Alabama Prep Poll - 9/26/2012

ASWA Prep Football Poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (4-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 284
3. Auburn (4-0) 254
4. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 219
5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 189
6. Austin (4-0) 154
7. Gadsden City (4-0) 127
8. Daphne (3-1) 71
9. Fairhope (4-0) 62
10t. Carver-Montgomery (3-1) 19
10t. Mountain Brook (4-0) 19
10t. Northridge (3-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Blount (4-0) 8, Central-Phenix City (3-1) 5, Spain park (3-1) 4, Decatur (2-2) 3, Davidson (3-1) 1, Oxford (2-2) 1, Tuscaloosa County (3-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (22) (4-0) 350
2. Muscle Shoals (8) (4-0) 305
3. Jackson (1) (4-0) 255
4. Eufaula (4-0) 206
5. Spanish Fort (1) (4-0) 202
6. St. Paul’s (3-1) 132
7. Fort Payne (4-0) 103
8. Homewood (3-1) 82
9. Demopolis (4-0) 76
10. Cullman (3-1) 59

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (4-0) 27, Sylacauga (4-0) 7, Vigor (3-1) 7, Wenonah (4-0) 5, McAdory (4-0) 4, Walker (3-1) 3, Boaz (4-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (31) (4-0) 381
2. Dadeville (4-0) 274
3. Central-Clay County (1) (4-0) 258
4. Beauregard (4-0) 220
5. UMS-Wright (3-1) 193
6. Thomasville (3-1) 143
7. Handley (3-1) 128
8. Madison County (4-0) 101
9. Brooks (4-0) 62
10. Tallassee (4-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-0) 19, Andalusia (3-1) 7, Lincoln (3-1) 4, Central-Florence (4-0) 3, St. James (4-0) 3, Alexandria (2-2) 1, Munford (3-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (26) (4-0) 366
2. Leeds (2) (4-0) 281
3. T.R. Miller (4) (4-0) 271
4. Madison Academy (3-1) 217
5. Hamilton (4-0) 192
6. Lauderdale County (3-1) 162
7. Sylvania (4-0) 110
8. Colbert County (4-0) 77
9. Bayside Academy (2-2) 39
10. Fayette County (3-1) 26

Others receiving votes: Daleville (4-0) 25, Straughn (3-1) 15, Barbour County (4-0) 13, Gordo (3-1) 7, Geraldine (3-1) 6, B.B. Comer (3-1) 4, Saks (3-1) 4, American Christian (3-1) 3, Vinemont (3-1) 3, Deshler (1-3) 2, Hanceville (1-3) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (4-0) 371
2. Washington County (3) (4-0) 286
3. Fyffe (4-0) 248
4. Elba (3-1) 208
5. Sweet Water (3-1) 186
6. Walter Wellborn (4-0) 168
7. G.W. Long (4-0) 134
8. Reeltown (3-1) 90
9. North Sand Mountain (4-0) 68
10. Woodland (3-1) 43

Others receiving votes: Vincent (3-1) 6, Sheffield (3-1) 4, Fultondale (2-2) 3, Mobile Christian (4-0) 3, Oakman (3-1) 2, Aliceville (3-1) 1, Horseshoe Bend (3-1) 1, Providence Christian (3-1) 1, Samson (3-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion County (28) (4-0) 371
2. Linden (3) (4-0) 294
3. Maplesville (4-0) 247
4. Brantley (1) (4-0) 208
5. Ragland (3-0) 199
6. Pickens County (4-0) 179
7. Cedar Bluff (4-0) 129
8. Collinsville (4-0) 94
9. Shoals Christian (3-1) 47
10. Keith (4-0) 17

Others receiving votes: Spring Garden (4-0) 12, Hackleburg (3-1) 9, Lynn (3-1) 5, Donoho (4-0) 4, Berry (2-2) 2, Falkville (4-0) 2, Geneva County (3-1) 2, Notasulga (3-1) 2, Wadley (3-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (30) (6-0) 378
2. Monroe Academy (1) (5-0) 283
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (1) (5-0) 261
4. Clarke Prep (5-0) 213
5. Lee-Scott (4-1) 185
6. Pickens Academy (5-0) 147
7. Autauga Academy (4-1) 134
8. Restoration (5-1) 77
9. Fort Dale Academy (3-2) 43
10. Macon-East (4-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (3-2) 23, Patrician (3-2) 17, Bessemer Academy (2-4) 7, Escambia Academy (2-3) 6, Ashford Academy (4-2) 5, Marengo Academy (3-2) 3, Cornerstone (4-2) 2, Crenshaw Christian (3-2) 1, Jackson Academy (3-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 171423371 - wtvy.com/a?a=171423371