Pike Lib Wins Title

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

AISA:
Class AAA-
Pike Liberal Arts-20
Ft. Dale Academy-17

AHSAA:
State Quarterfinals-
Class 1A:
Sweetwater-47
Brantley-7

Class 3A:
TR Miller-21
Daleville-20

Georgia Round 2:
Class A:
Savannah Christian-13
Miller County-12

Florida Round 1:
Graceville-16
Eagle's View-22 F/OT

Marianna-0
Madison-35

AP-AL-FB--Alabama Prep Scores, 1st Ld-Writethru,0158
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Edgewood Academy 19, Lowndes Academy 12
Patrician Academy 30, Crenshaw Christian Academy 14
Pike Liberal Arts 20, Fort Dale Academy 17
Class 6A
Third Round
Davidson 27, Murphy 7
Hoover 30, Mountain Brook 20
Huntsville 28, Hewitt-Trussville 7
Class 5A
Third Round
Russellville 13, Hartselle 6
Class 4A
Third Round
Cherokee County 35, Oneonta 14
Class 3A
Third Round
Colbert County 35, Hamilton 14
Cordova 48, Gordo 40
Leeds 26, Piedmont 7
T.R. Miller 21, Daleville 20
Class 2A
Third Round
Clay County 23, Fyffe 3
Reeltown 15, Pickens County 7
Class 1A
Third Round
Gaston 35, Appalachian 21
Linden 24, Loachapoka 6
Sweet Water 47, Brantley 7

AP-FBH--Florida Prep Scores, 2nd Ld-Writethru,0648
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class 6A
Spruce Creek 28, Lake Brantley 14
Apopka 41, Timber Creek 21
Boone 38, Sarasota Riverview 0
Boyd Anderson 47, Taravella 13
Cypress Bay 29, North Miami Beach 20
Deerfield Beach 27, Plantation 0
Dr. Phillips 14, Durant 7
East Ridge 23, Winter Park 7
Miami Central 52, Coral Gables 6
Miami Killian 21, Miami Sunset 14
Miami Northwestern 21, Christopher Columbus Catholic 6
Miami Palmetto 20, Southwest Miami 14
Miramar 28, Miami Carol City 26
Royal Palm Beach 27, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Sanford Seminole 38, DeLand 12
Vero Beach 48, Park Vista Community 7
Class 5A
Atlantic Community 33, Bayside 7
Chamberlain 54, Gaither 6
Charlotte 41, Fort Myers 7
Dillard 47, McArthur 0
Kissimmee Osceola 21, Newsome 13
Lakeland 48, Bloomingdale 6
Largo 42, Countryside 17
Mainland 44, Buchholz 0
Niceville 28, Fletcher 14
Orange Park 27, Pine Ridge 7
Pine Forest 38, Ed White 7
South Fork 21, Palm Bay 20
St. Petersburg 20, Dunedin 10
St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Coconut Creek 7
Venice 35, Cape Coral 14
Wharton 35, Alonso 28
Class 4A
Southeast 14, Jefferson 7
Armwood 30, Winter Haven 14
Dwyer 40, Okeechobee 7
Fort Pierce Westwood 35, Boca Raton Prep 28, OT
Ft. Walton Beach 44, Tate 21
Hallandale 28, Barron Collier 10
Leon 21, First Coast 18
Lincoln 28, R.E. Lee 7
Merritt Island 28, Tarpon Springs 7
Miami Washington 55, Gulf Coast 32
Nease 43, Eastside 14
Pace 41, Crestview 7
Plant 67, Lakewood 7
Ridgeview 34, Lake Weir 14
Seabreeze 23, Land O'Lakes 20
Tampa Bay Tech 12, Auburndale 7
Class 3A
Andrew Jackson 42, Menendez 13
Arnold 44, Wakulla 7
Braden River 30, Palmetto 17
Cocoa 41, Lake Wales 7
DeSoto County 24, Spoto 6
Dunbar 39, Lely 30
Glades Central 25, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 6
Godby 40, Pensacola 0
Gulf 49, St. Cloud 35
Monsignor Pace 35, Cardinal Gibbons 21
Naples 61, Riverdale 23
North Marion 42, Crystal River 0
Pasco 37, Bishop Moore 20
Ridge Community 19, Space Coast 9
St. Augustine 20, Baker County 0
Williston def. Nature Coast Tech, forfeit
Class 2A
Archbishop Carroll 31, Plantation American Heritage 28
Bolles School 70, Jones 6
Gulliver Prep 40, North Broward 35
Madison County 35, Marianna 0
Mulberry 40, Clewiston 18
Pensacola Catholic 35, Fort White 7
South Sumter 28, Ribault 0
Tampa Catholic 27, Inlet Grove 9
Class 2B
Florida 34, Ida S. Baker 0
Fort Lauderdale University 16, King's Academy 9
Frostproof 34, Trinity Prep 6
Newberry 35, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 28
Ocala Trinity Catholic 63, Episcopal 20
Pahokee 22, Parkway Academy 8
South Walton 34, Bozeman School 27
Wildwood 28, Cardinal Mooney 19
Class 1A
Dade Christian 35, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 21
Delray American Heritage 67, Palmer Trinity 27
First Baptist 49, University Christian 7
Fort Meade 34, Evangelical Christian 7
Glades Day 35, Indian Rocks 21
North Florida Christian 42, Holy Trinity Episcopal 10
Port St. Joe 18, Lafayette 12
West Gadsden 41, Hilliard 6
Class 1B
Eagle's View 22, Graceville 16, OT
FAMU Developmental Research 39, Arlington Country Day 0
Jupiter Christian 52, Hollywood Christian 0
Merritt Island Christian 28, Warner Christian 7
Orangewood Christian 13, Deltona Trinity Christian 7
Pine Castle Christian 21, Keswick Christian 14
Upperroom Christian 30, Sheridan Hills Christian 19
Victory Christian 9, Out-of-Door Academy 5


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 34917119 - wtvy.com/a?a=34917119
Gray Television, Inc.