WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

ASWA All-State Basketball Teams Announced


ASWA 2013 All-State Basketball Team
BOYS
CLASS 6A
First Team
Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-6
T.J. Lang, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6
Riley Norris, Albertville, Jr., F, 6-7
Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 6-7
Marquez White, Northview, Sr., G, 6-2

Second Team
Khwan Fore, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1
Terrance LeFlore, Wetumpka, Sr., G, 6-1
Rakim Lubin, Gadsden City, Jr., F/C, 6-8
Divine Myles, Blount, Jr., G, 5-7
Chaunce Watkins, Florence, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention
Jarvis Calhoun, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G; Xavier Dortch, Baldwin County, Sr., G; Malek Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., F; Justice Green, Tuscaloosa County, So., G; Devin Hankins, Sparkman, Sr., G; Demetrius Houston, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F; Tre'von McNeal, Enterprise, Sr., PG; Devin Pugh, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G/F; Phillip Rankin, Murphy, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

CLASS 5A
First Team
Justin Coleman, Wenonah, Jr., PG, 5-10
James Currington, Paul Bryant, Sr., F, 6-6
Tyler Madison, Shelby County, Sr., G, 6-4
Greg White, St. Paul's, Jr., G, 5-11
De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team
Isaiah Maston, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-3
Marquell Oliver, Parker, Jr., F, 6-6
Nathanial Potts, Athens, Jr., G, 6-1
Jaylin Robinson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-1
Josh Thompson, Rehobeth, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention
Dylan Brown, Faith Academy, Sr., G; Glenn Bryant, Jackson, Sr., PG; Darius Bush, Etowah, Sr., G; Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Jr., F; Jeffrey Hodge, Center Point, Sr., PG; Kelvin Marbury, Sylacauga, Sr., G; Fred Seals, Sumter Central, So., F.

Coach of the Year: John Price, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A
First Team
C.J. Duncan, St. James, Sr., G, 6-0
Fred Knight, Escambia County, Sr., PG, 5-10
William Lee, Dallas County, Jr., F, 6-8
Lorenzo Moore, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-0
Seab Webster, Madison County, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team
Travius Dunson, Handley, Sr., G, 5-10
Isaac Haas, Hokes Bluff, Jr., C, 7-2
Jamal Harris, Clarke County, Sr., G, 6-1
Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, Jr., C, 6-4
Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention
Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., G; Desmond Curry, Jacksonville, Sr., PG; Lionel Love, J.O. Johnson, Jr., F; Tyler Mitchell, Charles Henderson, Sr., F; Blake Parker, Fairview, Sr., F; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Earlando Courtney, Escambia County

CLASS 3A
First Team
Josh Langford, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 6-5
Jeffery Mack, Southside-Selma, Sr., F, 6-4
Xavier Moon, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 6-1
Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, Sr., G, 6-1
Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, Sr., C, 6-9

Second Team
Chris English, Weaver, Jr., G, 5-10
Brontae Harris, Hanceville, So., G, 5-10
Sammarkus Jones, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 5-10
Robert McGirt, Daleville, Jr., G, 5-11
Alvin Murry, Midfield, Jr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention
Colby Adams, Holly Pond, Jr., G, 5-11
Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., G, 5-11
Zach King, Sylvania, Sr., PG, 6-1
Travon Patterson, Barbour County, Sr., G/F, 5-11
Matthew Scelsi, Cottage Hill, Jr., F, 6-6
Thomas Swinea, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., F,
Deandric Thomas, Leeds, Sr., G,
Rasheed Worrell, Sipsey Valley, Jr., C, 6-7

Coach of the Year: Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma

CLASS 2A
First Team
Qua Boyd, LaFayette, Sr., F, 6-5
Colin Edwards, Westbrook, Jr., G, 6-5
Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., G, 6-2
Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, So., G, 6-0
Alex Thompson, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-8

Second Team
Chayse Elliott, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-2
Demarcus Holcombe, Washington County, Sr., G, 6-0
Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., PG, 5-11
Kaleb Suggs, Colbert Heights, So., C, 6-8
Tyler Vann, North Sand Mountain, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention
E.J. Datcher, Vincent, Fr., C; Cobe Goosby, Elba, Jr., G/F; Jace Haggermaker, Tanner, Sr., C; Donta' Hall, Luverne, So., C; Bakauri Jackson, R.C. Hatch, Jr., G; Dylan Mackey, Sand Rock, Jr., G; Trey McNeal, Wicksburg, Sr., C; Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, So., F; Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Richard Dorsey, Luverne

CLASS 1A
First Team
DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 6-4
Deshawn Moore, Collinsville, Sr., F, 6-2
Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Jr., G, 6-2
DeShawn Reibesehl, Marion County, Sr., G, 6-3
Andrew Rogers, St. Jude, Jr., F, 6-5

Second Team
Imoras Agee, Linden, Jr., F, 6-0
Barry Hill, Parrish, Jr., C, 6-8
Cody Jones, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-2
Cletrell Pope, Sunshine, So., G/F, 6-5
Shauka Reese, Linden, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, Jr., G; Nick Carroll, Geneva County, So., F; Lance Davis, Pleasant Home, Sr., PG; Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr., G; Chase Landers, Belgreen, Jr., G; KJ Lawrence, Red Level, Sr., G; Sean Moriarty, St. Bernard, Sr., F; Davey Posey, Collinsville, Sr., F; Terrence Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G; Anfernee Simmons, Keith, Jr., G; Ready Swanigan, Marion County, Jr., G; Jacob Walker, Skyline, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

AISA
First team
Ant Holtzclaw, Glenwood, Jr., G, 6-2
Jaylen McCoy, East Memorial Christian, So., G, 5-10
MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, Sr., PG, 6-2
Alex Morris, Ashford, Sr., G, 6-2
Kyle White, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-2

Second team
Titus Adams, Kingwood Christian, Sr., F, 6-4
Jack Bates, Fort Dale, Jr., F, 6-8
Darius Bennett, Hooper, Sr., G, 5-11
Dalton Lee, Morgan, Jr., G/F, 6-2
Dillian McMullen, Lyman Ward, Sr., PG, 6-3

Honorable mention
Hunter Brooks, Macon-East, Sr., G; Zach Bruce, Evangel Christian, Sr., G; Pride Snow, Tuscaloosa, Jr., F; Mike Swann, Glenwood, Sr., G; Preston Traywick, Patrician, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Mack Williams, Ashford Academy

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
First Team
Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Jr., F, 6-1
Cierra Johnson, Blount, Fr., G, 5-8
Takisha Jordan, Austin, Sr., G, 5-8
Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Sr., F/C, 6-1
Morgan William, Shades Valley, Jr., PG, 5-4

Second Team
Daniele Ewert, Prattville, Sr., F, 5-10
Jasman Hamilton, Northview, Sr., PG, 5-10
Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-10
Tyler Phelion, Murphy, Jr., C, 6-1
Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, So., G, 5-11

Honorable mention
Whytney Singleton, Blount, Jr., G; Starr Taylor, Auburn, Fr., G; Keyuana Thompson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G; Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Fr., F; Breigha Wilder-Cochran, Hoover, Sr., G; Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Krystle Johnson, Huntsville

CLASS 5A
First Team
Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 5-7
Riley Northway, Brewer, Jr., C, 6-1
Dominique Patrick, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-6
Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-9
Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Jr., F, 6-0

Second Team
Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Sr., G/F, 5-8
Kadaleus Gissendanner, Carroll, Sr., G, 5-7
Toborsha Holley, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 5-5
Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Sr., G/F, 6-0
Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, Fr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention
Rachel Childress, Lawrence County, Fr., F; Hannah Liverett, Boaz, Sr., F; Kaitlyn Rogers, Wenonah, Fr., F/C; Morgan Smith, Cullman, Sr., F; Audrianna Walker, Valley, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Woodie Head, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A
First Team
Ashley Asouzu, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., F, 5-10
Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-0
Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Sr., G, 5-7
Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Jr., F, 5-11
Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Second Team
Tori Davis, Cherokee Co., Sr., F, 5-10
Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-6
Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, So., G, 5-9
Jacey Scott, Douglas, Sr., G, 5-10
Rae Williams, Dadeville, Sr., C, 6-1

Honorable mention
India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Fr., G; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Sr., F; Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Fr., G; Kelly Joyner, St. James, Sr., G; Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Sr., G; Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Sr., F; LaJessica Rivers, Clarke County, Sr., PG; K’Maya Roach, Brooks, Sr., PG; Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G; Shelby Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Amber Deline, Oneonta

CLASS 3A
First Team
Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 5-8
Brittany Driver, Straughn, Sr., F, 5-11
Daneshia Malone, Clements, Sr., C, 6-1
Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-10
Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-7

Second Team
Nisha Stoudemire, Opp, Sr., C, 6-0
Shyanne Peterman, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-6
Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9
Karlee Brown, Lauderdale County, Sr., F, 5-9
BreAnna Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., C, 5-11

Honorable mention
Tia Fils-aime, Daleville, So., C; Janie Hampton, Trinity, Jr., G; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, Jr., G; Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, Fr., G; Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, So., C.

Coach of the Year: Scott Adams, Holly Pond

CLASS 2A
First Team
Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Sr., F, 5-8
Elizabeth Dowd, Providence Christian, Sr., F, 5-8
Kristen Emerson, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-1
Sydney Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-7
Leah Strain, Woodland, Jr., G, 5-4

Second Team
Haven Albright, Lexington, Sr., G, 5-7
Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr., F, 5-9
Hannah Fillmore, Flomaton, Fr., PG, 5-7
Miracle Mayo, Lanett, Jr., F/C, 6-0
Hannah Vest, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
Chloe Harbison, Cold Springs, Jr., F; Mary Palm, Providence Christian, Jr., G; Shanna Strain, Woodland, Jr., G; AJ Whitfield, Elba, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Larry Strain, Woodland

CLASS 1A
First Team
Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6
Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 5-6
Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Sr., C, 6-2
Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, Fr., PG, 5-7
Amanhi Upshaw, Brantley, So., F, 5-11

Second Team
Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Sr., C, 5-11
Haven Downer, Valley Head, Sr., C, 6-4
Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Sr., F, 5-9
Audrianna Hargitt, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 5-9
Jewel Hill, St. Luke’s, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention
Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr., G; Kailey Echols, Ragland, Jr., F; Emma Herren, Berry, Sr., G; Jailyn Lover, St. Jude, Sr., G; Jordan McCarver, Skyline, Jr., G; Harriet Winchester, Keith, Fr., PG.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

AISA GIRLS
First Team
Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-9
Kasey Grant, Lakeside, So., F, 5-11
April Palmer, Sparta, Jr., G, 5-5
Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-4
Tamara York, Glenwood, Jr., F/C, 6-0

Second team
Marion Colvin, Pickens, Sr., F, 5-8
Jenna Epperson, Ashford, Sr., F, 5-9
Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-7
Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-10
Chandler Stenz, Marengo, Jr., G, 5-2

Honorable mention
Allissa Fleming, Abbeville Christian, Sr., Gabby George, Patrician, Jr., G; Jasonie Guice, Lakeside, Fr., G; Elisabeth Hankins, Pickens, Sr., F; Anne Matthews, Fort Dale, Sr., G; Danielle Richardson, Coosa Valley, So., PG; Raegan Shackelford, Autauga, So., F; Deven Still, Chambers, Jr., C.

Coach of the Year: Danny Stenz, Marengo


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 198870321