WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Regional Hoops Scoreboard

By: AHSAA
By: AHSAA

2010 Boys Regional Basketball Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL
At The University of South Alabama, Mitchell Center, Mobile

CLASS 1A
J.F. Shields 56, McKenzie 45
Brantley vs. McIntosh, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Houston County vs. Leroy, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Barbour County vs. Red Level, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Headland vs. Central-Hayneville, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Abbeville vs. Choctaw County, Thuirsday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Brewbaker Tech vs. Thomasville, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Dallas County vs. Andalusia, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Greenville vs. Faith Academy, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Wilcox-Central vs. LeFlore, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Robertsdale 63, Theodore 60
Baker 52, Baldwin County 44, overtime
FinalsL Robertsdale vs. Baker, Friday, 10:40 a.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State University, Acadome, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Edward Bell 73, Autaugaville 63
Holy Spirit 52, Talladega County-Central 35
Finals: Edward Bell vs. Holy Spirit, Thursday, 4:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Pickens County 71, Reeltown 63
Lanett vs. R.C. Hatch, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Thursday, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sumter County vs. Dadeville, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Ramsay vs. Childersburg, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Midfield vs. Montgomery-Catholic, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Selma vs. Talladega, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Carver-Montgomery vs. Valley, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Central-Phenix City 72, Prattville 48
Opelika 66, Sidney Lanier 52
Finals: Central-Phenix City vs. Opelika, Friday, 11:40 a.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At Jacksonville State University, Pete Mathews Coliseum

CLASS 1A
Parkway Christian 44, Cedar Bluff 39
Holy Family 60, Skyline 44
Finals: Parkway Christian vs. Holy Family, Friday, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Sand Rock 78, Ranburne 61
Section 59, Vincent 56
Finals, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sylvania vs. Piedmont, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Pisgah vs. Leeds, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Jacksonville vs. Oneonta, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Cherokee County vs. Anniston, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove 80, Boaz 58
Wenonah 75. Arab 46
Finals: Pleasant Grove vs. Wenonah, Friday, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Gadsden City vs. Mountain Brook, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Huffman vs. Homewood, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2:15 p.m.

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
At Wallace State Community College, Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville

CLASS 1A
Meek 71, Shoals Christian 51
R.A. Hubbard 86, Berry 48
Finals, Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Cold Springs vs. Mars Hill Bible, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Tanner vs. Lamar County, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
West Limestone vs. Lauderdale County, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Madison Academy vs. West Morgan, Thuirsday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Columbia vs. Fayette County, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
East Lawrence vs. Dora, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Butler vs. Walker, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Lee-Huntsville vs. Fairfield, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman 39, Tuscaloosa County 25
Bob Jones 63, Minor 45
Finals: Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, Friday, 10:40 a.m.

2010 Girls Regional Basketball Pairings, Scores

SOUTH REGIONAL
At The University of South Alabama, Mitchell Center, Mobile

CLASS 1A
J.F. Shields 68, Providence Christian 53
McIntosh 51, Brantley 41
Finals, Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Samson vs. Washington County, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Barbour County vs. Leroy, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Abbeville vs. Central-Hayneville, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Slocomb vs. T.R. Miller, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Brewbaker Tech vs. Andalusia, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Livingston vs. Thomasville, Thursday, 12 noon
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy or Spanish Fort, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Carroll-Ozark vs. LeFlore, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Blount 51, Robertsdale 43
Davidson 71, McGill-Toolen 53
Finals: Blount vs. Davidson, Friday, 9 a.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State University, Acadome, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Akron 61, Edward Bell 46.
Sunshine 60, Donoho 38
Finals: Akron vs. Sunshine, Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A
R.C Hatch 52, Horseshoe Bend 43
Lanett 64, St. Jude 54
Finals, Thursday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sumter County vs. Montevallo, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 10 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Central Sub-Regional
Midfield vs. Handley, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Ramsay vs. Munford, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 4:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Carver-Montgomery vs. B.T. Washington, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Selma vs. Beauregard, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 1:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Central-Phenix City 62, Sidney Lanier 47
Jeff Davis 64, Dothan 43
Finals: Central-Phenix City vs. Jeff Davis, Friday, 10 a.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
At Jacksonville State University, Pete Mathews Coliseum

CLASS 1A
Gaston 54, Ragland 39
Spring Garden 55, Parkway Christian 15
Finals, Friday, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Section 77, Woodland 72
North Sand Mountain 77, Ohatchee 61
Finals: Section vs. North Sand Mountain, Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Holly Pond vs. Glencoe, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Pisgah vs. Altamont, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
DAR vs. Ashville, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Guntersville vs. Anniston, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Erwin 51, Boaz 46
Fort Payne 68, Wenonah 64 (OT)
Finals: Erwin vs. Fort Payne, Friday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Gadsden City vs. Homewood, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Shades Valley vs. Hoover, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 12:30 p.m.

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
At Wallace State Community College, Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville

CLASS 1A
Hackleburg 52, Covenant Christian 41
R.A. Hubbard 53, Lynn 41
Finals, Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Cold Springs vs. Hatton, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Clements vs. Red Bay, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Good Hope vs. West Morgan, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Madison Academy vs. Lauderdale County, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Priceville vs. Deshler, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Ardmore vs. Central-Florence, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Hartselle vs. Fairfield, Wednesday, noon
Russellville vs. Brewer, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Finals, Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman 64, Bessemer City (Jess Lanier) 57
Bob Jones 51, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 23
Finals: Bob Jones vs. Sparkman, Friday, 9 a.m.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 84535297