WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

2007 Baseball - First Round Pairings, Scores

By: AHSAA
By: AHSAA

These single games are Tuesday, April 24, at the times designated. All times are CDT.

Class 1A


Maplesville 20, Talladega County Central 11
Pleasant Home 8, Billingsley 4
Providence Christian had bye

Sweet Water 6, Berry 1
Fayetteville 10, Isabella 1
Brantley 12, Notasulga 1
J.U. Blacksher 15, Ariton 14

Millry 8, South Lamar 3
Decatur Heritage 6, Woodville 4
Cedar Bluff 10, Meek 0
Hackleburg 10, Appalachian 0
Shoals Christian at Coosa Christian, 6 p.m. at Gadsden State
Valley Head at Athens Bible, 4 p.m.
Gaston at Speake, postponed, reset Wednesday, 2:45 p.m.
Sulligent at Ragland, 4 p.m.
Donoho at Covenant Christian, 3 p.m.

Class 2A


Thorsby 4, American Christian 2

G.W. Long 6, Wicksburg 5.
Houston County 6, Luverne 2

Leroy 16, Reeltown 6
Hale County 3, Vincent 0
Geneva County 11, New Brockton 0
Houston Academy 7, Red Level 4

Bayside Academy at Horseshoe Bend, 5 p.m.
West Morgan 14, Westminster Christian 2
Fyffe 8, Fultondale 1
Pleasant Valley 8, Oakman 2
Phil Campbell at Ranburne, 5 p.m.
Cleveland at Hatton, 5 p.m.
Westbrook Christian 6, Ider 0
Addison 7, White Plains 6
Mars Hill 4, Lineville 3 (8 innings)

Class 3A


Gordo 10, Leeds 9 (8 innings)
Headland 11, Greensboro 4
Montgomery Academy 11, Straughn 0
Washington County 5, Beulah 3
Calera 8, Montevallo 7
Geneva 10, Choctaw County 0
LAMP at Elba, 4 p.m.

Clarke County 5, Clay County 2
Lauderdale County at Madison Academy, 5 p.m.
Plainview 13, Vinemont 3
Sardis at Sumiton Christian, 3:30 p.m.
Sheffield 11, Weaver 5
Holly Pond 4, West Limestone 2
Danville 2, Sylvania 1
Hokes Bluff 10, Winfield 0
Walter Wellborn at Colbert Heights, 4 p.m.

Class 4A


Dadeville 9, Oak Grove 0
Trinity 10, Opp 9
St. James 4, T.R. Miller 3
Jackson 19, Central-Tuscaloosa at Jackson, 6 p.m.
Childersburg 10, Beauregard 0
Alabama Christian 7, Ashford 1
Andalusia 13, Elmore County 3
Thomasville at Northside, 4, p.m.
East Lawrence at Madison County, 6 p.m.
Oneonta at Cherokee County, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville 14, St. Clair County 1
Dora 7, Rogers 0
Lawrence County 9, East Limestone 3
Boaz, 7, North Jackson 5
Corner 3, Cleburne County 2
Haleyville at Central-Florence, 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A


Bibb County at Chelsea, 6:30 p.m.
Tallassee 3, Eufaula 0
Spanish Fort 6, at Demopolis
Briarwood 4, UMS-Wright 3 (8 innings)
Sylacauga 2, McAdory 1
Benjamin Russell at Charles Henderson, 6 p.m.
Gulf Shores 9, Dallas County 5
St. Paul ’s 9, John Carroll 1
Southside-Gadsden 9, Butler 2
Cullman 8, Springville 0
Mortimer Jordan 10, Woodlown 0
Pleasant Grove 7, Muscle Shoals 6
Etowah 13, Scottsboro 5
Hartselle at Moody, 6 p.m.
Gardendale 9, Walker 0
Russellville 9, Fairfield 2

Class 6A


Northview at Wetumpka, 6 p.m.
Fairhope at Prattville, 6 p.m.
McGill-Toolen at Satsuma, 6:30 p.m.
Auburn 4, Theodore 1
Russell County 9,Lee-Montgomery 1
Daphne 3, Stanhope Elmore 2 (8 innings)
Baldwin County at Murphy, 6 p.m. at Mims Park
Opelika 8, Baker 4
Clay-Chalkville 2, Buckhorn 0
Spain Park at Pinson Valley, 7 p.m.
Mountain Brook 3, Thompson 1
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6, Austin 2
Gadsden City at Grissom, 7 p.m.
Shades Valley 7, Oak Mountain 1
Pelham 4, Homewood 1
Paul Bryant 7, Florence 1


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 7177866