

Record Pts Prv
1. Northside-Warner Robins (8) 1-0 130 2
2. Ware County (3) 2-0 117 4
3. Kell 2-0 99 5
(tie) Stephenson (1) 1-1 99 3
5. Creekside (1) 1-1 90 1
6. Coffee (1) 2-0 79 7
7. Allatoona 2-0 60 8
8. Carver-Columbus 2-0 48 9
9. Glynn Academy 2-0 21 NR
10. Gainesville 0-1 11 6

Others receiving votes: Flowery Branch 7, Mays 3, Houston County 2, East Paulding 1, Lanier 1, Stockbridge 1, Warner Robins 1. Dropped out: Warner Robins (10).

Class AAAA

Record Pts Prv
1. Buford (13) 2-0 138 1
2. Sandy Creek 2-0 125 2
3. Griffin 1-0 115 3
4. Marist 1-0 96 4
5. Burke County 2-0 85 8
6. Woodward Academy 1-0 55 10
7. Whitewater 1-0 38 NR
8. Mary Persons 1-0 35 NR
9. Cairo 1-0 26 NR
10. Thomas County Central 0-1 24 5

Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: St. Pius X 10, Cartersville 9, Carrollton 9, Veterans 2, Westover 2, Troup 1. Dropped out: St. Pius X (6), Carrollton (7), Veterans (9).

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv
1. Washington County (14) 1-0 140 1
2. Calhoun 1-0 120 3
3. Blessed Trinity 1-0 109 4
4. Ringgold 2-0 84 6
5. Jefferson 2-0 81 5
6. Peach County 1-0 78 7
7. Central-Carrollton 1-0 41 8
8. Cedar Grove 1-0 39 9
9. Westminster 1-0 27 NR
10. Callaway 1-1 17 2

Others receiving votes: Hart County 8, Laney 7, Pierce County 7, Elbert County 6, Cook 3, Adairsville 1, Dodge County 1, Westside-Macon 1. Dropped out: Cook (10).

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (13) 2-0 139 2
2. Washington-Wilkes 1-0 117 5
3. Benedictine Military 0-1 91 4
4. Fitzgerald 2-0 86 8
5. Vidalia 2-0 82 6
6. Lovett 1-1 75 1
7. Brooks County 1-1 60 7
8. Lamar County 1-0-1 38 9
9. Heard County 0-1 33 3
10. B.E.S.T. Academy 1-0 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Seminole County 13, Dublin 7, Bowdon 2. Dropped out: Seminole County (10).

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Aquinas (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Marion County 1-0 111 2
3. Calvary Day 1-0 107 3
4. Mount Paran Christian 2-0 105 4
5. Charlton County 1-0 74 5
6. Irwin County 1-0-1 61 7
7. Brookstone 1-0 31 10
8. Landmark Christian 2-0 22 NR
9. Hawkinsville 1-0 16 NR
(tie) Prince Avenue Christian 0-1 16 8

Others receiving votes: Mount Pisgah 13, Clinch County 12, Savannah Christian 12, Dooly County 12, Stratford Academy 11, Miller County 9, Eagle?s Landing Christian 5, Mitchell County 4, Atkinson County 3, ECI 2, Pacelli 1, Randolph-Clay 1. Dropped out: Clinch County (6), Eagle?s Landing Christian (9).


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 273783731 - wtvy.com/a?a=273783731