AHSAA Softball Regional Pairings

By: AHSAA News Release
By: AHSAA News Release

2010 Softball Regional Pairings

(Pairings in the first round of each regional are played Friday, May 7. Regionals conclude Saturday, May 8.)

South Regional Softball Tournament
May 7-8 at Gulf Shores

First-Round Pairings
Class 1A
Pleasant Home vs. Ariton, (F3) 12:30 p.m.
Butler County Magnet vs. Fruitdale, (F4) 12:30 p.m.
McIntosh vs. J.U. Blacksher, (F5) 12:30 p.m.
Brantley vs. Kinston, (F6) 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Houston Academy vs. Leroy, (F5) 11 a.m.
Samson vs. Excel, (F6) 11 a.m.
Flomaton vs. Elba, (F1) 12:30 p.m.
Millry vs. G.W. Long, (F2) 12:30 p.m.

Class 3A
Luverne vs. Headland, (F1) 11 a.m.
Slocomb vs. T.R. Miller, (F2) 11 a.m.
Choctaw County vs. Geneva, (F3) 11 a.m.
Abbeville vs. Straughn, (F4) 11 a.m.

Class 4A
Andalusia vs. Dallas County, (F3) 9:30 a.m.
Ashford vs. UMS-Wright, (F4) 9:30 a.m.
Jackson vs. St. James, (F5) 9:30 a.m.
Greensboro vs. Thomasville, (F6) 9:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Rehobeth vs. Greenville, (F5) 8 a.m.
Gulf Shores vs. St. Paul’s, (F6) 8 a.m.
Faith Academy vs. Spanish Fort, (F1) 9:30 a.m.
Monroe County vs. Eufaula, (F2) 9:30 a.m.

Class 6A
Robertsdale vs. Satsuma, (F1) 8 a.m.
Murphy vs. Baker, (F2) 8 a.m.
Alma Bryant vs. Mary Montgomery, (F3) 8 a.m.
Daphne vs. Fairhope, (F4) 8 a.m.
South-Central Regional Softball Tournament
May 7-8 at Troy Softball Complex

First-Round Pairings
Class 1A
Edward Bell vs. Faith Christian, (F3) 12:30 p.m.
Holy Spirit vs. Sweet Water, (F4) 12:30 p.m.
Billingsley vs. Maplesville, (F5) 12:30 p.m.
Fayetteville vs. Wadley, (F6) 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Pickens County vs. Clay County, (F5) 11 a.m.
Thorsby vs. Goshen, (F6) 11 a.m.
Zion Chapel vs. Isabella, (F1) 12:30 p.m.
Horseshoe Bend vs. American Christian, (F2) 12:30 p.m.

Class 3A
B.B. Comer vs. Sumiton Christian, (F1) 11 a.m.
Aliceville vs. Marbury, (F2) 11 a.m.
Trinity vs. Gordo, (F3) 11 a.m.
Cordova vs. Dadeville,, (F4) 11 a.m.

Class 4A
Calera vs. Corner, (F3) 9:30 a.m.
Childersburg vs. Alabama Christian, (F4) 9:30 a.m.
Montgomery-Catholic vs. Handley, (F5) 9:30 a.m.
Oak Grove vs. Bibb County, (F6) 9:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Sylacauga vs. Chelsea, (F5) 8 a.m.
Valley vs. Chilton County, (F6) 8 a.m.
Demopolis vs. Beauregard, (F1) 9:30 a.m.
Shelby County vs. Moody, (F2) 9:30 a.m.

Class 6A
Opelika vs. Benjamin Russell, (F1) 8 a.m.
Lee-Montgomery vs. Northview, (F2) 8 a.m.
Dothan vs. Prattville, (F3) 8 a.m.
Wetumpka vs. Central-Phenix City, (F4) 8 a.m.
North-Central Regional Softball Tournament
May 7-8 at Liberty Park Softball Complex, Vestavia Hills

First-Round Pairings
Class 1A
Jacksonville Christian vs. Spring Garden, (F3) 12:30 p.m.
Parrish vs. Jefferson Christian, (F4) 12:30 p.m.
Appalachian vs. South Lamar, (F5) 12:30 p.m.
Gaylesville vs. Ragland, (F6) 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Sulligent vs. Sand Rock, (F5) 11 a.m.
Woodland vs. Fultondale, (F6) 11 a.m.
Vincent vs. Ranburne, (F1) 12:30 p.m.
Geraldine vs. Oakman, (F2) 12:30 p.m.

Class 3A
Winfield vs. Good Hope, (F1) 11 a.m.
Glencoe vs. Leeds, (F2) 11 a.m.
Walter Wellborn vs. White Plains, (F3) 11 a.m.
Vinemont vs. Carbon Hill, (F4) 11 a.m.

Class 4A
West Point vs. Cherokee County, (F3) 9:30 a.m.
Oneonta vs. Saks, (F4) 9:30 a.m.
Cleburne County vs. St. Clair County, (F5) 9:30 a.m.
Alexandria vs. Haleyville, (F6) 9:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Springville vs. Cullman, (F5) 8 a.m.
Wenonah vs. McAdory, (F6) 8 a.m.
Brookwood vs. Parker, (F1) 9:30 a.m.
Walker vs. Mortimer Jordan, (F2) 9:30 a.m.

Class 6A
Minor vs. Vestavia Hills, (F1) 8 a.m.
Thompson vs. Tuscaloosa County, (F2) 8 a.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Hoover, (F3) 8 a.m.
Mountain Brook vs. Hueytown, (F4) 8 a.m.
North Regional Softball Tournament
May 7-8 at Metro Softball Complex, Huntsville

First-Round Pairings
Class 1A
Belgreen vs. Waterloo, (F3) 12:30 p.m.
Woodville vs. Lynn, (F4) 12:30 p.m.
Brilliant vs. Athens Bible, (F5) 12:30 p.m.
Covenant Christian vs. Tharptown, (F6) 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Fyffe vs. Lexington, (F5) 11 a.m.
Red Bay vs. Addison, (F6) 11 a.m.
Falkville vs. Hatton, (F1) 12:30 p.m.
Westminster vs. Ider, (F2) 12:30 p.m.

Class 3A
Madison Academy vs. Colbert Heights, (F1) 11 a.m.
New Hope vs. Susan Moore, (F2) 11 a.m.
Holly Pond vs. Pisgah, (F3) 11 a.m.
Lauderdale County vs. Elkmont, (F4) 11 a.m.

Class 4A
Ardmore vs. Central-Florence, (F3) 9:30 a.m.
Plainview vs. Priceville, (F4) 9:30 a.m.
Fairview vs. Guntersville, (F5) 9:30 a.m.
Rogers vs. Lawrence County, (F6) 9:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Athens vs. East Limestone, (F5) 8 a.m.
Fort Payne vs. Albertville, (F6) 8 a.m.
Southside-Gadsden vs. Scottsboro, (F1) 9:30 a.m.
J.O. Johnson vs. Hartselle, (F2) 9:30 a.m.

Class 6A
Bob Jones vs. Hazel Green, (F1) 8 a.m.
Pinson Valley vs. Hewitt-Trussville, (F2) 8 a.m.
Pell City vs. Clay-Chalkville, (F3) 8 a.m.
Grissom vs. Sparkman, (F4) 8 a.m.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 92832779 - wtvy.com/a?a=92832779