WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

4 Locals in State Football Rankings

By: AP
By: AP

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with
record and first-place votes in parentheses:

CLASS 6A
1. Prattville (4-1) (23) 380
2. Tuscaloosa Co. (5-0) (12) 351
3. Oxford (5-0) 273
4. Mountain Brook (5-0) 221
5. Hoover (4-1) 174
6. Davidson (5-0) 172
7. McGill-Toolen (4-1) 116
8. Murphy (5-0) 115
9. Opelika (4-1) 61
10. Auburn (5-0) 51

Also receiving votes: Minor (5-0) 40, Vestavia Hills (3-2) 18, Gadsden City (3-2) 13, Smiths Station (5-0) 9, Florence (3-2) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Cullman (5-0) (28) 396
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (4-0) (2) 297
3. Hartselle (5-0) (4) 278
4. Vigor (5-0) (1) 246
5. Russellville (4-1) 191
6. Shelby Co. (5-0) 154
7. Briarwood Chr. (4-1) 149
8. Carver-Montgomery (5-0) 108
9. Fort Payne (5-0) 58
10. Spanish Fort (5-0) 31

Also receiving votes: Eufaula (3-2) 24, Tallassee (4-1) 15,
Walker (4-1) 14, Madison Co. (5-0) 12, Charles Henderson (3-2) 7,
McAdory (3-1) 4, Valley (4-1) 2, Fairfield (4-1) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (4-1) (19) 346
2. Lincoln (5-0) (11) 338
3. Brooks (5-0) (4) 293
4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 229
5. North Jackson (4-1) (1) 200
6. Fairview (5-0) 172
7. Handley (3-1) 137
8. Midfield (5-0) 117
9. Cherokee Co. (5-0) 63
10. Thomasville (3-2) 52

Also receiving votes: Fayette Co. (4-1) 17, Elmore Co. (4-1) 8, Alexandria (4-1) 7, Jackson (4-1) 4, Plainview (4-1) 3, Bibb Co.
(4-1) 2, Greensboro (5-0) 2.

CLASS 3A
1. T.R. Miller (5-0)(20) 366
2. Leeds (5-0) (4) 313
3. Cordova (4-1) (10) 273
4. Elkmont (5-0) 251
5. Straughn (5-0) 205
6. West Morgan (4-1) 163
7. Hamilton (5-0)(1) 136
8. Dadeville (5-0) 102
9. Colbert Co. (3-2) 95
10. Sheffield (5-0) 44

Also receiving votes: Sardis (4-1) 13, Daleville (4-1) 8,
Montgomery Acad. (4-1) 7, Trinity (3-2) 7, Piedmont (4-1) 5,
Slocomb (4-1) 4, Montevallo (4-1) 2, Susan Moore (4-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (5-0) (34) 417
2. Clay County (5-0) 314
3. American Chr. (5-0) (1) 279
4. Tanner (5-0) 229
5. Fyffe (4-1) 181
6. Sand Rock (5-0) 177
7. Winston Co. (5-0) 122
8. Houston Acad. (4-1) 74
9. Lanett (4-1) 49
10. Red Bay (3-2) 39

Also receiving votes: Geraldine (4-1) 30, Keith (5-0) 29, Elba (4-1) 23, Pickens Co. (4-1) 17, Sulligent (4-1) 10, Reeltown (4-1)
5, Fultondale (3-2) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Sweet Water (5-0) (35) 420
2. Brantley (5-0) 302
3. Hazlewood (5-0) 274
4. Maplesville (4-0) 236
5. Linden (5-0) 170
6. Talladega Co.-Central (4-1) 159
7. Wadley (4-1) 134
8. McKenzie (5-0) 115
9. Lynn (5-0) 58
10. Loachapoka (4-1) 54

Also receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (4-1) 24, Cedar Bluff (4-1) 18, Gaston (3-2) 15, Berry (5-0) 8, J.U. Blacksher (4-1) 6, Speake
(4-1) 2.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (5-0) (34) 417
2. Southern Acad. (5-0) (1) 309
3. Edgewood Acad. (5-0) 277
4. Pike Liberal Arts (5-0) 255
5. S. Choctaw Acad. (5-1) 203
6. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) 164
7. Monroe Acad. (5-0) 130
8. Patrician Acad. (5-0) 102
9. Glenwood School (3-2) 51
10. Lee-Scott Acad. (4-1) 46

Also receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) 26, Lowndes Acad. (5-1) 7, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 3, Shelby Acad. (3-2) 1.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 30031459 - wtvy.com/a?a=30031459