Alabama Prep Softball Regional Playoff Pairings Announced


First round pairings are listed below. All Regional Softball Tournaments will be May 10-11. Times for first-round games are listed below. Two qualifiers from each classification will advance to the Final 48 State Tournament at Montgomery, May 16-18.

South Regional (Gulf Shores Sportsplex)

Class 1A
A1-RU McIntosh (0-10) vs. A2-W McKenzie (15-12), 8 a.m. (F1)

A4-RU Brantley vs. A3-W Pleasant Home, 8 a.m. (F2)

A3-RU Florala vs. A4-W Kinston, 8 a.m. (F3)

A2-RU J.U. Blacksher vs. A1-W Fruitdale (5-18), 8 a.m. (F4)

Class 2A
A1-RU Leroy (29-15) vs. A2-W Millry (19-17), 8 a.m. (F5)
A4-RU Ariton vs. A3-W Houston Academy (33-8), 8 a.m. (F6)

A3-RU Providence Christian (10-15) vs. A4-W Wicksburg (31-12-1), 9:30 a.m. (F5)

A2-RU Sweet Water (11-14) vs. A1-W Mobile Christian (34-15), 9:30 a.m. (F6)

Class 3A
A1-RU T.R. Miller vs. A2-W Opp (34-6-1), 9:30 a.m. (F1)

A4-RU Pike County vs. A3-W Geneva (26-7), 9:30 a.m. (F2)

A3-RU Slocomb (26-16) vs. A4-W Montgomery Catholic (19-10), 9:30 a.m. (F3)

A2-RU Straughn (19-18) vs. A1-W W.S. Neal (15-12), 9:30 a.m. (F4)

Class 4A
A1-RU Thomasville (26-14) vs. A2-W Andalusia, 3:30 p.m. (F1)

A4-RU LAMP vs. A3-W Ashford (22-18), 3:30 p.m. (F2)

A3-RU Charles Henderson (16-26) vs. A4-W Alabama Christian (29-12-1), 3:30 p.m. (F3)

A2-RU Monroe County vs. A1-W Clarke County (31-7), 3:30 p.m. (F4)

Class 5A
A1-RU St. Paul’s (23-23) vs. A2-W Spanish Fort (16-19), 3:30 p.m. (F5)
A4-RU Eufaula (11-25) vs. A3-W Saraland (32-8), 3:30 p.m. (F6)

A3-RU Citonelle vs. A4-W Rehobeth (34-14), 5 p.m. (F5)

A2-RU Gulf Shores vs. A1-W Faith Academy (25-14), 5 p.m. (F6)

Class 6A
A1-RU Davidson (21-21) vs. A2-W Mary Montgomery (30-16), 5 p.m. (F1)
A4-RU Enterprise (23-19) vs. A3-W Daphne (36-16), 5 p.m. (F2)

A3-RU Robertsdale vs. A4-W Dothan (41-14), 5 p.m. (F3)

A2-RU Murphy vs. A1-W Baker (46-9), 5 p.m. (F4)

South Central Regional (Troy Sports Complex)
Note: Field 7 replaces Field 3 and Field 8 replaces Field 4

at Troy Sports Complex only

Class 1A
A5-RU Autaugaville vs. A6-W Wadley, 8 a.m. (F1)
A8-RU Faith Christian vs. A7-W Fayetteville (13-17), 8 a.m. (F2)

A7-RU Talladega County Central vs. A8-W Ragland (19-3-1), 8 a.m. (F7)

A6-RU Loachapoka vs. A5-W Billingsley (12-11), 8 a.m. (F8)

Class 2A
A5-RU Goshen vs. A6-W Central-Hayneville (21-13), 8 a.m. (F5)
A8-RU Reeltown vs. A7-W Horseshoe Bend, 8 a.m. (F6)

A7-RU Randolph County vs. A8-W Prattville Christian (19-9), 9:30 a.m. (F5)

A6-RU Luverne (12-6) vs. A5-W Zion Chapel, 9:30 a.m. (F6)

Class 3A
A5-RU Central Coosa vs. A6-W Montevallo (22-16-1), 9:30 a.m. (F1)
A8-RU Saks (28-13-1) vs. A7-W Susan Moore (22-5-1), 9:30 a.m. (F2)

A7-RU Glencoe (31-9) vs. A8-W White Plains (29-13), 9:30 a.m. (F7)

A6-RU Leeds (20-15) vs. A5-W Trinity Presbyterian (20-20), 9:30 a.m. (F8)

Class 4A
A5-RU Dadeville (14-24) vs. A6-W Holtville (26-15), 3:30 p.m., (F1)
A8-RU Oak Grove vs. A7-W Bibb County (25-14-1), 3:30 p.m., (F2)

A7-RU Calera (26-15) vs. A8-W Corner (28-11), 3:30 p.m., (F7)

A6-RU Tallassee vs. A5-W Beauregard (23-9), 3:30 p.m., (F8)

Class 5A
A5-RU Marbury (15-11-1) vs. A6-W Demopolis (15-13-1), 3:30 p.m., (F5)
A8-RU Chilton County vs. A7-W Briarwood Christian (24-13), 3:30 p.m., (F6)

A7-RU Homewood (18-20) vs. A8-W Shelby County (25-11), 5 p.m. (F5)

A6-RU Selma (12-10) vs. A5-W Valley (23-13), 5 p.m. (F6)

Class 6A
A5-RU Smiths Station (27-11) vs. A6-W Jeff Davis (15-19), 5 p.m. (F1)
A8-RU Oak Mountain (38-16) vs. A7-W Thompson (29-18), 5 p.m. (F2)
A7-RU Prattville vs. A8-W Pelham (41-4), 5 p.m. (F7)
A6-RU Lee-Montgomery (9-9) vs. A5-W Auburn (21-17), 5 p.m. (F8)

North Central Regional (Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa)

Class 1A
A9-RU Berry (25-15) vs. A10-W Parrish (33-9), 8 a.m. (F1)
A12-RU Southeastern vs. A11-W Tharptown (33-12), 8 a.m. (F2)

A11-RU Hackleburg (16-10) vs. A12-W Appalachian (13-2), 8 a.m. (F3)

A10-RU Sumiton Christian (27-25) vs. A9-W South Lamar (21-17), 8 a.m. (F4)

Class 2A
A9-RU Aliceville (4-11) vs. A10-W Vincent (19-12), 8 (F5)
A12-RU Walter Wellborn (18-16-1) vs. A11-W Lamar County (24-11), 8 a.m. (F6)
A11-RU Cold Springs (18-13) vs. A12-W Pleasant Valley (25-11), 9:30 a.m. (F5)
A10-RU Fultondale (9-12) vs. A9-W Hale County (20-16-2), 9:30 a.m. (F6)

Class 3A
A9-RU American Christian vs. A10-W Gordo (25-9), 9:30 a.m. (F1)
A12-RU Cordova vs. A11-W Good Hope (38-7), 9:30 a.m. (F2)

A11-RU Vinemont vs. A12-W Winfield (33-8), 9:30 a.m. (F3)

A10-RU Sipsey Valley vs. A9-W Northside (34-15-1), 9:30 a.m. (F41)

Class 4A
A9-RU Locust Fork vs. A10-W Cleburne County (22-10), 3:30 p.m., (F1)
A12-RU Crossville vs. A11-W Cherokee County (36-7), 3:30 p.m., (F2)

A11-RU Alexandria (19-24) vs. A12-W Sardis (33-12-2), 3:30 p.m., (F3)

A10-RU Lincoln vs. A9-W St. Clair County, 3:30 p.m., (F4)

Class 5A
A9-RU Brookwood (31-17) vs. A10-W Pleasant Grove (20-12), 3:30 p.m., (F5)
A12-RU Curry (29-17) vs. A11-W Moody (26-17), 3:30 p.m., (F6)

A11-RU Springville (30-21) vs. A12-W Hayden (36-5-1), 5 p.m. (F5)

A10-RU Wenonah vs. A9-W McAdory (25-13), 5 p.m. (F6)

Class 6A
A9-RU Tuscaloosa County (20-23) vs. A10-W Hueytown (34-10), 5 p.m. (F1)
A12-RU Gardendale vs. A11-W Vestavia Hills (38-8-1), 5 p.m. (F2)
A11-RU Mountain Brook vs. A12-W Hewitt-Trussville (37-10), 5 p.m. (F3)
A10-RU Hoover (27-25) vs. A9-W Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (44-17), 5 p.m. (F4)

North (Metro Softball Complex, Huntsville)

Class 1A
A13-RU Cedar Bluff (11-13) vs. A14-W Woodville (17-17), 8 a.m. (F1)
A16-RU Waterloo (13-19) vs. A15-W Decatur Heritage (27-12), 8 a.m. (F2)

A15-RU Falkville vs. A16-W Athens Bible (24-12), 8 a.m. (F3)

A14-RU Skyline vs. A13-W Collinsville (24-10), 8 a.m. (F4)

Class 2A
A13-RU Gaston vs. A14-W Ider (31-16-1), 8 a.m. (F5)
A16-RU Red Bay vs. A15-W Hatton (38-9), 8 a.m. (F6)
A15-RU Lexington vs. A16-W Colbert Heights (26-9), 9:30 a.m. (F5)
A14-RU Fyffe vs. A13-W Sand Rock (27-7), 9:30 a.m. (F6)

Class 3A
A13-RU Geraldine vs. A14-W Holly Pond, 9:30 a.m. (F1)
A16-RU Deshler (27-21) vs. A15-W Madison Academy, 9:30 a.m. (F2)

A15-RU West Morgan (30-20-1) vs. A16-W Mars Hill Bible (22-23-1), 9:30 a.m. (F3)

A14-RU Brindlee Mountain vs. A13-W Pisgah (39-7-2), 9:30 a.m. (F4)

Class 4A
A13-RU North Jackson vs. A14-W Ardmore (31-18), 3:30 p.m., (F1)
A16-RU Central-Florence (30-14-2) vs. A15-W Haleyville (38-12), 3:30 p.m. (F2)

A15-RU East Lawrence vs. A16-W Wilson (29-15), 3:30 p.m. (F3)

A14-RU J.O. Johnson vs. A13-W Madison County (27-12-2), 3:30 p.m., (F4)

Class 5A
A13-RU Fort Payne vs. A14-W Scottsboro (43-11), 3:30 p.m., (F5)
A16-RU Muscle Shoals (32-19-1) vs. A15-W Hartselle (41-11-1), 3:30 p.m., (F6)

A15-RU Cullman vs. A16-W Lawrence County (44-14), 5 p.m. (F5)

A14-RU Arab vs. A13-W Southside-Gadsden (34-12-1), 5 p.m. (F6)

Class 6A
A13-RU Oxford or Clay-Chalkville vs. A14-W Albertville (44-9-1), 5 p.m. (F1)
A16-RU Florence (25-23) vs. A15-W Sparkman (45-8), 5 p.m. (F2)
A15-RU Buckhorn (35-15) vs. A16-W Austin (22-20), 5 p.m. (F3)
A14-RU Grissom vs. A13-W Oxford or Clay-Chalkville, 5 p.m. (F4)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 206524041 - wtvy.com/a?a=206524041