WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Preseason ASWA prep football rankings

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (AP) - Prattville High School, the only team in the AHSAA last season to go undefeated, has been pegged by the Alabama Sports Writers Association state rankings committee to repeat as Class 6A state football champs in 2007.

Coach Bill Clark's Lions are ranked Number 1 in the ASWA's preseason state football rankings - gathering 21 of the 26 first-place votes cast by the committee of sports writers.

Prattville tops the 6A rankings with 296 points while perennial leader Hoover (13-2) is Number 2 with 234 overall points and four first-place votes.

Defending champions top four of the other five classifications in the preseason rankings with Guntersville (14-1) first in 4A, Pike County (14-1) tops in 3A, Leroy (13-2) leading 2A and Sweet Water (13-1) first in 1A.

In Class 5A, defending champion Athens (12-3) starts the season ranked eighth, 2006 runner-up Eufaula (14-1) is third while St. Paul's of Mobile (11-2) received 17 first-place votes and 273 total points to rank Number 1. Huntsville's J.O. Johnson (10-4) is second with 214 points and six first-place votes.

In the AISA Top 10, defending 3A champion Bessemer Academy (13-0) received 23 first-place votes and 302 total points to start the season at Number 1.

AISA schools began practice for August 24th openers this week and AHSAA schools begin next Monday with the season officially getting underway the weekend of August 30th-31st-September 1st.

Prattville will play a preseason game versus North Gwinnett, Georgia, at Montgomery's Cramton Bowl in the AHSAA's Kickoff Classic August 25th.

The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and last year's record in parentheses.

Class 6A
No. 1 Prattville (21) (15-0) 296
No. 2 Hoover (4) (13-2) 234
No. 3 Daphne (1) (9-3) 194
No. 4 Vestavia Hills (11-3) 151
No. 5 McGill-Toolen (11-2) 137
No. 6 Foley (10-2) 110
No. 7 Opelika (12-2) 98
No. 8 Gadsden City (9-2) 69
No. 9 Spain Park (6-4) 65
No. 10 Tuscaloosa Co. (6-5) 39
Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (5-6) 16, Enterprise (7-4) 12,
Homewood (7-6) 12, Oxford (6-5) 9, Sidney Lanier (7-5) 7, Pelham
(10-3) 6, Auburn (7-5) 5, Clay-Chalkville (9-2) 5, Sparkman (10-2)
5, Mountain Brook (5-5) 3, Smiths Station (6-5) 3, Florence (6-5)
2, Thompson (8-4) 2, Minor (6-6) 1, Murphy (9-3) 1, Wetumpka (5-4)
1.

Class 5A
No. 1 St. Paul's (17) (11-2) 273
No. 2 J.O. Johnson (6) (10-4) 214
No. 3 Eufaula (1) (14-1) 191
No. 4 Russellville (1) (11-2) 149
No. 5 Ft. Payne (11-1) 123
No. 6 Briarwood Christian (8-3) 99
No. 7 Jess Lanier (5-6) 65
No. 8 Athens (1) (12-3) 60
No. 9 McAdory (10-2) 56
No. 10 UMS-Wright (11-3) 47

Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (9-3) 20, Valley (8-3)
30, Hartselle (11-2) 29, Vigor (5-6) 29, Demopolis (8-3) 15, Etowah
(8-3) 13, Fairfield (10-2) 12, Cullman (7-5) 11, Benjamin Russell
(7-4) 10, Parker (6-5) 10, Pleasant Grove (9-3) 8, Greenville
(10-3) 7, Albertville 1 (4-6).

Class 4A
No. 1 Guntersville (21) (14-1) 292
No. 2 Thomasville (2) (13-2) 226
No. 3 Andalusia (10-4) 160
No. 4 North Jackson (9-3) 109
No. 5 Brooks (1) (11-1) 100
No. 6 Alexandria (12-1) 95
No. 7 East Limestone (8-5) 83
No. 8 Central-Tuscaloosa (2) (7-4) 75
No. 9 Trinity (10-3) 67
No. 10 Deshler (6-5) 58

Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (10-2) 56, Beauregard (7-4)
31, Tarrant (11-1) 28, Ardmore (8-3) 26, Dora (11-2) 19, Cleburne
County (8-3) 16, Elmore County (9-4) 14, Oneonta (5-5) 13, Fayette
County (10-2) 11, Cherokee County (7-4) 2, W.S. Neal (9-3) 1.

Class 3A
No. 1 Pike County (21) (14-1) 297
No. 2 Clay County (4) (14-1) 200
No. 3 Cordova (9-3) 151
No. 4 Colbert County (11-2) 125
No. 5 Calera (9-2) 119
No. 6 Geneva (11-1) 115
No. 7 Leeds (1) (8-5) 109
No. 8 Winfield (12-2) 81
No. 9 Clarke Co. (7-4) 59
No. 10 Montgomery Academy (12-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Plainview (8-4) 34, Sardis (6-5) 29,
Gordo (8-5) 28, Colbert Heights (9-3) 27, Susan Moore (12-2) 18,
Aliceville (10-2) 14, Lincoln (5-5) 10, Vinemont (6-4) 10, Hokes
Bluff (7-4) 9, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 6, Abbeville (9-3) 1, Mobile
Christian (7-4) 1.

Class 2A
No. 1 Leroy (23) (13-2) 300
No. 2 Fyffe (1) (12-1) 185
No. 3 Houston Academy (12-1) 168
No. 4 Addison (10-2) 150
No. 5 Lineville (12-2) 136
No. 6 Lanett (2) (9-4) 133
No. 7 Tanner (10-2) 85
No. 8 American Christian (9-3) 71
No. 9 Woodland (12-3) 61
No. 10 Wicksburg (7-4) 49

Others receiving votes: Pickens County (7-5) 28, Randolph County
(7-4) 18, Southern Choctaw (7-4) 16, Reeltown (6-5) 15, J.P.
Pennington (6-5) 12, Sand Rock (6-5) 11, Houston County (4-6) 10,
Luverne (11-2) 10, Section (11-2) 9, Geneva County (9-2) 4, Red
Level (8-4) 4, Cottonwood (6-5) 3,
West Morgan (8-4) 2, Flomaton (6-4) 1, Georgiana (5-6) 1.

Class 1A
No. 1 Sweet Water (23) (13-1) 301
No. 2 Brantley (1) (12-1) 186
No. 3 Talladega Co.-Central (1) (9-4) 157
No. 4 Maplesville (1) (12-1) 149
No. 5 Ragland (9-5) 117
No. 6 Hazlewood (8-4) 85
No. 7 Florala (5-6) 69
No. 8 Linden (6-3) 59
No. 9 McIntosh (6-4) 58
No. 10 Donoho (12-1) 57

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 52, Ariton (8-4) 34,
Cedar Bluff (13-2) 33, Parrish (5-6) 29, South Lamar (8-3) 27,
Gaston (8-3) 25, Wadley (9-3) 9, Frisco City (2-8)* 8, J.U.
Blacksher (9-2) 6, Lynn (9-3) 6, Shoals Christian (6-5) 5, Speake
(9-3) 5, Sunshine (8-4) 4, Valley Head (6-5) 1.

*-Forfeited 8 wins in 2006. ql

AISA
No. 1 Bessemer Academy (23) (13-0) 302
No. 2 Faith Academy (1) (11-2) 231
No. 3 Glenwood (2) (9-3) 205
No. 4 Southern Academy (12-1) 171
No. 5 Fort Dale Academy (10-2) 136
No. 6 Clarke Prep (6-5) 98
No. 7 South Choctaw Academy (10-3) 82
No. 8 Macon-East (7-4) 78
No. 9 Shelby Academy (11-2) 44
No. 10 Lowndes Academy (11-2) 39

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (7-4) 33, Wilcox Academy (9-3)
28, Cottage Hill Christian (7-4) 9, Autauga Academy (10-2) 7,
Edgewood Academy (6-5) 6, Kingwood Christian (8-3) 5, Patrician
Academy (8-3) 5, Pickens Academy (6-4) 2, Crenshaw Christian (8-4)
1.

(Copyright 2007 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 8851867