South Regional Hoops Pairings

By: AP
By: AP

2009 Regional Basketball Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL

Trojan Arena
Troy University

Class 5A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Carroll-Ozark (26-3) vs. Faith Academy (27-2), 9 am

Charles Henderson (14-11) vs. LeFlore (21-2), noon

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 9 am

Class 5A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Eufaula (29-1) vs. Vigor (12-11), 10:30 am

Wilcox-Central (20-8) vs. LeFlore (27-2), 1:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 10:40 am

Class 2A Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Houston County (11-17) vs. Flomaton (18-12), 3 pm

Barbour County (22-3) vs. Mobile Christian (18-13), 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 12:20 pm

Class 2A Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Barbour Country (24-5) vs. Leroy (16-9), 4:30 pm

Houston County (29-5) vs. Red Level (22-8), 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 2 pm

Class 6A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Dothan (24-3) vs. McGill-Toolen (23-8), 9 am

Smiths Station (27-4) vs. Robertsdale (22-3), noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 9 am

Class 6A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Enterprise (23-8) vs. Baldwin County (24-3), 10:30 am

Central-Phenix City (22-4) vs. Daphne (22-5), 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 am

Class 1A Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Pleasant Home (22-4) vs. J.F. Shields (27-0), 3 pm

Providence Christian (24-1) vs. McIntosh (25-0), 6 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 3:40 pm

Class 1A Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 18

McKenzie (9-8) vs. J.F. Shields (17-10), 4:30 pm

Brantley (21-10) vs. McIntosh (22-5), 7:30 pm

Finals

Friday, Feb. 20, 5:20 pm

Class 4A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ashford (28-3) vs. Thomasville (17-5), 9 am

St. James (21-11) vs. Andalusia (23-33), noon

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 12:20 pm

Class 4A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Brewbaker Tech (25-4) vs. Andalusia (24-2), 10:30 am

Ashford (19-9) vs. B.C. Rain (18-5), 1:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2 pm

Class 3A Girls

Thursday, Feb. 19

Slocomb (14-13) vs. Bayside Academy (11-15), 3 pm

Headland (14-12) vs. T.R. Miller (22-2), 6 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb., 21, 3:40 pm

Class 3A Boys

Thursday, Feb. 19

Pike County (21-7) vs. Central-Hayneville (18-9), 4:30 pm

Abbeville (20-11) vs. Choctaw County (17-8), 7:30 pm

Finals

Saturday, Feb. 21, 5:20 pm


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 39693717 - wtvy.com/a?a=39693717
Gray Television, Inc.