WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Alabama H.S. Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

(All Regionals are Feb. 19-23 unless otherwise denoted.)

SOUTH REGIONAL (Dothan Civic Center)
CLASS 1A

Linden (23-2) vs. Brantley (18-5), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 4:30 p.m.
Sunshine (13-10) vs. J.F. Shields (13-11), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Elba (23-4) vs. Wicksburg (22-7), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 4:30 p.m.
Washington County (21-1) vs. Houston Academy (25-6), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (21-9) vs. Barbour County (20-7), Thursday, Feb. 21, 4:30 p.m.
Cottage Hill Christian (18-11) vs. Daleville (28-2), Thursday, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Wilcox Central (22-4) vs. Brewbaker Tech (21-5), Thursday, Feb. 21, 10:30 a.m.
Escambia County (19-7) vs. Charles Henderson (19-6), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

B.C. Rain (15-11) vs. Eufaula (17-10), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 10:30 a.m.

Faith Academy (18-11) vs. Russell County (13-13), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

McGill-Toolen (24-6) vs. Northview (15-10), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 10:30 a.m.
Blount (19-6) vs. Baldwin County (18-14), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 1:30 p.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL (Alabama State Univ. – Montgomery)
CLASS 1A

Pickens County (18-7) vs. St. Jude (24-6), Monday, Feb. 18, 4:30 p.m.
Keith (20-10) vs. Loachapoka (13-8), Monday, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Aliceville (19-7) vs. Prattville Christian (23-9), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 4:30 p.m.
R.C. Hatch (17-8) vs. Luverne (22-9), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Leeds (20-9) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 21, 10:30 a.m.
Midfield (20-9) vs. Greensboro (26-2), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Dallas County (25-5) vs. Dora (19-7), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 4:30 p.m.
Handley (24-7) vs. Carbon Hill (22-9), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Talladega (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (28-3), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 10:30 a.m.
Shelby County (27-6) vs. Sumter Central (23-4), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Carver-Montgomery (24-1) vs. Spain Park (15-17), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 10:30 a.m.
Opelika (19-10) vs. Thompson (28-4), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 1:30 p.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Jacksonville State Univ.)
CLASS 1A

Collinsville (27-3) vs. Ragland (25-6), Monday, Feb. 18, 4:30 p.m.
Spring Garden (18-13) vs. Skyline (22-7), Monday, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

LaFayette (18-11) vs. North Sand Mountain (21-10), Monday, Feb. 18, 10:30 a.m.
Lanett (24-5) vs. Westbrook Christian (26-4), Monday, Feb. 18, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Weaver (22-9) vs. Holly Pond (24-5), Thursday, Feb. 21, 10:30 a.m.
Ashville (19-11) vs. Pisgah (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Guntersville (19-9) vs. Munford (13-14), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 4:30 p.m.
Madison County (25-5) vs. Anniston (17-13), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Ramsay (17-8) vs. Columbia (21-9), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 10:30 a.m.
Center Point (23-7) vs. Fort Payne (16-15), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Lee-Huntsville (31-3) vs. Huffman (16-13), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 10:30 a.m.
Clay-Chalkville (24-6) vs. Mountain Brook (26-6), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 1:30 p.m.

NORTHWEST REGIONAL (Wallace State. C.C. – Hanceville)
CLASS 1A

Marion County (24-6) vs. Shoals Christian (15-13), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 4:30 p.m.
Parrish (27-1) vs. R.A. Hubbard (16-7), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Cold Springs (18-10) vs. Hatton (18-8), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 4:30 p.m.

Vincent (23-6) vs. Tanner (25-4), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A

Winfield (21-8) vs. Mars Hill Bible (26-5), Thursday, Feb. 21, 4:30 p.m.
Hanceville (16-13) vs. Madison Academy (20-12), Thursday, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS 4A

J.O. Johnson (19-8) vs. West Limestone (23-9), Thursday, Feb. 21, 10:30 a.m.
Butler (15-13) vs. Brooks (26-7), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m.
CLASS 5A

Parker (17-7) vs. Athens (24-7), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 10:30 a.m.
Wenonah (30-2) vs. East Limestone (19-12), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Hoover (29-4) vs. Hazel Green (23-8), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 10:30 a.m.

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-8) vs. Sparkman (26-7), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 1:30 p.m.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191599351