Hoops Hit Regionals

By: AHSAA
By: AHSAA

2010 Boys Regional Basketball Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL
At The University of South Alabama, Mitchell Center, Mobile

CLASS 1A
McKenzie vs. J.F. Shields, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Brantley vs. McIntosh, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Houston County vs. Leroy, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Barbour County vs. Red Level, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Headland vs. Central-Hayneville, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Abbeville vs. Choctaw County, Thuirsday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Brewbaker Tech vs. Thomasville, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Dallas County vs. Andalusia, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Greenville vs. Faith Academy, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Wilcox-Central vs. LeFlore, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Robertsdale vs. Theodore, Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Baldwin County vs. Baker, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m .
Finals, Friday, 10:40 a.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State University, Acadome, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Edward Bell 73, Autaugaville 63
Talladega County-Central vs. Holy Spirit, Monday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Thursday, 4:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Reeltown vs. Pickens County, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Lanett vs. R.C. Hatch, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Thursday, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sumter County vs. Dadeville, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Ramsay vs. Childersburg, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Midfield vs. Montgomery-Catholic, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Selma vs. Talladega, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Carver-Montgomery vs. Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Prattville vs. Central-Phenix City, Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Sidney Lanier vs. Opelika, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 111:40 a.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
At Jacksonville State University, Pete Mathews Coliseum

CLASS 1A
Cedar Bluff vs. Parkway Christian, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
Skyline vs. Holy Family, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Sand Rock 78, Ranburne 61
Section 59, Vincent 56
Finals, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sylvania vs. Piedmont, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Pisgah vs. Leeds, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Jacksonville vs. Oneonta, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Cherokee County vs. Anniston, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Boaz vs. Pleasant Grove, Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Arab vs. Wenonah, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Gadsden City vs. Mountain Brook, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Huffman vs. Homewood, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2:15 p.m.

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
At Wallace State Community College, Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville

CLASS 1A
Shoals Christian vs. Meek, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
R.A. Hubbard vs. Berry, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Cold Springs vs. Mars Hill Bible, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.
Tanner vs. Lamar County, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
West Limestone vs. Lauderdale County, Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Madison Academy vs. West Morgan, Thuirsday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Columbia vs. Fayette County, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
East Lawrence vs. Dora, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Butler vs. Walker, Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
Lee-Huntsville vs. Fairfield, Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman vs. Tuscaloosa County, Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
Bob Jones vs. Minor, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 10:40 a.m.

2010 Girls Regional Basketball Pairings, Scores

SOUTH REGIONAL
At The University of South Alabama, Mitchell Center, Mobile

CLASS 1A
Providence Christian vs. J.F. Shields, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Brantley vs. McIntosh, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Samson vs. Washington County, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Barbour County vs. Leroy, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Abbeville vs. Central-Hayneville, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Slocomb vs. T.R. Miller, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Brewbaker Tech vs. Andalusia, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Livingston vs. Thomasville, Thursday, 12 noon
Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy or Spanish Fort, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Carroll-Ozark vs. LeFlore, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Robertsdale vs. Blount, Tuesday, 9 a.m.
McGill-Toolen vs. Davidson, Tuesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 9 a.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State University, Acadome, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Akron 61, Edward Bell 46.
Sunshine 60, Donoho 38
Finals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Horseshoe Bend vs. R.C. Hatch, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Lanett vs. St. Jude, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Thursday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Sumter County vs. Montevallo, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Greene County vs. Montgomery Academy, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 10 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Central Sub-Regional
Midfield vs. Handley, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Ramsay vs. Munford, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 4:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Carver-Montgomery vs. B.T. Washington, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Selma vs. Beauregard, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 1:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sidney Lanier vs. Central-Phenix City, Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Jeff Davis vs. Dothan, Tuesday, noon
Finals, Friday, 10 a.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
At Jacksonville State University, Pete Mathews Coliseum

CLASS 1A
Gaston vs. Ragland, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. Parkway Christian, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Section 77, Woodland 72
North Sand Mountain 77, Ohatchee 61
Finals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Holly Pond vs. Glencoe, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Pisgah vs. Altamont, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
DAR vs. Ashville, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Guntersville vs. Anniston, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Boaz vs. Erwin, Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Fort Payne vs. Wenonah, Tuesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Gadsden City vs. Homewood, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Shades Valley vs. Hoover, Wednesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 12:30 p.m.

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
At Wallace State Community College, Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville

CLASS 1A
Covenant Christian vs. Hackleburg, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
R.A. Hubbard vs. Lynn, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Cold Springs vs. Hatton, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Clements vs. Red Bay, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Good Hope vs. West Morgan, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Madison Academy vs. Lauderdale County, Thursday, 12 noon
Finals, Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Priceville vs. Deshler, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Ardmore vs. Central-Florence, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Hartselle vs. Fairfield, Wednesday, noon
Russellville vs. Brewer, Wednesday, 9 a.m.
Finals, Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Sparkman vs. Bessemer City (Jess Lanier), Tuesday, 9 a.m.
Bob Jones vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Tuesday, 12 noon
Finals, Friday, 9 a.m.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 84425162 - wtvy.com/a?a=84425162