State Football Rankings

ASWA prep football rankings
Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with records and first-place votes in parentheses:

CLASS 6A
1. Prattville (3-1) (21) 376
2. Tuscaloosa Co. (4-0) (14) 365
3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) (1) 284
4. Oxford (4-0) 247
5. Opelika (4-0) 208
6. Mountain Brook (4-0) 168
7. Hoover (3-1) 133
8. Vestavia Hills (3-1) 93
9. Davidson (4-0) 49
10. Murphy (4-0) 36

Also receiving votes: Gadsden City (2-2) 28, Auburn (4-0) 24,
Florence (3-1) 11, Minor (4-0) 10, Huntsville (3-1) 9, Bob Jones
(3-1) 6, Smiths Station (4-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (3-1) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Cullman (4-0) (30) 413
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (3-0) (3) 307
3. Hartselle (4-0) (3) 276
4. Vigor (4-0) 236
5. Eufaula (3-1) 154
6. Russellville (3-1) 143
7. Briarwood Chr. (3-1) 135
8. Shelby Co. (4-0) 133
9. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 75
10. Wenonah (2-1) 66

Also receiving votes: Charles Henderson (3-1) 34, Spanish Fort
(4-0) 20, Fort Payne (4-0) 15, Tallassee (3-1) 13, Walker (3-1) 13,
Madison Co. (4-0) 11, Valley (3-1) 4, McAdory (2-1) 3, Erwin (3-1)
1.

CLASS 4A
1. North Jackson (4-0) (31) 417
2. Deshler (3-1) (4) 300
3. Lincoln (4-0) (1) 285
4. Brooks (4-0) 258
5. UMS-Wright (3-1) 193
6. Fayette Co. (4-0) 178
7. Fairview (4-0) 136
8. Handley (2-1) 105
9. Midfield (4-0) 56
10. Thomasville (2-2) 47

Also receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (4-0) 31, Jackson (4-0) 29,
Alexandria (3-1) 4, Rogers (2-2) 3, Anniston (2-2) 2,
Catholic-Montgomery (4-0) 2, Plainview (3-1) 2, Calera (2-2) 1,
Bibb Co. (3-1) 1, Elmore Co. (3-1) 1, Jemison (4-0) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Cordova (4-0) (34) 426
2. T.R. Miller (4-0) 303
3. Leeds (4-0) (1) 279
4. Elkmont (4-0) 212
5. Colbert Co. (3-1) 200
6. Straughn (4-0) (1) 173
7. West Morgan (3-1) 133
8. Hamilton (4-0) 110
9. Trinity (3-1) 69
10. Dadeville (4-0) 68

Also receiving votes: Daleville (4-0) 18, Susan Moore (4-0) 15,
Sheffield (4-0) 14, Sardis (3-1) 12, Piedmont (3-1) 6, Pike Co.
(2-2) 5, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 4, Sylvania (3-1) 4, Glencoe (1-3)
1.

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (3-0) (34) 425
2. Clay County (4-0) 321
3. American Chr. (4-0) (2) 293
4. Houston Academy (4-0) 244
5. Red Bay (3-1) 180
6. Tanner (4-0) 174
7. Lanett (4-0) 123
8. Fyffe (3-1) 112
9. Sand Rock (4-0) 80
10. Winston Co. (4-0) 23

Also receiving votes: Geraldine (3-1) 22, Elba (3-1) 14, Pickens
Co. (3-1) 11, Fultondale (3-1) 9, West End-Walnut Grove (3-1) 8,
Sulligent (3-1) 5, Horseshoe Bend (1-3) 4, Keith (4-0) 2, Flomaton
(3-1) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Sweet Water (4-0) (36) 432
2. Talladega Co.-Central (4-0) 316
3. Brantley (4-0) 288
4. Hazlewood (4-0) 247
5. Loachapoka (4-0) 203
6. Maplesville (3-0) 172
7. Gaston (3-1) 111
8. Linden(4-0) 98
9. Wadley (3-1) 71
10. McKenzie (4-0) 62

Also receiving votes: Lynn (4-0) 21, J.U. Blacksher (4-0) 18,
R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (3-1) 3, Berry (4-0) 2.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (4-0) (34) 426
2. Southern Acad. (4-0) (2) 324
3. Edgewood Acad. (4-0) 277
4. Pike Liberal Arts (4-0) 267
5. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-1) 208
6. Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 177
7. Monroe Acad. (4-0) 117
8. Patrician Acad. (4-0) 97
9. Glenwood School (2-2) 112
10. Lee-Scott Acad. (3-1) 36

Also receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) 31, Autauga Acad.
(5-0) 19, Morgan Acad. (2-2) 16, Lowndes Acad. (4-1) 10, Shelby
Acad. (2-2) 4, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 3.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 29716574 - wtvy.com/a?a=29716574
Gray Television, Inc.