First Round Playoff Pairings Set for Alabama H.S. Football Playoffs

First Round (Nov. 9)

Class 1A
R2-4 Kinston (4-5) at R1-1 Linden (9-0)
R4-3 St. Jude (5-4) at R3-2 Keith (8-1)
R1-4 Fruitdale (4-5) at R2-1 Brantley (9-0)
R3-3 Billingsley (6-3) at R4-2 Loachapoka (6-3)

R4-4 Talladega Co.-Central (3-6), Wadley (4-5) or Winterboro (3-6) at R3-1 Maplesville (8-1)
R2-3 Pleasant Home (4-5) at R1-2 St. Luke’s (7-2)
R3-4 Ellwood Christian (5-4) at R4-1 Notasulga (7-2)
R1-3 McIntosh (5-4) at R2-2 Geneva County (7-2)

R6-4 Meek (5-4) at R5-1 Marion County (9-0)
R8-3 R.A. Hubbard (6-3) at R7-2 Collinsville (8-1)
R5-4 Hubbertville (6-3) at R6-1 Ragland (9-0)
R7-3 Spring Garden (7-2) at R8-2 Shoals Christian (6-3)

R8-4 Phillips (5-4) at R7-1 Cedar Bluff (8-0)
R6-3 Falkville (7-2) at R5-2 Pickens County (8-1)
R7-4 Donoho (5-4) at R8-1Hackleburg (8-1)
R5-3 Berry (6-3) at R6-2 Addison (7-2)

Class 2A
R2-4 Samson (6-3) at R1-1 Sweet Water (8-1)
R4-3 Aliceville (5-4) at R3-2 Elba (6-3)
R1-4 Southern Choctaw (6-3) at R2-1 G.W. Long (8-1)
R3-3 New Brockton (4-5) at R4-2 Lamar County (7-2)

R4-4 Hale County (4-5) at R3-1 Luverne (7-2)
R2-3 Houston Academy (6-3) at R1-2 Washington County (8-1)
R3-4 Goshen (4-5) at R4-1 Oakman (8-1)
R1-3 Mobile Christian (7-2) at R2-2 Providence Christian (7-2)

R6-4 Vincent (6-3) at R5-1 Reeltown (8-1)
R8-3 Sheffield (5-4) at R7-2 North Sand Mountain (7-2)
R5-4 Randolph County (5-4) at R6-1 Woodland (7-2)
R7-3 Westbrook Christian (6-3) at R8-2 Red Bay (6-3)

R8-4 Lexington (5-4) at R7-1 Fyffe (9-0)
R6-3 Fultondale (7-2) at R5-2 Lanett (8-1)
R7-4 Sand Rock (5-4) at R8-1 Tanner (9-0)
R5-3 Horseshoe Bend (7-2) at R6-2 Walter Wellborn (7-2)

Class 3A
R2-4 Abbeville (4-5) at R1-1 T.R. Miller (8-1)
R4-3 Midfield (6-3) at R3-2 Gordo (7-2)
R1-4 Straughn (6-3) at R2-1 Daleville (9-0)
R3-3 Northside (5-4) at R4-2 Trinity Presbyterian (7-2)

R4-4 B.B. Comer (5-4) at R3-1 Fayette County (8-1)
R2-3 Slocomb (6-3) at R1-2 W.S. Neal (7-2)
R3-4 Sipsey Valley (5-4) at R4-1 Leeds (8-1)
R1-3 Bayside Academy (5-4) at R2-2 Dale County (6-3)

R6-4 J.B. Pennington (4-5) at R5-1 Piedmont (9-0)
R8-3 Deshler (6-3) at R7-2 Hanceville (6-3)
R5-4 Glencoe (4-5) at R6-1 Geraldine (7-2)
R7-3 Vinemont (7-2) at R8-2 Lauderdale County (8-1)

R8-4 Colbert County (6-3) at R7-1 Hamilton (9-0)
R6-3 Sylvania (7-2) at R5-2 Saks (7-2)
R7-4 Winston County (5-4) at R8-1 Madison Academy (7-2)
R5-3 Susan Moore (5-4) at R6-2 Plainview (8-1)

Class 4A
R2-4 St. James (5-4) at R1-1 UMS-Wright (8-1)
R4-3 Corner (6-3) at R3-2 Dadeville (8-1)
R1-4 Andalusia (6-3) at R2-1 Beauregard (8-1)
R3-3 Handley (6-3) at R4-2 Calera (8-1)

R4-4 Jemison (5-4) at R3-1 Central of Clay County (9-0)
R2-3 Charles Henderson (7-2) at R1-2 Thomasville (7-2)
R3-4 Childersburg (5-4) at R4-1 Dora (8-1)
R1-3 Clarke County (5-4) at R2-2 Tallassee (7-2)

R6-4 St. Clair County (4-5) at R5-1 Alexandria (6-3)
R8-3 Haleyville (7-2) at R7-2 J.O. Johnson (8-1)
R5-4 Anniston (5-4) at R6-1 Oneonta (9-0)
R7-3 North Jackson (6-3) at R8-2 Central-Florence (6-3)

R8-4 Rogers (5-4) at R7-1 Madison County (8-1)
R6-3 Sardis (6-3) at R5-2 Lincoln (5-4)
R7-4 DAR (4-5) at R8-1 Brooks (8-1)
R5-3 Munford (6-3) at R6-2 Fairview (7-2)

Class 5A
R2-4 Carroll (5-4) at R1-1 Spanish Fort (8-1)
R4-3 Sylacauga (7-2) at R3-2 Demopolis (8-1)
R1-4 LeFlore (3-6) at R2-1 Benjamin Russell (9-0)
R3-3 Saraland (6-3) at R4-2 Chilton County (8-1)

R4-4 Briarwood Christian (4-5) at R3-1 Jackson (9-0)
R2-3 Valley (5-4) at R1-2 Vigor (8-1)
R3-4 Greenville (4-5) at R4-1 Homewood (8-1)
R1-3 St. Paul’s (7-2) at R2-2 Eufaula (7-2)

R6-4 Mortimer Jordan (5-4) at R5-1 McAdory (9-0)
R8-3 Cullman (7-2), Hartselle (6-3) or Russellville (7-2) at R7-2 Etowah (7-2)
R5-4 Central-Tuscaloosa (5-4) at R6-1 Walker (7-2)
R7-3 Arab (7-2) at R8-2 Cullman (7-2), Hartselle (6-3) or Russellville (7-2)

R8-4 Cullman (7-2), Hartselle (6-3) or Russellville (7-2) at R7-1 Fort Payne (9-0)
R6-3 Center Point (4-5) at R5-2 Wenonah (8-1)
R7-4 Boaz (6-3) at R8-1 Muscle Shoals (9-0)
R5-3 Pleasant Grove (6-3) at R6-2 Pinson Valley (6-3)

Class 6A
R2-4 Enterprise (6-3) at R1-1 McGill-Toolen (9-0)
R4-3 Oak Mountain (7-2) at R3-2 Auburn (8-1)
R1-4 Blount (5-4) at R2-1 Daphne (7-2)
R3-3 Opelika (6-3) at R4-2 Pelham (7-2)

R4-4 Stanhope Elmore (7-2) at R3-1 Carver-Montgomery (8-1)
R2-3 Fairhope (6-3) at R1-2 Davidson (8-1)
R3-4 Central-Phenix City (7-2) at R4-1 Spain Park (7-2)
R1-3 Baker (6-3) at R2-2 Foley (6-3)

R6-4 Shades Valley (4-5) at R5-1 Hoover (9-0)
R8-3 Austin (7-2) at R7-2 Pell City (6-3)
R5-4 Hueytown (5-4) at R6-1 Vestavia Hills (8-1)
R7-3 Huntsville (6-3) at R8-2 Florence (6-3)

R8-4 Decatur (6-3) at R7-1 Clay-Chalkville (8-1)
R6-3 Gardendale (6-3) at R5-2 Tuscaloosa County (7-2)
R7-4 Gadsden City (5-4) at R8-1 Bob Jones (7-2)
R5-3 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-4) at R6-2 Mountain Brook (8-1)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 176857411 - wtvy.com/a?a=176857411
Gray Television, Inc.