WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Alabama Sports Writers Association Rankings

The latest Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll is out.

In Class 4A, Mike Dean's Charles Henderson are tied for 2nd in the standings. This week they host 7th ranked Beauregard.

In 3A the Daleville Warhawks are ranked 6th after their season-opening win against Headland. Straughn is ranked 9th.

Class 2A, Scott Horne's G.W. Long Rebels are ranked 5th this week. In 1A, Brantley falls to fourth after their 33-19 loss to Luverne. The Geneva County bulldogs are ranked 6th in the state, they are on the road against Florala this Friday.

Here's the complete rankings:

Class 6A

1. Hoover (27) (1-0) 342

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 263

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 221

4. Auburn (1-0) 211

5. Opelika (1-0) 165

6. Tuscaloosa County (1-0) 130

7. Florence (1-0) 113

8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 69

9. Mountain Brook (0-1) 52

10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 1

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0)

Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (1-0) 314

2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0) 294

3. Jackson (1-0) 222

4. Hartselle (1-0) 164

5. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 148

6. Homewood (0-1) 119

7. Benjamin Russell (0-1) 95

8. Demopolis (1-0) 89

9. St.Paul’s (0-1) 56

10. Vigor (1-0) 48

Others receiving votes: Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera (14) (1-0) 289

2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1) 245

2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0) 245

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0) 199

5. Oneonta (1) (0-1) 170

6. Dadeville (1-0) 15

7. Beauregard (1-0) 119

8. Dora (1-0) 86

9. Madison Co. (1-0) 69

10. Cleburne Co. (1-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (1-0)21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (29) (1-0) 348

2. Leeds (1-0) 253

3. Piedmont (1-0) 237

4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 192

5. Deshler (1-0) 170

6. Daleville (1-0) 113

7. Geraldine (1-0) 87

8. Fayette Co. (0-1) 66

9. Straughn (0-1) 60

10. Hamilton (1-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Opp (0-1) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (24) (1-0) 331

2. Tanner (4) (0-1) 219

3. Oakman (1-0) 210

4. Mobile Chr. (1-0) 208

5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0) 157

6. Lanett (1-0) 119

7. Reeltown (0-1) 118

8. Fyffe (0-1) 98

9. Walter Wellborn (0-1) 73

10. Lamar Co. (1-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0) 310

2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0) 274

3. Maplesville (3) (1-0) 235

4. Brantley (1) (0-1) 183

5. Addison (1-0) 171

6. Geneva Co. (1-0) 130

7. Linden (0-1) 123

8. Berry (1-0) 100

9. Notasulga (1-0) 37

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (25) (2-0) 336

2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0) 265

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (1-0) 230

4. Restoration (1-1) 173

5. Pickens Acad. (1-0) 158

6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0) 143

7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 92

8. Macon-East (1-0) 66

9. Monroe Acad. (1-0) 57

10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 37


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 222386291