Alabama Prep Playoff Basketball Scores - 2/7/2013

Girls Area Tournament Scores & Pairings

Class 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s HS, Mobile
J.U. Blacksher 63, Fruitdale 39
Thursday
McIntosh 72, Marengo 69
St. Luke’s 64, J.U. Blacksher 15
Saturday, Feb. 9: McIntosh vs. St. Luke's, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Geneva Co. HS, Hartford
Pleasant Home 62, Kinston 20
Geneva Co. 57, Florala 26
Saturday, Feb. 9: Pleasant Home vs. Geneva County, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Brantley HS
Georgiana 60, Red Level 37

Thursday
McKenzie 55, J.F. Shields 51
Brantley 57, Georgiana 33
Saturday, Feb. 9: McKenzie vs. Brantley, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Sunshine HS, Newbern
John Essex 48, A.L. Johnson 43

Thursday
Akron 81, Linden 43
Sunshine 70, John Essex 15
Saturday, Feb. 9: Akron vs. Sunshine, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Billingsley 39, Ellwood Chr. 26

Friday, Feb. 8: Maplesville vs. Autaugaville, 3 p.m.; Keith vs. Billingsley, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Notasulga HS
Verbena 39, Wadley 35

Thursday
Loachapoka 42, St. Jude 32
Notasulga 50, Verbena 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: Loachapoka vs. Notasulga, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
Ala. School/Deaf 61, Westminster-Oak Mtn 32

Thursday
Talladega Co.-Central 54, Fayetteville 24
Winterboro 71, Ala. School/Deaf 36
Saturday, Feb. 9: Talladega Co. Central vs. Winterboeo, 4 p.m.

Area 8 at Berry HS
Hubbertville 70, South Lamar 39

Thursday
Holy Spirit 71, Pickens Co. 40
Berry 60, Hubbertville 23
Saturday, Feb. 9: Holy Spirit vs. Berry, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Appalachian HS
Southeastern 46, Shades Mountain Chr. 45

Thursday
Parkway Christian 41, Jefferson Christian 37
Appalachian 59, Southeastern 27
Saturday, Feb. 9: Parkway Christian vs. Appalachian, 2 p.m.

Area 10 at Spring Garden HS
Gaylesville 47, Coosa Christian 37

Thursday
Spring Garden 72, Gaylesville 30
Cedar Bluff 79, Collinsville 69
Saturday, Feb. 9: Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 34, Paint Rock Valley 31

Thursday
Skyline 75, Whitesburg Christian 14
Woodville 61, Valley Head 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Skyline vs. Woodville, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Faith Christian 54, Sacred Heart 30

Thursday
Ragland 69, Faith Christian 40
Jacksonville Christian 40, Donoho 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ragland vs. Jacksonville Christian, 2 p.m.

Area 13 at Lynn HS
Sumiton Christian 40, Parrish 33

Thursday
Marion County 50, Brilliant 40
Lynn 73, Sumiton Christian 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Marion County vs. Lynn, 5 p.m.

Area 14 at Falkville HS
Meek 55, St. Bernard 35

Thursday
Decatur Heritage 67, Addison 45
Falkville 53, Meek 27
Saturday, Feb. 9: Decatur Heritage vs. Falkville, 4 p.m.

Area 15 at Tharptown HS
Vina 56, Phillips 35

Thursday
Tharptown 64, Vina 36
Belgreen 59, Hackleburg 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 67, Athens Bible 38

Thursday
Shoals Christian 59, Covenant Christian 55
R.A. Hubbard 60, Waterloo 43
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shoals Christian vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Area 1 at Flomaton HS
Leroy 46, Mobile Christian 44
Flomaton 39, Washington County 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Leroy vs. Flomaton, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS
Zion Chapel 39, Goshen 35
Elba 56, New Brockton 14
Monday, Feb. 11: Zion Chapel vs. Elba, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS, Dothan
Houston Academy 51, Houston County 16
Providence Christian 69, Cottonwood 13
Saturday, Feb. 9: Houston Academy vs. Providence Christian, Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Ariton HS
Samson 58, G.W. Long 28
Ariton 58. Wicksburg 14
Saturday, Feb. 9: Samspn vs. Ariton, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Southern Choctaw HS, Silas
Choctaw County 66, Millry 31
Southern Choctaw 48, Sweet Water 21
Saturday, Feb. 9: Choctaw County vs. Southern Choctaw, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Highland Home HS
Calhoun 49, Luverne 43
Central-Hayneville 52, Highland Home 44
Saturday, Feb. 9: Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Aliceville 59, Francis Marion 43
R.C. Hatch 94, Hale County 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: Aliceville vs. R.C. Hatch, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Prattville Christian Academy
Montgomery Academy 56, Reeltown 39
Prattville Christian 61, Isabella 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Montgomery Academy vs. Prattville Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Lanett HS
Horseshoe Bend 36, LaFayette 33
Lanett 71, Randolph County 22
Monday, Feb. 11: Horseshoe Bend vs. Lanett, 5 p.m.

Area 10 at Woodland HS
Pleasant Valley 56, Walter Wellborn 34

Thursday
Ranburne 50, Ohatchee 32
Woodland 76, Pleasant Valley 26
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ranburne vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Sand Rock HS
Sand Rock 59, Westbrook Christian 38
Gaston 43, West End 37
Saturday, Feb. 9: Sand Rock vs. Gaston, 3 p.m.

Area 12 at North Sand Mountain HS, Higdon
Ider 40, Asbury 37

Thursday
North Sand Mountain 79, Ider 38
Section 52, Fyffe 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: North Sand Mountain vs. Section, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham
Vincent 49, Victory Christian 21

Thursday
Altamont 32, Vincent 31
Fultondale 39, Holy Family 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Altamont vs. Fultondale, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 59, Lamar County 41
Cold Springs 64, Oakman 17
Monday, Feb. 11: Sulligent vs. Cold Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Lexington HS
Thursday
Lexington 46, Sheffield 25
Tanner 54, Hatton 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Lexington vs. Tanner, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Red Bay HS
Red Bay 81, Cherokee 16
Phil Campbell 39, Colbert Heights 31
Saturday, Feb. 9: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS, Mobile
Cottage Hill Christian 48, W.S. Neal 30
T.R. Miller 36, Bayside Academy 33
Saturday, Feb. 9: Cottage Hill Christian vs. T.R. Miller, 3 p.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Southside-Selma vs. Opp, 3 p.m.; Straughn vs. Excel, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Slocomb 30, Geneva 29

Friday, Feb. 8: Daleville vs. Dale County, 5:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Slocomb vs. Daleville-Dale County winner, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Abbeville HS
Barbour County 36, Montgomery-Catholic 35:

Abbeville 71, Pike County 18
Saturday, Feb. 9: Barbour County vs. Abbeville, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian HS, Montgomery
B.B. Comer 46, vs. Central Coosa 43
Trinity Presbyterian 88, Thorsby 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: B.B. Comer vs. Trinity Presbyterian, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Greene County 49, Sipsey Valley 38
Greensboro 82, Gordo 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Greene County vs. Greensboro, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Holt 42, Fayette County 40
American Christian 45, Northside 19
Monday, Feb. 11: Holt vs. American Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield HS
Montevallo 41, Indian Springs 14

Thursday
Midfield 57, Montevallo 22
Leeds 43, Tarrant 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Midfield vs. Leeds, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Glencoe 35, Susan Moore 31
Ashville 54, Cleveland 26
Monday, Feb. 11: Glencoe vs. Ashville, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Piedmont HS
Thursday
Piedmont 71, Weaver 24
White Plains 35, Saks 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: Piedmont vs. White Plains, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Pisgah 83, Sylvania 34
Geraldine 68, Plainview 63
Monday, Feb. 11: Pisgah vs. Geraldine, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
Brindlee Mountain 62, New Hope 30
Holly Pond 76, J.B. Pennington 24
Monday, Feb. 11: Brindlee Mountain vs. Holly Pond, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Good Hope HS
Danville 51, Vinemont 38
Good Hope 54, Hanceville 34
Saturday, Feb. 9: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 19
Cordova 49, Hamilton 47
Saturday, Feb. 9: Winfield vs. Cordova, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy
West Morgan 51, Westminster Christian 34
Madison Academy 60, Elkmont 29
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Morgan vs. Madison Academy, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Clements 52, Colbert County 29

Thursday
Mars Hill Bible 57, Clements 33
Lauderdale County 69, Deshler 40
Monday, Feb. 11: Mars Hill Bible vs. Lauderdale County, 6 p.m.

Class 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright, Mobile
UMS-Wright 68, Thomasville 12
Clarke County 48, Escambia County 22
Saturday, Feb. 9: UMS-Wright vs. Clarke County, 2 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS
Monroe County 34, Andalusia 30
Wilcox Central 49, Hillcrest-Evergreen 48
Saturday, Feb. 9: Monroe County vs. Wilcox Central, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Ashford 52, Headland 37
Charles Henderson 49, Bullock County 29
Monday, Feb. 11: Ashford vs. Charles Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery
LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

Thursday
St. James 36, Alabama Christian 29
Brewbaker Tech 90, LAMP 32
Saturday, Feb. 9: St. James vs. Brewbaker Tech, 3 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville HS
Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43

Thursday
Handley 51, Beauregard 47
Dadeville 73, Beulah 43
Saturday, Feb. 9: Handley vs. Dadeville, 3 p.m.

Area 6 at Childersburg HS
Tallassee 39, Holtville 31

Thursday
Dallas County 39, Elmore County 31
Childersburg 59, Tallassee 24
Saturday, Feb. 9: Dallas County vs. Childersburg, 2 p.m.

Area 7 at Calera HS
Bibb County 36. Jemison 21
Calera 56, West Blocton 16
Saturday, Feb. 9: Bibb County vs. Calera, 3 p.m.

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS
Carbon Hill 88, Oak Grove 21
Corner 71, Dora 64
Saturday, Feb. 9: Carbon Hill vs. Corner, 1 p.m.

Area 9 at Madison County HS Gurley
Randolph 44, DAR 22
Madison County 50, North Jackson 31
Monday, Feb. 11: Randolph vs. Madison County, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 55, Cleburne County 44
Anniston 64, Lincoln 21
Monday, Feb. 11: Munford vs. Anniston, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Cherokee County HS, Centre
Hokes Bluff 42, Jacksonville 39
Cherokee County 79, Alexandria 44
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County, 5 p.m.

Area 12 at Douglas HS
Guntersville 50, Crossville 37
Douglas 48, Sardis 45
Saturday, Feb. 9: Guntersville vs. Douglas, 3 p.m.

Area 13 at Oneonta HS
Oneonta 69, St. Clair County 9
Locust Fork 48, Fairview 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 2 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 63, Butler 33
Pope John Paul II 44, Ardmore 27
Monday, Feb. 11: J.O. Johnson vs. Pope John Paul II Catholic, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Brooks HS, Killen
Priceville 58, East Lawrence 47
Brooks 54, Haleyville 28
Saturday, Feb. 9: Priceville vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 57, Wilson 42
Central-Florence 55, Rogers 53
Saturday, Feb. 9: West Limestone vs. Central-Florence, 2 p.m.

Class 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile
LeFlore 51, Vigor 39
Faith Academy 73, St. Paul’s 30
Monday, Feb. 11: LeFlore vs. Faith Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
Williamson 57, Spanish Fort 38
B.C. Rain 75, Gulf Shores 43
Monday, Feb. 11: Williamson vs. B.C. Rain, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Jackson HS
Saraland 63, Citronelle 28
Jackson 57, Satsuma 20
Monday, Feb. 11: Saraland vs. Jackson, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Ozark Civic Center
Russell County 34, Eufaula 32
Carroll 50, Rehobeth 23
Saturday, Feb. 9: Russell County vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Valley HS
Thursday
Benjamin Russell 53, B.T. Washington 44
Valley 63, Marbury 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Benjamin Russell vs. Valley, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, Livingston
Selma 34, Demopolis 30
Sumter Central 63, Greenville 28
Monday, Feb. 11: Selma vs. Sumter Central, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa HS
Paul Bryant 36, Brookwood 35
Central-Tuscaloosa 72, McAdory42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Paul Bryant vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 6 p.m. (revised)

Area 8 at at Sylacauga HS
Shelby County 58, Talladega 57
Sylacauga 84, Chilton County 28
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shelby County vs. Sylacauga, 3 p.m.

Area 9 at Ramsay HS, Birmingham
Ramsay 52, John Carroll Catholic 19
Homewood 44, Briarwood Christian 21
Saturday, Feb. 9: Ransay vs. Homewood, 4 p.m.

Area 10 at Boaz HS
Boaz 50, Etowah 45
Southside-Gadsden 46, Fort Payne 42
Saturday, Feb. 9: Boaz vs. Southside-Gadsden, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Center Point HS
Center Point 61, Moody 22
Pinson Valley 55, Springville 47
Monday, Feb. 11: Center Point vs. Pinson Valley, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Brewer HS, Somerville
Brewer 101, Scottsboro 54
Columbia 55, Arab 46
Saturday, Feb. 9: Brewer vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 70, Parker 41
Fairfield 54, Pleasant Grove 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Wenonah vs. Fairfield, 5:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hayden HS
Mortimerr Jordan 54, Walker 48
Hayden 64, Curry 25
Saturday, Feb. 9: Mortimer Jordan vs. Hayden, 3 p.m.

Area 15 at Hartselle HS
Hartselle 51, West Point 39
Cullman 54, East Limestone 41
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hartselle vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS
Lawrence County 51, Muscle Shoals 26
Athens 57, Russellville 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Lawrence County vs. Athens, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Area 1 at Davidson HS, Mobile
Davidson 55, Theodore 29
Alma Bryant 38, Baker 30
Saturday, Feb. 9: Davidson vs. Alma Bryant, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
Murphy 39, McGill-Toolen 31
Blount 75, Mary Montgomery 24
Monday, Feb. 11: Murphy vs. Blount, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
Foley 37, Fairhope 31

Thursday
Robertsdale 38, Daphne 33
Baldwin County 63, Foley 41
Monday, Feb. 11: Robertsdale vs. Baldwin County, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Enterprise vs. Dothan, 6 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise-Dothan winner, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika HS
Central-Phenix City 61, Auburn 56
Opelika 65, Smiths Station 36
Saturday, Feb. 9: Central-Phenix City vs. Opelika, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Jeff Davis 50, Lee-Montgomery 41
Carver-Montgomery 80, Sidney Lanier 12
Monday, Feb. 11: Jeff Davis vs. Carver-Montgomery, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Prattville HS
Thompson 44, Wetumpka 39
Prattville 77, Stanhope Elmore 54
Saturday, Feb. 9: Thompson vs. Prattville, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Spain Park HS
Spain Park 57, Chelsea 32
Oak Mountain 54, Pelham 19
Saturday, Feb. 9: Spain Park vs. Oak Mountain, 2 p.m.

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS
Gadsden City 73, Pell City 26
Oxford 40, Clay-Chalkville 39
Saturday, Feb. 9: Gadsden City vs. Oxford, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Huntsville HS
Huntsville 63, Grissom 27
Lee-Huntsville 57, Albertville 51
Saturday, Feb. 9: Huntsville vs. Lee-Huntville, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale
Shades Valley 75, Woodlawn 25
Mountain Brook 72, Vestavia Hills 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Shades Valley vs. Mountain Brook, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Carver-Birmingham 29
Gardendale 54, Huffman 38
Saturday, Feb. 9: Hewitt-Trussville vs. Gardendale, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Northridge 56, Tuscaloosa County 39
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 48, Bessemer City 22
Saturday, Feb. 9: Northridge vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 47, Hueytown 40
Hoover 67, Jackson-Olin 19
Monday, Feb. 11: Minor vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Sparkman 72, Hazel Green 38
Bob Jones 50, Buckhorn 34
Monday, Feb. 11: Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
James Clemens 44, Florence 37
Austin 61, Decatur 30
Monday, Feb. 11: James Clemens vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Boys Area Tournament Scores & Pairings

Class 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile

J.U. Blacksher 61, Marengo 55

Friday, Feb. 8: Fruitdale vs. McIntosh, 6 p.m.; St. Luke’s vs. J.U. Blacksher, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Florala vs. Geneva County, 5 p.m.; Pleasant Home vs. Kinston, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at J.F. Shields HS, Beatrice
Red Level 65, McKenzie 28

Friday, Feb. 8: Georgiana vs. Brantley, 5:30 p.m.; J.F. Shields vs. Red Level, 5 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Linden HS
John Essex 68, A.L. Johnson 49

Friday, Feb. 8: Sunshine vs. Akron, 6 p.m.; Linden vs. John Essex, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Maplesville 54, Billingsley 49

Friday, Feb. 8: Ellwood Christian vs. Autaugaville, 5 p.m.; Keith vs. Maplesville, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at St. Jude Catholic HS, Montgomery
Verbena 63, Wadley 56

Friday, Feb. 8: Loachapoka vs. Notasulga, 5 p.m.; St. Jude vs. Verbena, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
Fayetteville 45, Alabama School/Deaf 37
Friday, Feb. 8: Talladega Co.-Central vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.; Winterboro vs. Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Pickens County HS, Reform
Berry 43, Hubbertville 40

Friday, Feb. 8: South Lamar vs. Holy Spirit, 5 p.m.; Pickens County vs. Berry, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian HS, Irondale
Appalachian 61, Southeastern 52

Friday, Feb. 8: Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 5 p.m.; Jefferson Christian vs. Appalachian, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Collinsville HS
Gaylesville 61, Coosa Christian 60

Friday, Feb. 8: Collinsville vs. Gaylesville, 5:30 p.m.; Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 79, Paint Rock Valley 67
Friday, Feb. 8: Skyline vs. Whitesburg Christian, 6 p.m.; Woodville vs. Valley Head, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Donoho 42, Jacksonville Christian 35

Friday, Feb. 8: Ragland vs. Donoho, 5 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Parrish HS
Lynn 73, Brilliant 61

Friday, Feb. 8: Sumiton Christian vs. Marion County, 5 p.m.; Parrish vs. Lynn, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Decatur Heritage HS
St. Bernard 60, Addison 36

Friday, Feb. 8: Meek vs. Falkville, 6:30 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. St. Bernard, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Phillips HS, Bear Creek
Hackleburg 67, Vina 51

Friday, Feb. 8: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 5:30 p.m.; Phillips vs. Hackleburg, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 53, Covenant Christian 46

Friday, Feb. 8: Athens Bible vs. Shoals Christian, 5:30 p.m.; R.A. Hubbard vs. Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Area 1 at Washington County HS, Chatom
Friday, Feb. 8: Leroy vs. Mobile Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Washington County vs. Flomaton, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Zion Chapel vs. New Brockton, 6 p.m.; Elba vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan
Friday, Feb. 8: Providence Christian vs. Houston County, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Academy vs. Cottonwood, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Wicksburg HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Ariton vs. Samson, 6 p.m.; Wicksburg vs. G.W. Long, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Choctaw County HS, Butler
Friday, Feb. 8: Millry vs. Southern Choctaw, 5:30 p.m.; Choctaw County vs. Sweet Water, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Luverne HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, 5 p.m.; Luverne vs. Highland Home, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Friday, Feb. 8: Aliceville vs. Francis Marion, 6 p.m.; R.C. Hatch vs. Hale County, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Prattville Christian HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Reeltown vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.; Prattville Christian vs. Isabella, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Lanett HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Randolph County vs. LaFayette, 5 p.m.; Lanett vs. Horseshoe Bend, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Pleasant Valley HS
Woodland 47, Walter Wellborn 29

Friday, Feb. 8: Ranburne vs. Ohatchee, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Westbrook Christian HS, Rainbow City
Friday, Feb. 8: Gaston vs. Sand Rock, 6 p.m.; Westbrook Christian vs. West End, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Section HS
Asbury 83, Ider 32

Friday, Feb. 8: Section vs. Asbury, 6 p.m.; Fyffe vs. North Sand Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Vincent HS
Holy Family 88, Victory Christian 42

Friday, Feb. 8: Altamont vs. Fultondale, 6 p.m.; Vincent vs. Holy Family, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Friday, Feb. 8: Sulligent vs. Oakman, 5:30 p.m.; Cold Springs vs. Lamar County, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Tanner HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Sheffield vs. Hatton, 6 p.m.; Tanner vs. Lexington, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Colbert Heights HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 6 p.m.; Colbert Heights vs. Cherokee, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy, Daphne
Friday, Feb. 8: W.S. Neal vs. Cottage Hill Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Bayside Academy vs. T.R. Miller, 6 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Excel vs. Southside-Selma, 5 p.m.; Straughn vs. Opp, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Thursday
Geneva 66, Slocomb 57

Friday, Feb. 8: Daleville vs. Dale County, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Barbour County HS, Clayton
Friday, Feb. 8: Montgomery-Catholic vs. Abbeville, 6 p.m.; Pike County vs. Barbour County, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Central-Coosa HS, Rockford
Friday, Feb. 8: B.B. Comer vs. Trinity Pressbyterian, 5:30 p.m.; Central-Coosa vs. Thorsby, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Greene County vs. Sipsey Valley, 5 p.m.; Greensboro vs. Gordo, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Friday, Feb. 8: Fayette County vs. Holt, 6 p.m.; American Christian vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield HS
Tarrant 53, Montevallo 51

Friday, Feb. 8: Midfield vs. Tarrant, 6 p.m.; Indian Springs vs. Leeds, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Glencoe vs. Susan Moore, 6 p.m.; Cleveland vs. Ashville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Saks HS, Anniston
Friday, Feb. 8: Saks vs. Piedmont, 6 p.m.; Weaver vs. White Plains, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Sylvania vs. Geraldine, 6 p.m.; Pisgah vs. Plainview, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
Friday, Feb. 8: J.B. Pennington vs. New Hope, 6 p.m.; Holly Pond vs. Brindlee Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Danville HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.; Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hamilton HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Winston County vs. Winfield, 6 p.m.; Hamilton vs. Cordova, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at West Morgan HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Westminster vs. Madison Academy, 5:30 p.m.; West Morgan vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Lauderdale County 45, Clements 37

Friday, Feb. 8: Mars Hill Bible vs. Lauderdale County, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Colbert County, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A
Area 1 at Escambia County HS, Atmore
Friday, Feb. 8: Clarke County vs. UMS-Wright, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs. Thomasville, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Wilcox Central HS, Camden
Friday, Feb. 8: Monroe County vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 6 p.m.; Wilcox Central vs. Andalusia, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Friday, Feb. 8: Headland vs. Bullock County, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Ashford, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery
LAMP 48, Saint James 45

Friday, Feb. 8: Alabama Christian vs. B.T. Washington Magnet, 5 p.m.; Brewbaker Tech vs. LAMP, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Handley HS, Roanoke
Beauregard 75, Beulah 61

Friday, Feb. 8: Clay County Central vs. Dadeville, 5:30 p.m.; Handley vs. Beauregard, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Dallas County HS, Plantersville
Elmore County 64, Holtville 55

Friday, Feb. 8: Tallassee vs. Childersburg, 6 p.m.; Dallas County vs. Elmore County, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Bibb County HS, Centreville
Friday, Feb. 8: Calera vs. Jemison, 5:30 p.m.; Bibb County vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Dora HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Corner vs. Carbon Hill, 5:30 p.m.; Dora vs. Oak Grove, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Madison County HS, Gurley
Friday, Feb. 8: DAR vs. Randolph, 5:30 p.m.; Madison County vs. North Jackson, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Cleburne County vs. Munford, 6 p.m.; Anniston vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Hokes Bluff HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County, 6 p.m.; Alexandria vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Guntersville HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Douglas vs. Sardis, 6 p.m.; Guntersville vs. Crossville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Fairview HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 6 p.m.; Fairview vs. St. Clair County, 7:340 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
Friday, Feb. 8: J.O. Johnson vs. Ardmore, 6 p.m.; Pope John Paul II vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Haleyville HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Priceville vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.; Haleyville vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
Friday, Feb. 8: West Limestone vs. Central-Florence, 6 p.m.; Rogers vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile
Friday, Feb. 8: Vigor vs. LeFlore, 6 p.m.; Faith Academy vs. St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
Friday, Feb. 8: B.C. Rain vs. Gulf Shores, 6 p.m.; Williamson vs. Spanish Fort, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Jackson HS (corrected)
Thursday
Saraland 53, Citronelle 51
Jackson 87, Satsuma 36
Monday, Feb. 11: Saraland vs. Jackson, 6:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Russell County HS, Seale
Friday, Feb. 8: Carroll vs. Eufaula, 6 p.m.; Russell County vs. Rehobeth, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Valley HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Benjamin Russell vs. B.T. Washington-Tuskegee, 5 p.m.; Valley vs. Marbury, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, York
Friday, Feb. 8: Greenville vs. Demopolis, 6 p.m.; Sumter Central vs. Selma, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 7 at Paul Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa
Friday, Feb. 8: McAdory vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 6 p.m.; Paul Bryant vs. Brookwood, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Shelby County HS, Columbiana
Friday, Feb. 8: Talladega vs. Sylacauga, 6 p.m.; Shelby County vs. Chilton County, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Homewood HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Briarwood Christian vs. Ramsay, 6 p.m.; Homewood vs. John Carroll Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Southside-Gadsden HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Etowah vs. Fort Payne, 6 p.m.; Southside-Gadsden vs. Boaz, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 Center Point HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Center Point vs. Springville, 6 p.m.; Moody vs. Pinson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 Columbia HS, Huntsville
Friday, Feb. 8: Scottsboro vs. Arab, 5:30 p.m.; Columbia vs. Brewer, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Friday, Feb. 8: Wenonah vs. Pleasant Grove, 6 p.m.; Fairfield vs. Parker, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Mortimer Jordan HS, Morris
Friday, Feb. 8: Walker vs. Curry, 6 p.m.; Mortimer Jordan vs. Hayden, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at East Limestone HS
Friday, Feb. 8: East Limestone vs. Hartselle, 6 p.m.; Cullman vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Lawrence County vs. Russellville, 6 p.m.; Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Area 1 at Baker HS, Mobile
Friday, Feb. 8: Theodore vs. Davidson, 6 p.m.; Baker vs. Alma Bryant, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
Friday, Feb. 8: Murphy vs. McGill-Toolen, 6 p.m.; Blount vs. Mary Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
Fairhope 49, Foley 44

Friday, Feb. 8: Robertsdale vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Baldwin County vs. Fairhope, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS, Dothan
Friday, Feb. 8: Dothan vs. Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Dothan-Enterprise winner, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Central-Phenix City HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Smiths Station vs. Opelika, 5:30 p.m.; Central-Phenix City vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Jeff Davis vs. Sidney Lanier, 5 p.m.; Carver-Montgomery vs. Lee-Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Thompson HS, Alabaster
Friday, Feb. 8: Prattville vs. Wetumpka, 5:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Stanhope Elmore, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Pelham HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Chelsea vs. Spain Park, 6 p.m.; Pelham vs. Oak Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Clay-Chalkville HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Clay-Chalkville vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.; Oxford vs. Gadsden City, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Lee-Huntsville HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Lee-Huntsville vs. Huntsville, 5:30 p.m.; Grissom vs. Albertville, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Mountain Brook HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Shades Valley vs. Vestavia Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Mountain Brook vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Huffman HS, Birmingham
Friday, Feb. 8: Gardendale vs. Huffman, 6 p.m.; Carver-Birmingham vs. Hewitt-Trussville, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Bessemer City vs. Tuscaloosa County, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Northridge, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Jackson-Olin vs. Minor, 5:30 p.m.; Hoover vs. Hueytown, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Friday, Feb. 8: Buckhorn vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
Friday, Feb. 8: Austin vs. Decatur, 6 p.m.; Florence vs. James Clemens, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 190412131 - wtvy.com/a?a=190412131
Gray Television, Inc.