WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

2010 ASWA All-State basketball team

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

2010 ASWA All-State basketball team

Boys

Class 6A

First team

Greg Johnson, Gadsden City, Sr., C, 6-5

Levi Randolph, Bob Jones, Jr., G, 6-4

Michael Stanley, Baldwin County, Sr., G, 6-1

D'Aris Scarver, Jackson-Olin, Sr., G, 6-3

Marvin Whitt, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-11

Second team

Darren Daniel, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G/F, 6-4

Dimitri Davis, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., G, 6-3

Kendal Jennings, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-7

Dallas Jones, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 6-3

Jay Watkins, Austin, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

William Johnson, Decatur, Sr., G; Dionte Ferguson, Prattville, Sr., F; Turmonte Ragland, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., G; Jason Holland, Baker, Sr., G; Jamal Rodgers, Dothan, Sr., F/C; Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, So., G; Jeremy Watson, Homewood, Jr., C; Matthew Bowerman, Spain Park, Sr., F; Tay Calloway, Opelika, Sr., G/F.

Coach of the Year: Danny Petty, Bob Jones

Player of the Year: Levi Randolph, Bob Jones

Class 5A

First team

Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery, So., G, 6-3

Ralston Turner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., G, 6-6

Trevor Lacey, Butler, Jr., G, 6-4

Josh Langford, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-6

Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove, Jr., PG, 6-0

Second team

Jeremy Bogus, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 6-3

Ryan Ervin, Butler, Sr., C, 6-4

Roquez Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F, 6-6

Devin Langford, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-6

Terence Smith, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-3

Honorable mention

Sam Fleischman, Hartselle, Sr., F; Muggsy Howard, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., G/F; Charles Eaton, Selma, Jr., G/F; Petey McClain, Faith Academy, So., G; Zaccehus Watford, Rehobeth, Jr., F; Sherman Smith, Erwin, Sr., PG; Chris Davis, Woodlawn, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: J.J. Jackson, Carver-Montgomery

Player of the Year: Trevor Lacey, Butler

Class 4A

First team

Ralph Floyd, Ramsay, Sr., PG, 5-9

K.T. Harrell, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-4

Deondre Haynes, Calera, So., G, 6-1

Quintarius Hutchinson, Anniston, Sr., F/G, 6-5

JoJo Walls, Dora, Sr., G, 6-3

Second team

Tristan Garmon, Jacksonville, Sr., F, 6-6

Dionte Kelly, Columbia, Jr., G, 6-2

Giovanni Smith, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-0

Lonnie Smith, Ramsay, Sr., G/F, 6-5

Jamichael Swain, Dora, Sr., F/C, 6-0

Honorable mention

Coty Blanchard, Cherokee Co., Sr., G; Nolan Coffey, Lawrence County, Jr., C; Lemarkis Sharpe, Clarke Co., Sr., G; Sam Young, B.C. Rain, Jr., G; O'Brien Curry, Andalusia, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Cooper, Columbia

Player of the Year: K.T. Harrell, Brewbaker Tech

Class 3A

First team

Antjuan Ball, Central-Hayneville, Jr., F, 6-2

Mark Buckner, Leeds, Sr., G, 5-9

Neiko Hunter, Greene Co., Sr., F, 6-6

Kevin May, Sumter Co., Jr., G, 5-4

Jeremy McKay, Headland, Sr., G, 5-10

Second team

Alex Aultman, Winfield, Sr., F, 6-6

Preston Herring, West Limestone, So., G, 6-3

QuaShawn Carpenter, Greene Co., Sr., G, 6-5

Doug Ezell, Choctaw Co., Jr., C, 6-4

Spencer Palmer, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 6-3

Honorable mention

Charlie Simpson, Indian Springs, Jr., G; Pierre Crawford, Greene Co., Sr., C; Donavan Dalton, Sylvania, Sr., G; Justin Mayo, Crossville, Jr., F; Matt Craig, Piedmont, Sr., G; David Pritchard, West Morgan, Sr., C; Cody Gardner, Sardis, Jr., G; Wesley Blade, Lauderdale County, Sr., G; Jordan Matthews, Madison Academy, Sr., F; Kyle Aycock, Good Hope, Jr., PG.

Coach of the Year: Tommy Lewis, Piedmont

Player of the Year: Neiko Hunter, Greene Co.

Class 2A

First team

Brannon Burt, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 5-9

Deion Curry, Pickens Co., Jr., G, 5-11

Jake Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., PG, 5-10

Clint Ryan, Section, Jr., F, 6-3

Takwain Whigham, Barbour County, So., F/G, 6-0

Second team

LaJuan Doss, Pickens County, So., G/F, 6-1

Riley Norris, Sand Rock, 8th, F, 6-5

Jazeric Peterson, Houston County, Sr., F, 6-3

Jamaul Stallworth, Westminster, Sr., G, 6-2

Dre Talley, Fultondale, Sr., F, 6-4

Honorable mention

Andrew Bolden, Houston County, Jr., G; Joseph Screws, Barbour County, Jr., C; Nick Stewart, Pickens Co., So., F; Dakota Carruth, Sulligent, Jr., F; Jesse Martin, Fyffe, Sr., F; Chance McCarver, Section, So., G; Matthew Hines, Tanner, So., G; Keyon Wallace, Vincent, Jr., F; Gerard Ramsey, Shades Mountain, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Russ Wallace, Pickens County

Player of the Year: Jake Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible

Class 1A

First team

Damien Carr, Edward Bell, Sr., G, 5-9

Sean Hiller, Meek, Sr., G, 6-0

Mykmyk Ingram, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., F/C, 6-3

Jeterious Johnson, J.F. Shields, Jr., G, 5-11

Wesley Person, Brantley, Sr., G, 6-1

Second team

Tae Banks, Parkway Christian, Jr., G, 5-8

Clifton Benford, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., F/C, 6-5

Jacob Bollinger, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., C, 6-6

Armis Holloway, Edward Bell, Sr., C, 6-2

Tyric Scales, Cedar Bluff, Jr., G, 6-3

Honorable mention

LaCory Savage, Butler Co. Magnet, Sr., F; David Morrison, Berry, Sr., G/F; Marcus Reese, Cedar Bluff, Jr., PG; Ryan Jackson, Holy Family, Sr., F; Cliff Pugh, McKenzie, Jr., F; Tory Upshaw, Brantley, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Mitch Joiner, Edward Bell

Player of the Year: Damien Carr, Edward Bell

AISA

First team

Jacob Acker, Pickens Academy, Jr., PG, 6-1

Ryan Averette, Southern Academy, Jr., F/C, 6-4

Major Burton, Warrior Academy, Sr., F/G, 6-3

Jake Hataway, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., F, 6-4

J.V. McKinney, Cornerstone Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Second team

Sebastian DeBurchgraeve, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 6-0

Taylor McLain, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-4

Chase Smyly, Marengo Academy, Jr., F, 6-4

James Thomas, Restoration Academy, So., PG, 5-5

Dillon Wilson, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 6-5

Coach of the Year: Barnes Heath, Warrior Academy

Player of the Year: J.V. McKinney, Cornerstone Christian

Honorable mention

Micah Pointer, Lee-Scott Academy, Sr., F; Alston Poellnitz, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F; J.J. Hudson, Prattville Christian, Jr., G; DeQuarius Woodruff, Restoration, Sr., F; Jay Weston, Lakeside School, Sr., F; Jarrett Morris, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G.

Girls

Class 6A

First team

Alexsis Brown, Homewood, Sr., G, 5-9

Erika Jones, Smiths Station, Sr., F, 6-1

Jasmine Jones, Sparkman, So., C, 6-1

Britney McCloud, Decatur, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Tyrese Tanner, Hoover, Sr., F, 6-1

Second team

Aundre Adams, Davidson, Jr., G, 4-11

Jatoria Carter, Jeff Davis, Jr., G, 5-5

Meghan Dunn, Hoover, Sr., PG, 5-7

Monique Jackson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., F, 6-1

Mekena Randle, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 5-9

Honorable mention

Chelsee Black, Bessemer City, So., G; Tiarra Pritchett, Bob Jones, Sr., G/F; Sharin Rivers, Sparkman, Jr., PG; Charmaine Ward, Dothan, Sr., G; Kendra Conner, Tuscaloosa Co., Fr., PG; Ashley Henley, Sidney Lanier, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Tim Miller, Bob Jones

Player of the Year: Tyrese Tanner, Hoover

Class 5A

First team

Khristian Lee, Erwin, Sr., PG, 5-9

Tia Faleru, Carroll-Ozark, Jr., C-F, 6-1

Shatavia Farris, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., C, 6-1

Shanece McKinney, LeFlore, Sr., C, 6-4

Keisha Moore, Selma, Sr., G/F, 5-7

Second team

Peyton Davis, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., C, 6-5

Jazmine Saxton, Fairfield, Sr., PG, 5-3

Krista Stricklin, Hayden, So., PG, 5-8

Natasha West, Russellville, Jr., F, 5-8

Alicia Williams, Fort Payne, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Valeeta Bellamy, Beauregard, Jr., F; Chelsey Smith, Brewer, Sr., G/F; Elizabeth Bromirski, Brewer, Sr., C; Brionna Aaron, Etowah, So., G; Briana Shepherd, Erwin, Sr., F; Hannah Nichols, Madison Co., Fr., F; Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Fr., G/F; Terra Reeves, Spanish Fort, Jr., G; Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, 8th, G/F.

Coach of the Year: Tiffany Frederick, Fairfield

Player of the Year: Shanece McKinney, LeFlore

Class 4A

First team

Kaneisha Horn, Ramsay, Sr., G/F, 6-1

Jacey Scott, Douglas, Fr, G, 5-9

Ashley Southern, Deshler, Jr., C, 6-0

Brittany Young, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-11

Marques Webb, Brewbaker Tech, Fr., C, 6-2

Second team

Chelan Blow, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 5-9

Alexis Horton, Andalusia, So., G, 5-3

Miranda Liles, Brooks, Sr., C, 6-1

Destiny Samuels, Ramsay, Sr., C, 6-2

Jasmine Steele, Midfield, So., PG, 5-1

Honorable mention

Lacey Buchanon, Jacksonville, So., G; Kreshala Mickens, St. Clair Co., Jr., G; Mallory Kirkland, DAR, Sr., G; Twarner Witherspoon, Thomasville, Sr., G; Daishu McGriff, Ashford, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Reggie Ware, Midfield

Player of the Year: Kaneisha Horn, Ramsay

Class 3A

First team

Hayden Hamby, West Morgan, So., F/G, 5-7

Nyla Johnson, Madison Academy, Jr., F, 5-9

KaTia May, Sumter County, Sr., G, 5-3

Nakiya Smith, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-7

Jamesha Watkins, Sumter County, Sr., F, 5-6

Second team

Latoya Ellington, Walter Wellborn, Sr., C, 5-10

Alisha Keller, Holly Pond, So., C, 5-9

Emily Peek, Crossville, Sr., G/F, 6-0

Haley Stewart, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-9

Kellyn Williams, Lauderdale County, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Lydia McGee, Madison Academy, So., PG; Cheree Duncan, Geneva, Sr., G; Erica Williams, LaFayette, Sr., G; Raven Prater, Piedmont, Sr., PG; Ashley Nance, Danville, Jr., C; Amber Cardwell, Montevallo, Sr., G; Madeleine Philpot, Bayside Academy, So., G; Cassidy Littlefield, Slocomb, Jr., G; Jahkilyah Minatee, Abbeville, Sr., G/F.

Coach of the Year: Scott Adams, Holly Pond

Player of the Year: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan

Class 2A

First team

Jordan Johnson, Hatton, So., F, 5-11

Daneshia Malone, Clements, Fr., C, 6-0

Georgia Myrex, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-8

Courtney Strain, Woodland, Sr., G, 5-9

Kristen White, Geraldine, Sr., PG, 5-5

Second Team

Kayla Beaty, Ider, Jr., C, 6-1

Chelsea Ellison, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G/F, 5-7

Chelsea Haggermaker, Clements, Jr., F/C, 5-11

Eboni Smith, R.C. Hatch, Sr., G, 5-5

Leah Strain, Woodland, 8th, G, 5-4

Honorable mention

Amber Speights, Washington Co., Sr., G; Roslyn Bess, Samson, Sr., C; Jordan Beggs, Clements, Sr., F/C; Deja Woods, Westbrook Christian, Sr., C; Kiara Cohill, Vincent, So., G; Jasmine Crook, Ohatchee, Sr., G/F.

Coach of the Year: Sonya Marks, Clements

Player of the Year: Courtney Strain, Woodland

Class 1A

First team

Chantal Hall, Loachapoka, Sr., F, 5-7

Shafontaye Myers, Sunshine, Sr., G, 5-7

Tara Mullinax, Spring Garden, Jr., F/G, 5-11

Eisha Person, Brantley, Jr., G, 5-7

Tyika Robinson, J.F. Shields, Jr., G, 5-5

Second Team

Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Fr., G, 5-7

Cindy Kivette, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 5-11

Madison Longchamp, Providence Christian, Jr., G, 5-3

Katy Miller, Jacksonville Christian, Jr., G-F, 5-8

Kaitlyn Taylor, Holy Spirit, So., F, 6-0

Honorable mention

Morgan Beaird, Gaston, So., G; Jessica Brannon, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G; Andrea Charlton, Providence Christian, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Herbert Blackmon, J.F. Shields

Player of the Year: Shafontaye Myers, Sunshine

AISA

First team

Rachel Bell, Wilcox Academy, So., G/F, 5-8

Catherine Johnson, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Melissa Maddox, Lee-Scott Academy, Sr., G, 5-4

Bree Nowlin, Glenwood School, Sr., G, 5-8

Merritt Waddell, Lakeside School, Jr., F, 5-4

Second team

Jasmine Evans, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Rebecca Farrar, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G, 5-6

Amber Huskey, Escambia Academy, Jr., F, 5-10

Abbey Martin, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., F, 5-9

Erica Palmer, Sparta Academy, Sr., G/F, 5-6

Honorable mention

Lauren Rozof, Kingwood Christian, Sr., F; Anna Gibbs, Wilcox Academy, So., G/F; Adreka Parks, East Memorial Christian, Sr., G ; Eady Pinckard, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., C; Shelby Spivey, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C; Emily Brock, Autauga Academy, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Wade Goodman, Pickens Academy

Player of the Year: Melissa Maddox, Lee-Scott Academy


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 87727527 - wtvy.com/a?a=87727527