AL High School Football Rankings

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

Oct. 14 Poll.
(Team, 1st Place Votes, Record, Total Points)

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (7-0)426

2. Auburn (3) (7-0)320

3. Prattville (3) (5-2)318

4. Jess Lanier (7-0)235

5. Fairhope (7-0)204

6. Vestavia Hills (6-1)178

7. Davidson (6-1)135

8. Central-Phenix City (7-0)108

9. Clay-Chalkville (6-1)44

10. Oxford (6-1)42

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (6-1) 40, Bob Jones (6-1) 20, Opelika (5-2) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-2) 11, Theodore (6-1) 6, Florence (6-1) 2, Spain Park (5-2) 2.

Class 5A

1. Cullman (17) (7-0)375

2. Hartselle (8) (7-0)335

3. Vigor (11) (6-1)329

4. Greenville (1) (7-0)264

5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1)214

6. Demopolis (6-1)171

7. Briarwood Chr. (5-2)151

8. Shelby Co. (6-1)96

9. Russellville (5-2)81

10. Fairfield (6-1)38

Others receiving votes: Valley (6-1) 16, Fort Payne (6-1) 10, St. Paul's (5-2) 7, Athens (5-2) 6, Spanish Fort (5-2) 6, Walker (5-2) 4, Sylacauga (6-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 1, McAdory (5-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Thomasville (27) (7-0)414

2. Cherokee Co. (10) (7-0)359

3. Deshler (6-1)249

4. Handley (7-0)248

5. Midfield (7-0)230

6. Bibb Co. (7-0)186

7. UMS-Wright (5-2)151

8. Brooks (6-1)113

9. Oneonta (6-1)67

10. Jackson (6-1)37

Others receiving votes: Fairview (7-0) 29, North Jackson (5-2) 14, Guntersville (5-2) 10, Anniston (5-2) 1, Fayette Co. (5-2) 1.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (37) (7-0)444

2. Trinity (7-0)303

3. Cordova (6-1)287

4. Piedmont (6-1)241

5. Leeds (6-1)227

6. Pike Co. (7-0)148

7. Daleville (6-1)133

8. Luverne (6-1)122

9. Madison Acad. (7-0)91

10. Dadeville (6-1)77

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 14, Sardis (6-1) 7, Pisgah (6-1) 6, Susan Moore (5-2) 5, Glencoe (6-1) 4.

Class 2A

1. Pickens Co. (26) (7-0)405

2. Leroy (7) (6-1)336

3. Clay Co. (3) (7-0)313

4. Reeltown (6-1)246

5. Winston Co. (7-0)210

6. Elba (1) (7-0)173

7. Tanner (6-1)131

8. Houston Acad. (6-1)82

9. Lamar Co. (7-0)75

10. Lexington (6-1)39

Others receiving votes: Fyffe (5-2) 25, Westbrook Chr. (6-1) 22, Ider (6-1) 19, Millry (5-2) 12, Fultondale (6-1) 7, Excel (5-2) 7, 5, Washington Co. (5-2) 5, Houston Co. (6-1) 4.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (35) (6-1)436

2. Linden (2) (7-0)322

3. Brantley (6-1)279

4. Maplesville (6-1)254

5. R.A. Hubbard (6-1)213

6. Loachapoka (6-1)179

7. McIntosh (6-0)162

8. Berry (7-0)107

9. Hackleburg (7-0)90

10. McKenzie (6-1)28

Others receiving votes: Gaston (5-2) 13, Cedar Bluff (5-2) 10, Talladega Co. Central (5-2) 8, Coosa Chr. (6-1) 3, Victory Chr. (6-1) 2, Appalachian (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (33) (7-0)431

2. Fort Dale Acad. (3) (6-1)317

3. Patrician Acad. (1) (7-0)290

4. Southern Acad. (6-1)241

5. Edgewood Acad. (6-1)237

6. Pike Liberal Arts (5-1)170

7. Lowndes Acad. (6-1)149

8. Cornerstone Chr. (6-0)106

9. Macon-East Acad. (6-1)95

10. Bessemer Acad. (6-2)52

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (6-1) 11, Morgan Acad. (3-4) 7, Restoration Acad. (4-2) 2, Escambia Acad. (5-3) 1.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 64309597 - wtvy.com/a?a=64309597
Gray Television, Inc.