State High School Football Poll

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

ASWA STATE FOOTBALL POLL

This week's Alabama Sports Writers Association state high school football poll, including all schools receiving votes and first-place votes and record in parentheses:

Class 6A

1. Auburn (28) (8-0) -- 399

2. Prattville (6) (6-2) -- 313

3. Vestavia Hills (1) (7-1) -- 261

4. Fairhope (8-0) -- 253

5. Hoover (7-1) -- 211

6. Davidson (7-1) -- 174

7. Clay-Chalkville (7-1) -- 124

8. Jess Lanier (7-1) -- 91

9. Central-Phenix City (7-1) -- 56

10. Bob Jones (7-1) -- 41

Others receiving votes: Opelika (6-2) 17, Theodore (7-1) 14, Tuscaloosa County (6-2) 11, Gadsden City (6-2) 9, Spain Park (6-2) 8, Florence (7-1) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (6-2) 4, Oxford (6-2) 2.

Class 5A

1. Cullman (22) (8-0) -- 379

2. Hartselle (11) (8-0) -- 337

3. Greenville (2) (8-0) -- 283

4. Carver-Montgomery (7-1) -- 240

5. Briarwood Christian (6-2) -- 197

6. Shelby County (7-1) -- 153

7. Vigor (6-2) -- 117

8. Russellville (6-2) -- 96

9. Spanish Fort (6-2) -- 55

10. Demopolis (6-2) -- 43

Others receiving votes: Fort Payne (7-1) 39, McAdory (6-1) 21, Walker (6-2) 17, Athens (6-2) 14, Fairfield (6-2) 2, Valley (6-2) 2.

Class 4A

1. Thomasville (25) (8-0) -- 390

2. Cherokee County (10) (8-0) -- 338

3. Deshler (7-1) -- 248

4. Handley (8-0) -- 234

5. Midfield (8-0) -- 210

6. Bibb County (8-0) -- 190

7. UMS-Wright (6-2) -- 137

8. Brooks (7-1) -- 115

9. Jackson (7-1) -- 83

10. Guntersville (6-2) -- 28

Others receiving votes: Fayette County (6-2) 6, Fairview (7-1) 5, Oneonta (6-2) 5, North Jackson (5-3) 4, Calera (6-2) 1, Alexandria (5-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. Trinity (24) (8-0) -- 378

2. Cordova (7) (7-1) -- 319

3. Leeds (1) (7-1) -- 280

4. T.R. Miller (3) (7-1) -- 228

5. Pike County (8-0) -- 216

6. Madison Academy (8-0) -- 161

7. Piedmont (6-2) -- 141

8. Dadeville (7-1) -- 122

9. Hamilton (7-1) -- 57

10. Pisgah (7-1) -- 27

Others receiving votes: Daleville (6-2) 23, Glencoe (7-1) 20, Susan Moore (6-2) 9, Luverne (6-2) 6, Straughn (5-3) 6, Bayside Academy (5-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Pickens County (26) (8-0) -- 387

2. Leroy (7) (7-1) -- 321

3. Clay County (2) (8-0) -- 289

4. Reeltown (7-1) -- 234

5. Winston County (8-0) -- 200

6. Elba (8-0) -- 173

7. Tanner (7-1) -- 113

8. Lamar County (8-0) -- 100

9. Houston Academy (7-1) -- 75

10. Lexington (7-1) -- 43

Others receiving votes: Fyffe (6-2) 20, Westbrook Christian (7-1) 15, Ider (7-1) 10, Washington County (6-2) 5, Fultondale (7-1) 4, Houston County (7-1) 3, Millry (6-2) 3.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (34) (7-1) -- 413

2. Linden (8-0) -- 302

3. Brantley (7-1) -- 264

4. Maplesville (7-1) -- 236

5. R.A. Hubbard (7-1) -- 209

6. Loachapoka (7-1) -- 174

7. Berry (1) (8-0) -- 148

8. Hackleburg (8-0) -- 107

9. McKenzie (7-1) -- 56

10. McIntosh (6-1) -- 51

Others receiving votes: Gaston (6-2) 12, Talladega County-Central (6-2) 9, Coosa Christian (7-1) 9, Cedar Bluff (5-3) 2, Appalachian (6-2) 2, Lynn (6-2) 1.

AISA

1. Fort Dale Academy (27) (7-1) -- 392

2. Patrician Academy (6) (8-0) -- 307

3. Monroe Academy (7-1) -- 265

4. Southern Academy (7-1) -- 241

5. Edgewood Academy (2) (7-1) -- 237

6. Pike Liberal (6-1) -- 170

7. Lowndes Academy (7-1) -- 141

8. Cornerstone Christian (7-0) -- 101

9. Macon-East (7-1) -- 90

10. Crenshaw Christian (7-1) -- 23

Others receiving votes: Bessemer Academy (6-3) 11, Restoration (4-3) 7, Escambia Academy (6-3) 7, Lee-Scott (5-3) 2, Morgan Academy (4-4) 1.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 65380082 - wtvy.com/a?a=65380082
Gray Television, Inc.