WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Brantley Ranked 7th in ASWA Super 25 Football Poll

Ben Thomas | bthomas@al.com

MOBILE, Alabama -- Class 5A state champion Spanish Fort finished No. 2 overall in the Alabama Sports Writers Association Super 25 poll released late Tuesday night.

The poll ranks teams across the state in every classification AISA-Class 6A.

It weighs a team’s final record and their class, but also takes into account its body of work within its own class — specifically, if a team did its best against other schools its size, or those larger classes when it had the opportunity.

For more on this story, visit: http://highschoolsports.al.com/news/article/-9147442860219100129/spanish-fort-finishes-no-2-ums-wright-no-3-in-aswa-super-25-poll/

(First-place votes, class and final records in parentheses)
1. Hoover (23) (6A; 15-0)...599*6A champion
2. Spanish Fort (5A; 14-1)... 551*5A champion
3. UMS-Wright (4A; 13-2) ... 464*4A champion
4. Tanner (2A; 14-0) .... 442*2A champion
5. Madison Acad. (3A; 13-2) .... 414*3A champion
6. McAdory (5A; 14-1) .... 406*5A runner-up
7. Brantley (1) (1A; 15-0) ... 398*1A champion
8. Carver-Montgomery (6A; 12-2) ... 397*6A semifinalist
9. Opelika (6A; 10-5) ... 389*6A runner-up
10. Clay-Chalkville (6A; 12-2) ... 372*6A semifinalist
11. Oneonta (4A; 14-1) ... 350*4A runner-up
12. Muscle Shoals (5A; 13-1) ... 315*5A semifinalist
13. St. Paul’s (5A; 11-3) ... 247*5A semifinalist
14. Auburn (6A; 11-2) ... 227*6A quarterfinalist
15. Washington Co. (2A; 13-2)... 226*2A runner-up
16. Marion Co. (1A; 13-2) ... 182*1A runner-up
17. Fayette Co. (3A; 12-3) ... 176*3A runner-up
18. Vestavia Hills (6A; 10-3) ... 166*3A quarterfinalist
19. Edgewood Acad. (AISA; 14-0) ... 148*AISA AA champion
20. Madison Co. (4A; 12-2) ... 134*4A semifinalist
21. McGill-Toolen (6A; 11-1) ... 129*6A second round
22. Tuscaloosa Acad. (AISA; 13-0) ... 123*AISA AAA champion
23. Spain Park (6A; 10-3) ... 120*6A quarterfinalist
24. Dora (4A; 12-2) ... 116*4A semifinalist
25. Lauderdale Co. (3A; 12-2) ... 95*3A semifinalist
Also receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5A; 11-2) 71; Mountain Brook (6A; 11-2) 68; Sweet Water (2A; 11-3) 67; Restoration Acad. (AISA; 13-1) 62; Beauregard (4A; 11-2) 27; Linden (1A; 11-2) 27; Tuscaloosa Co. (6A; 9-3) 26; Cullman (5A; 10-3) 25; Reeltown (2A; 12-2) 24; Pickens Co. (1A; 11-3) 23; Clarke Prep (AISA; 11-2) 21; Straughn (3A; 9-4) 21; Central-Clay Co. (4A; 10-2) 17; Lee-Scott Acad. (AISA; 11-2) 17; Jackson (5A; 9-2) 15; Fairhope (6A; 8-4) 14; Briarwood Chr. (5A; 6-7) 10; Davidson (6A; 8-2) 10; Hartselle (5A; 8-5) 10; Fultondale (2A; 10-3) 9; Bayside Acad. (3A; 7-5) 7; Pinson Valley (5A; 8-4) 7; Maplesville (1A; 11-2) 6; Leeds (3A; 11-2) 5; Deshler (3A; 9-4) 4; Foley (6A; 8-4) 4; Huntsville (6A; 7-5) 4; Midfield (3A; 8-4) 3; Brooks (4A; 11-2) 2; Daphne (6A; 8-4) 2; McIntosh (1A; 8-6) 2; Bob Jones (6A; 8-4) 1; Charles Henderson (4A; 9-4) 1; Fort Payne (5A; 10-1)1; Pickens Acad. (AISA; 10-3) 1.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 183395121