WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Alabama Prep Playoff Basketball Scores - 2/8/2013

Boys Playoff Basketball Scores

Class 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile
J.U. Blacksher 61, Marengo 55
Friday
McIntosh 52, Fruitdale 40
St. Luke’s 73, J.U. Blacksher 36
Monday, Feb. 11: McIntosh vs. St. Luke's, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS
Geneva County 73, Florala 50
Pleasant Home 63, Kinston 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Geneva County vs. Pleasant Home, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at J.F. Shields HS, Beatrice
Red Level 65, McKenzie 28
Friday
Brantley 52, Georgiana 23
J.F. Shields 50, Red Level 35
Monday, Feb. 11: Brantley vs. J.F. Shields, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Linden HS
John Essex 68, A.L. Johnson 49
Friday
Sunshine 53, Akron 49
Linden 83, John Essex 58
Monday, Feb. 11: Sunshine vs. Linden, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Maplesville 54, Billingsley 49
Friday
Autaugaville 43, Ellwood Christian 34
Keith 84, Maplesville 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Autaugaville vs. Keith, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at St. Jude Catholic HS, Montgomery
Verbena 63, Wadley 56
Friday
Loachapoka 60, Notasulga 55
St. Jude 76, Verbena 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Loachapoka vs. St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
Fayetteville 45, Alabama School/Deaf 37
Friday
Talladega Co.-Central 48, Westminster-Oak Mountain 39
Winterboro 56, Fayetteville 46
Monday, Feb. 11: Talladega Co. Central vs. Winterboro, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Pickens County HS, Reform
Berry 43, Hubbertville 40
Friday
Holy Spirit 68, South Lamar 60
Pickens County 61, Berry 30
Monday, Feb. 11: Holy Spirit vs. Pickens County, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian HS, Irondale
Appalachian 61, Southeastern 52
Friday
Shades Mountain Christian 49, Parkway Christian 36
Jefferson Christian 55, Appalachian 39
Monday, Feb. 11: Shades Mountain Chr. vs. Jefferson Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Collinsville HS
Gaylesville 61, Coosa Christian 60
Friday
Collinsville 81, Gaylesville 18
Spring Garden 67, Cedar Bluff 65
Monday, Feb. 11: Collinsville vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 79, Paint Rock Valley 67
Friday
Skyline 90, Whitesburg Christian 37
Valley Head 57, Woodville 30
Monday, Feb. 11: Skyline vs. Valley Head, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Donoho 42, Jacksonville Christian 35

Friday
Ragland 61, Donoho 43
Sacred Heart 69, Faith Christian 37
Monday, Feb. 11: Ragland vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Parrish HS
Lynn 73, Brilliant 61

Friday
Marion County 54, Sumiton Christian 44
Parrish 74, Lynn 37
Monday, Feb. 11: Marion County vs. Parrish, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Decatur Heritage HS
St. Bernard 60, Addison 36

Friday
Falkville 53, Meek 40
Decatur Heritage 73, St. Bernard 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Decatur Heritage vs. Falkville, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Phillips HS, Bear Creek
Hackleburg 67, Vina 51

Friday
Belgreen 60, Tharptown 47
Phillips 93, Hackleburg 64
Monday, Feb. 11: Belgreen vs. Phillips, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 53, Covenant Christian 46

Friday
Shoals Christian 66, Athens Bible 52
R.A. Hubbard 81, Waterloo 35
Monday, Feb. 11: Shoals Christian vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Area 1 at Washington County HS, Chatom
Leroy 61, Mobile Christian 54
Washington County 85, Flomaton 50
Monday, Feb. 11: Leroy vs. Washington County, 6:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS
New Brockton 54, Zion Chapel 24
Elba 62, Goshen 42
Monday, Feb. 11: New Brockton vs. Elba, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan
Houston County 72, Providence Christian 42
Houston Academy 92, Cottonwood 78
Monday, Feb. 11: Houston County vs. Houston Academy, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Wicksburg HS
Ariton 60, Samson 52
Wicksburg 69, G.W. Long 22
Monday, Feb. 11: Ariton vs. Wicksburg, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Choctaw County HS, Butler
Millry 49, Southern Choctaw 48
Choctaw County 66, Sweet Water 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Millry vs. Choctaw County, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Luverne HS
Central-Hayneville 73, Calhoun 56
Luverne 80, Highland Home 44
Monday, Feb. 11: Central-Hayneville vs. Luverne, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Aliceville 77, Francis Marion 65
R.C. Hatch 74, Hale County 53
Monday, Feb. 11: Aliceville vs. R.C. Hatch, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Prattville Christian HS
Montgomery Academy 58, Reeltown 51
Prattville Christian 97, Isabella 36
Monday, Feb. 11: Montgomery Academy vs. Prattville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Lanett HS
LaFayette 75, Randolph County 32
Lanett 61, Horseshoe Bend 34
Monday, Feb. 11: LaFayette vs. Lanett, 6:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Pleasant Valley HS
Woodland 47, Walter Wellborn 29

Friday
Ranburne 59, Ohatchee 49
Woodland 51, Pleasant Valley 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Ranburne vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Westbrook Christian HS, Rainbow City
Gaston 52, Sand Rock 40
Westbrook Christian 72, West End 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Gaston vs. Westbrook Christian, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Section HS
Asbury 83, Ider 32

Friday
Section 55, Asbury 47
North Sand Mountain 63, Fyffe 61
Monday, Feb. 11: Section vs. North Sand Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Vincent HS
Holy Family 88, Victory Christian 42

Friday
Altamont 76, Fultondale 75
Vincent 58, Holy Family 52
Monday, Feb. 11: Altamont vs. Vincent, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 55, Oakman 43
Cold Springs 68, Lamar County 55
Monday, Feb. 11: Sulligent vs. Cold Springs, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Tanner HS
Hatton 49, Sheffield 46
Tanner 66, Lexington 46
Monday, Feb. 11: Hatton vs. Tanner, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Colbert Heights HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 6 p.m.; Colbert Heights vs. Cherokee, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy, Daphne
Cottage Hill Christian 71, W.S. Neal 39
Bayside Academy 52, T.R. Miller 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Cottage Hill Christian vs. Bayside Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Southside-Selma 72, Excel 36
Straughn 68, Opp 27
Monday, Feb. 11: Southside-Selma vs. Straughn, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Thursday
Geneva 66, Slocomb 57

Friday
Daleville 71, Dale County 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Geneva vs. Daleville, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Barbour County HS, Clayton
Abbeville 60, Montgomery-Catholic 56
Barbour County 62, Pike County 27
Monday, Feb. 11: Abbeville vs. Barbour County, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Central-Coosa HS, Rockford
Trinity Presbyterian 68, B.B. Comer 55
Central-Coosa 78, Thorsby 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Trinity Presbyterian vs. Central Coosa, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Sipsey Valley 52, Greene County 50
Greensboro 74, Gordo 56
Monday, Feb. 11: Sipsey Valley vs. Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Holt 62, Fayette County 41
American Christian 56, Northside 35
Monday, Feb. 11: Holt vs. American Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield HS
Tarrant 53, Montevallo 51

Friday
Midfield 80, Tarrant 24
Leeds 55, Indian Springs 36
Monday, Feb. 11: Midfield vs. Leeds, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Glencoe 73, Susan Moore 48
Ashville 59, Cleveland 46
Monday, Feb. 11: Glencoe vs. Ashville, 7:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Saks HS, Anniston
Piedmont 53, Saks 49
Weaver 61, White Plains 54
Monday, Feb. 11: Piedmont vs. Weaver, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Geraldine 71, Sylvania 52
Pisgah 102, Plainview 75
Monday, Feb. 11: Geraldine vs. Pisgah, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
New Hope 54, J.B. Pennington 42
Holly Pond 78, Brindlee Mountain 38
Monday, Feb. 11: New Hope vs. Holly Pond, 7:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Danville HS
Danville 51, Good Hope 40
Hanceville 58, Vinemont 52
Monday, Feb. 11: Danville vs. Hanceville, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hamilton HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 31
Hamilton 57, Cordova46
Monday, Feb. 11: Winfield vs. Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at West Morgan HS
Madison Academy 72, Westminster 57
West Morgan 71, Elkmont 44
Monday, Feb. 11: Madison Academy vs. West Morgan, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Lauderdale County 45, Clements 37

Friday
Mars Hill Bible 84, Lauderdale County 57
Deshler 61, Colbert County 45
Monday, Feb. 11: Mars Hill Bible vs. Deshler, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A
Area 1 at Escambia County HS, Atmore
Clarke County 37, UMS-Wright 30
Escambia County 47, Thomasville 35
Monday, Feb. 11: Clarke County vs. Escambia County, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Wilcox Central HS, Camden
Friday, Feb. 8: Monroe County vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 6 p.m.; Wilcox Central vs. Andalusia, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Bullock County 54, Headland 39
Charles Henderson 62, Ashford 32
Monday, Feb. 11: Bullock County vs. Charles Henderson, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery
LAMP 48, Saint James 45

Friday
B.T. Washington Magnet 42, Alabama Christian 40
Brewbaker Tech 96, LAMP 50
Monday, Feb. 11: B.T. Washington Magnet vs. Brewbaker Tech, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Handley HS, Roanoke
Beauregard 75, Beulah 61

Friday
Dadeville 60, Clay County Central 57
Handley 63, Beauregard 45
Monday, Feb. 11: Dadeville vs. Handley, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Dallas County HS, Plantersville
Elmore County 64, Holtville 55

Friday
Childersburg 73, Tallassee 54
Dallas County 63, Elmore County 23
Monday, Feb. 11: Childersburg vs. Dallas County, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Bibb County HS, Centreville
Calera 80, Jemison 47
Bibb County 77, West Blocton 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Calera vs. Bibb County, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Dora HS
Carbon Hill 48, Corner 40
Dora 81, Oak Grove 61
Monday, Feb. 11: Carbon Hill vs. Dora, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Madison County HS, Gurley
Randolph 55, DAR 51
Madison County 74, North Jackson 48
Monday, Feb. 11: Randolph vs. Madison County, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 62, Cleburne County 57
Anniston 92, Lincoln 50
Monday, Feb. 11: Munford vs. Anniston, 7:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Hokes Bluff HS
Hokes Bluff 42, Cherokee County 40
Jacksonville 54, Alexandria 53
Monday, Feb. 11: Hokes Bluff vs. Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Guntersville HS
Douglas 53, Sardis 48
Guntersville 62, Crossville 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Douglas vs. Guntersville, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Fairview HS
Oneonta 54, Locust Fork 44
Fairview 66, St. Clair County 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Oneonta vs. Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 76, Ardmore 45
Butler 40, Pope John Paul II 38
Monday, Feb. 11: J.O. Johnson vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Haleyville HS
Brooks 60, Priceville 50
East Lawrence 56, Haleyville 46
Monday, Feb. 11: Brooks vs. East Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 56, Central-Florence 46
Wilson 63, Rogers 49
Monday, Feb. 11: West Limestone vs. Wilson, 7 p.m.

Class 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile
LeFlore 78, Vigor 65
Faith Academy 45, St. Paul’s 30
Monday, Feb. 11: LeFlore vs. Faith Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
B.C. Rain 56, Gulf Shores 53
Williamson 54, Spanish Fort 53
Monday, Feb. 11: B.C. Rain vs. Williamson, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Jackson HS
Saraland 53, Citronelle 51
Jackson 87, Satsuma 36
Monday, Feb. 11: Saraland vs. Jackson, 6:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Russell County HS, Seale
Eufaula 55, Carroll 49
Russell County 76, Rehobeth 60
Monday, Feb. 11: Eufaula vs. Russell County, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Valley HS
Benjamin Russell 70, B.T. Washington-Tuskegee 56
Valley 75, Marbury 50
Monday, Feb. 11: Benjamin Russell vs. Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, York
Greenville 42, Demopolis 39
Sumter Central 46, Selma 32
Monday, Feb. 11: Greenville vs. Sumter Central, 7:30 p.m.

Area 7 at Paul Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa
Central-Tuscaloosa 53, McAdory 46
Paul Bryant 60, Brookwood 20
Monday, Feb. 11: Central-Tuscaloosa vs. Paul Bryant, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Shelby County HS, Columbiana
Talladega 64, Sylacauga 49
Shelby County 80, Chilton County 38
Monday, Feb. 11: Talladega vs. Shelby County, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Homewood HS
Ramsay 55, Briarwood Christian 30
Homewood 54, John Carroll Catholic 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Ramsay vs. Homewood, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Southside-Gadsden HS
Fort Payne 65, Etowah 53
Boaz 48, Southside-Gadsden 45
Monday, Feb. 11: Fort Payne vs. Boaz, 7 p.m.

Area 11 Center Point HS
Center Point 54, pringville 22
Pinson Valley 77, Moody 61
Monday, Feb. 11: Center Point vs. Pinson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 Columbia HS, Huntsville
Scottsboro 52, Arab 47
Columbia 66, Brewer 49
Monday, Feb. 11: Scottsboro vs. Columbia, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 87, Pleasant Grove 51
Parker 57, Fairfield 49
Monday, Feb. 11: Wenonah vs. Parker, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Mortimer Jordan HS, Morris
Walker 60, Curry 50
Mortimer Jordan 77, Hayden 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Walker vs. Mortimer Jordan, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at East Limestone HS
East Limestone 64. Hartselle 57
Cullman 61, West Point 4
Monday, Feb. 11: East Limestone vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS
Russellville 65, Lawrence County 59
Athens 60, Muscle Shoals 46
Monday, Feb. 11: Russellville vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Area 1 at Baker HS, Mobile
Davidson 75, Theodore 62
Baker 62, Alma Bryant 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Davidson vs. Baker, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
McGill-Toolen 50, Murphy 41
Blount 50, Mary Montgomery 32
Monday, Feb. 11: McGill-Toolen vs. Blount, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
Fairhope 49, Foley 44

Friday
Daphne 61, Robertsdale 48
Baldwin County 63, Fairhope 60
Monday, Feb. 11: Daphne vs. Baldwin County, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS, Dothan
Enterprise 65, Dothan 63
Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Central-Phenix City HS
Opelika 71, Smiths Station 48
Central-Phenix City 89, Auburn 61
Monday, Feb. 11: Opelika vs. Central-Phenix City, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Jeff Davis 93, Sidney Lanier 84
Carver-Montgomery 72, Lee-Montgomery 52
Monday, Feb. 11: Jeff Davis vs. Carver-Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Thompson HS, Alabaster
Wetumpka 59, Prattville 46
Thompson 78, Stanhope Elmore 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Wetumpka vs. Thompson, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Pelham HS
Spain Park 57, Chelsea 37
Oak Mountain 42. Pelham 39
Monday, Feb. 11: Spain Park vs. Oak Mountain, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Clay-Chalkville HS
Clay-Chalkville 60, Pell City 29
Oxford 55, Gadsden City 38
Monday, Feb. 11: Clay-Chalkville vs. Oxford, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Lee-Huntsville HS
Lee-Huntsville 66, Huntsville 45
Grissom 43, Albertville 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Lee-Huntsville vs. Grissom, 6:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Mountain Brook HS
Shades Valley 54, Vestavia Hills 49
Mountain Brook 60, Woodlawn 42
Monday, Feb. 11: Shades Valley vs. Mountain Brook, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Huffman HS, Birmingham
Huffman 61, Gardendale 52
Carver-Birmingham 58, Hewitt-Trussville 55
Monday, Feb. 11: Huffman vs. Carver-Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Tuscaloosa County 60, Bessemer City 56
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 62, Northridge 37
Monday, Feb. 11: Tuscaloosa County vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 52, Jackson-Olin 35
Hoover 64, Hueytown 52
Monday, Feb. 11: Minor vs. Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Hazel Green 66, Buckhorn 45
Sparkman 67, Bob Jones 42
Monday, Feb. 11: Hazel Green vs. Sparkman, 7:30 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
Austin 65, Decatur 45
James Clemens 58, Florence 53
Monday, Feb. 11: Austin vs. James Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Playoff Basketball Scores

Class 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s HS, Mobile
J.U. Blacksher 63, Fruitdale 39
Thursday
McIntosh 72, Marengo 69
St. Luke’s 64, J.U. Blacksher 15
Saturday, Feb. 9: McIntosh vs. St. Luke's, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Geneva Co. HS, Hartford
Pleasant Home 62, Kinston 20
Geneva Co. 57, Florala 26
Saturday, Feb. 9: Pleasant Home vs. Geneva County, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Brantley HS
Georgiana 60, Red Level 37
Thursday
McKenzie 55, J.F. Shields 51
Brantley 57, Georgiana 33
Saturday, Feb. 9: McKenzie vs. Brantley, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Sunshine HS, Newbern
John Essex 48, A.L. Johnson 43
Thursday
Akron 81, Linden 43
Sunshine 70, John Essex 15
Saturday, Feb. 9: Akron vs. Sunshine, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Billingsley 39, Ellwood Chr. 26
Friday
Autaugaville 57, Maplesville 48
Keith 62, Billingsley 32
Monday, Feb. 11: Autaugaville vs. Keith, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Notasulga HS
Verbena 39, Wadley 35

Thursday
Loachapoka 42, St. Jude 32
Notasulga 50, Verbena 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: Loachapoka vs. Notasulga, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
Ala. School/Deaf 61, Westminster-Oak Mtn 32
Thursday
Talladega Co.-Central 54, Fayetteville 24
Winterboro 71, Ala. School/Deaf 36
Saturday, Feb. 9: Talladega Co. Central vs. Winterboeo, 4 p.m.

Area 8 at Berry HS
Hubbertville 70, South Lamar 39
Thursday
Holy Spirit 71, Pickens Co. 40
Berry 60, Hubbertville 23
Saturday, Feb. 9: Holy Spirit vs. Berry, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Appalachian HS
Southeastern 46, Shades Mountain Chr. 45
Thursday
Parkway Christian 41, Jefferson Christian 37
Appalachian 59, Southeastern 27
Saturday, Feb. 9: Parkway Christian vs. Appalachian, 2 p.m.

Area 10 at Spring Garden HS
Gaylesville 47, Coosa Christian 37
Thursday
Spring Garden 72, Gaylesville 30
Cedar Bluff 79, Collinsville 69
Saturday, Feb. 9: Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 34, Paint Rock Valley 31
Thursday
Skyline 75, Whitesburg Christian 14
Woodville 61, Valley Head 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Skyline vs. Woodville, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Faith Christian 54, Sacred Heart 30
Thursday
Ragland 69, Faith Christian 40
Jacksonville Christian 40, Donoho 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ragland vs. Jacksonville Christian, 2 p.m.

Area 13 at Lynn HS
Sumiton Christian 40, Parrish 33
Thursday
Marion County 50, Brilliant 40
Lynn 73, Sumiton Christian 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Marion County vs. Lynn, 5 p.m.

Area 14 at Falkville HS
Meek 55, St. Bernard 35
Thursday
Decatur Heritage 67, Addison 45
Falkville 53, Meek 27
Saturday, Feb. 9: Decatur Heritage vs. Falkville, 4 p.m.

Area 15 at Tharptown HS
Vina 56, Phillips 35
Thursday
Tharptown 64, Vina 36
Belgreen 59, Hackleburg 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 67, Athens Bible 38
Thursday
Shoals Christian 59, Covenant Christian 55
R.A. Hubbard 60, Waterloo 43
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shoals Christian vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Area 1 at Flomaton HS
Leroy 46, Mobile Christian 44
Flomaton 39, Washington County 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Leroy vs. Flomaton, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS
Zion Chapel 39, Goshen 35
Elba 56, New Brockton 14
Monday, Feb. 11: Zion Chapel vs. Elba, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS, Dothan
Houston Academy 51, Houston County 16
Providence Christian 69, Cottonwood 13
Saturday, Feb. 9: Houston Academy vs. Providence Christian, Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Ariton HS
Samson 58, G.W. Long 28
Ariton 58. Wicksburg 14
Saturday, Feb. 9: Samspn vs. Ariton, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Southern Choctaw HS, Silas
Choctaw County 66, Millry 31
Southern Choctaw 48, Sweet Water 21
Saturday, Feb. 9: Choctaw County vs. Southern Choctaw, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Highland Home HS
Calhoun 49, Luverne 43
Central-Hayneville 52, Highland Home 44
Saturday, Feb. 9: Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Aliceville 59, Francis Marion 43
R.C. Hatch 94, Hale County 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: Aliceville vs. R.C. Hatch, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Prattville Christian Academy
Montgomery Academy 56, Reeltown 39
Prattville Christian 61, Isabella 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Montgomery Academy vs. Prattville Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Lanett HS
Horseshoe Bend 36, LaFayette 33
Lanett 71, Randolph County 22
Monday, Feb. 11: Horseshoe Bend vs. Lanett, 5 p.m.

Area 10 at Woodland HS
Pleasant Valley 56, Walter Wellborn 34
Thursday
Ranburne 50, Ohatchee 32
Woodland 76, Pleasant Valley 26
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ranburne vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Sand Rock HS
Sand Rock 59, Westbrook Christian 38
Gaston 43, West End 37
Saturday, Feb. 9: Sand Rock vs. Gaston, 3 p.m.

Area 12 at North Sand Mountain HS, Higdon
Ider 40, Asbury 37
Thursday
North Sand Mountain 79, Ider 38
Section 52, Fyffe 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: North Sand Mountain vs. Section, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham
Vincent 49, Victory Christian 21
Thursday
Altamont 32, Vincent 31
Fultondale 39, Holy Family 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Altamont vs. Fultondale, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 59, Lamar County 41
Cold Springs 64, Oakman 17
Monday, Feb. 11: Sulligent vs. Cold Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Lexington HS
Lexington 46, Sheffield 25
Tanner 54, Hatton 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Lexington vs. Tanner, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Red Bay HS
Red Bay 81, Cherokee 16
Phil Campbell 39, Colbert Heights 31
Saturday, Feb. 9: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS, Mobile
Cottage Hill Christian 48, W.S. Neal 30
T.R. Miller 36, Bayside Academy 33
Saturday, Feb. 9: Cottage Hill Christian vs. T.R. Miller, 3 p.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Friday
Opp 47, Southside-Selma 24
Straughn 67, Excel 9
Monday, Feb. 11: Opp vs. Straughn, 5:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Slocomb 30, Geneva 29
Daleville 48, Dale County 23
Monday, Feb. 11: Slocomb vs. Daleville, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Abbeville HS
Barbour County 36, Montgomery-Catholic 35
Abbeville 71, Pike County 18
Saturday, Feb. 9: Barbour County vs. Abbeville, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian HS, Montgomery
B.B. Comer 46, vs. Central Coosa 43
Trinity Presbyterian 88, Thorsby 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: B.B. Comer vs. Trinity Presbyterian, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Greene County 49, Sipsey Valley 38
Greensboro 82, Gordo 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Greene County vs. Greensboro, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Holt 42, Fayette County 40
American Christian 45, Northside 19
Monday, Feb. 11: Holt vs. American Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield HS
Montevallo 41, Indian Springs 14
Thursday
Midfield 57, Montevallo 22
Leeds 43, Tarrant 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Midfield vs. Leeds, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Glencoe 35, Susan Moore 31
Ashville 54, Cleveland 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Glencoe vs. Ashville, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Piedmont HS
Piedmont 71, Weaver 24
White Plains 35, Saks 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: Piedmont vs. White Plains, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Pisgah 83, Sylvania 34
Geraldine 68, Plainview 63
Monday, Feb. 11: Pisgah vs. Geraldine, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
Brindlee Mountain 62, New Hope 30
Holly Pond 76, J.B. Pennington 24
Monday, Feb. 11: Brindlee Mountain vs. Holly Pond, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Good Hope HS
Danville 51, Vinemont 38
Good Hope 54, Hanceville 34
Saturday, Feb. 9: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 19
Cordova 49, Hamilton 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: Winfield vs. Cordova, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy
West Morgan 51, Westminster Christian 34
Madison Academy 60, Elkmont 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Morgan vs. Madison Academy, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Clements 52, Colbert County 29
Thursday
Mars Hill Bible 57, Clements 33
Lauderdale County 69, Deshler 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Mars Hill Bible vs. Lauderdale County, 6 p.m.

Class 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright, Mobile
UMS-Wright 68, Thomasville 12
Clarke County 48, Escambia County 22
Saturday, Feb. 9: UMS-Wright vs. Clarke County, 2 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS
Monroe County 34, Andalusia 30
Wilcox Central 49, Hillcrest-Evergreen 48
Saturday, Feb. 9: Monroe County vs. Wilcox Central, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Ashford 52, Headland 37
Charles Henderson 49, Bullock County 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Ashford vs. Charles Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery
LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

Thursday
St. James 36, Alabama Christian 29
Brewbaker Tech 90, LAMP 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: St. James vs. Brewbaker Tech, 3 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville HS
Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43
Thursday
Handley 51, Beauregard 47
Dadeville 73, Beulah 43
Saturday, Feb. 9: Handley vs. Dadeville, 3 p.m.

Area 6 at Childersburg HS
Tallassee 39, Holtville 31
Thursday
Dallas County 39, Elmore County 31
Childersburg 59, Tallassee 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Dallas County vs. Childersburg, 2 p.m.

Area 7 at Calera HS
Bibb County 36. Jemison 21
Calera 56, West Blocton 16
Saturday, Feb. 9: Bibb County vs. Calera, 3 p.m.

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS
Carbon Hill 88, Oak Grove 21
Corner 71, Dora 64
Saturday, Feb. 9: Carbon Hill vs. Corner, 1 p.m.

Area 9 at Madison County HS Gurley
Randolph 44, DAR 22
Madison County 50, North Jackson 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Randolph vs. Madison County, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 55, Cleburne County 44
Anniston 64, Lincoln 21
Monday, Feb. 11: Munford vs. Anniston, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Cherokee County HS, Centre
Hokes Bluff 42, Jacksonville 39
Cherokee County 79, Alexandria 44
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County, 5 p.m.

Area 12 at Douglas HS
Guntersville 50, Crossville 37
Douglas 48, Sardis 45
Saturday, Feb. 9: Guntersville vs. Douglas, 3 p.m.

Area 13 at Oneonta HS
Oneonta 69, St. Clair County 9
Locust Fork 48, Fairview 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 2 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 63, Butler 33
Pope John Paul II 44, Ardmore 27
Monday, Feb. 11: J.O. Johnson vs. Pope John Paul II Catholic, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Brooks HS, Killen
Priceville 58, East Lawrence 47
Brooks 54, Haleyville 28
Saturday, Feb. 9: Priceville vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 57, Wilson 42
Central-Florence 55, Rogers 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Limestone vs. Central-Florence, 3 p.m. (Revised)

Class 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile
LeFlore 51, Vigor 39
Faith Academy 73, St. Paul’s 30
Monday, Feb. 11: LeFlore vs. Faith Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
Williamson 57, Spanish Fort 38
B.C. Rain 75, Gulf Shores 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Williamson vs. B.C. Rain, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Jackson HS
Saraland 63, Citronelle 28
Jackson 57, Satsuma 20
Monday, Feb. 11: Saraland vs. Jackson, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Ozark Civic Center
Russell County 34, Eufaula 32
Carroll 50, Rehobeth 23
Saturday, Feb. 9: Russell County vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Valley HS
Benjamin Russell 53, B.T. Washington 44
Valley 63, Marbury 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Benjamin Russell vs. Valley, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, Livingston
Selma 34, Demopolis 30
Sumter Central 63, Greenville 28
Monday, Feb. 11: Selma vs. Sumter Central, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa HS
Paul Bryant 36, Brookwood 35
Central-Tuscaloosa 72, McAdory42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Paul Bryant vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 6 p.m. (revised)

Area 8 at at Sylacauga HS
Shelby County 58, Talladega 57
Sylacauga 84, Chilton County 28
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shelby County vs. Sylacauga, 3 p.m.

Area 9 at Ramsay HS, Birmingham
Ramsay 52, John Carroll Catholic 19
Homewood 44, Briarwood Christian 21
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ransay vs. Homewood, 4 p.m.

Area 10 at Boaz HS
Boaz 50, Etowah 45
Southside-Gadsden 46, Fort Payne 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Boaz vs. Southside-Gadsden, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Center Point HS
Center Point 61, Moody 22
Pinson Valley 55, Springville 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Center Point vs. Pinson Valley, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Brewer HS, Somerville
Brewer 101, Scottsboro 54
Columbia 55, Arab 46
Saturday, Feb. 9: Brewer vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 70, Parker 41
Fairfield 54, Pleasant Grove 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Wenonah vs. Fairfield, 5:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hayden HS
Mortimerr Jordan 54, Walker 48
Hayden 64, Curry 25
Saturday, Feb. 9: Mortimer Jordan vs. Hayden, 3 p.m.

Area 15 at Hartselle HS
Hartselle 51, West Point 39
Cullman 54, East Limestone 41
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hartselle vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS
Lawrence County 51, Muscle Shoals 26
Athens 57, Russellville 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Lawrence County vs. Athens, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Area 1 at Davidson HS, Mobile
Davidson 55, Theodore 29
Alma Bryant 38, Baker 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Davidson vs. Alma Bryant, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
Murphy 39, McGill-Toolen 31
Blount 75, Mary Montgomery 24
Monday, Feb. 11: Murphy vs. Blount, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
Foley 37, Fairhope 31
Thursday
Robertsdale 38, Daphne 33
Baldwin County 63, Foley 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Robertsdale vs. Baldwin County, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS
Enterprise 37, Dothan 27
Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika HS
Central-Phenix City 61, Auburn 56
Opelika 65, Smiths Station 36
Saturday, Feb. 9: Central-Phenix City vs. Opelika, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Jeff Davis 50, Lee-Montgomery 41
Carver-Montgomery 80, Sidney Lanier 12
Monday, Feb. 11: Jeff Davis vs. Carver-Montgomery, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Prattville HS
Thompson 44, Wetumpka 39
Prattville 77, Stanhope Elmore 54
Saturday, Feb. 9: Thompson vs. Prattville, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Spain Park HS
Spain Park 57, Chelsea 32
Oak Mountain 54, Pelham 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: Spain Park vs. Oak Mountain, 2 p.m.

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS
Gadsden City 73, Pell City 26
Oxford 40, Clay-Chalkville 39
Saturday, Feb. 9: Gadsden City vs. Oxford, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Huntsville HS
Huntsville 63, Grissom 27
Lee-Huntsville 57, Albertville 51
Saturday, Feb. 9: Huntsville vs. Lee-Huntville, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale
Shades Valley 75, Woodlawn 25
Mountain Brook 72, Vestavia Hills 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shades Valley vs. Mountain Brook, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Carver-Birmingham 29
Gardendale 54, Huffman 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hewitt-Trussville vs. Gardendale, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Northridge 56, Tuscaloosa County 39
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 48, Bessemer City 22
Saturday, Feb. 9: Northridge vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 47, Hueytown 40
Hoover 67, Jackson-Olin 19
Monday, Feb. 11: Minor vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Sparkman 72, Hazel Green 38
Bob Jones 50, Buckhorn 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
James Clemens 44, Florence 37
Austin 61, Decatur 30
Monday, Feb. 11: James Clemens vs. Austin, 6 p.m.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 190499011