Alabama Prep Poll - 10/3/2012

ASWA Prep Football Poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269
3. Auburn (5-0) 266
4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230
5. Austin (4-0) 193
6. Mountain Brook
(4-0) 125
7. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 116
8. Vestavia Hills
(3-1) 110
9. Gadsden City
(4-1) 39
10. Daphne (3-2) 17

Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24)
(5-0) 356
2. Jackson (3)
(5-0) 285
3. Spanish Fort (4)
(5-0) 269
4. Hartselle (1)
(4-1) 184
5. St. Paul's
(4-1) 161
6. Fort Payne
(5-0) 152
7. Demopolis (5-0) 124
8. Homewood (4-1) 114
9. Eufaula (4-1) 61
10. Cullman (4-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374
2t. Central-Clay County (2)
(5-0) 272
2t. Dadeville (1)
(5-0) 272
4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 220
5. Handley (4-1) 223
6. Beauregard (4-1) 141
7. Thomasville (3-2) 93
8. Madison County (4-1) 77
9. Andalusia (4-1) 68
10. Tallassee (4-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378
2. T.R. Miller (2)
(5-0) 285
3. Leeds (4-1) 223
4. Hamilton (5-0) 222
5. Lauderdale County
(4-1) 165
6. Sylvania (5-0) 164
7. Colbert County
(5-0) 129
8. Madison Academy
(3-2) 79
9. Fayette County
(4-1) 63
10. Daleville (5-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375
2. Washington County (2) (5-0) 289
3. Fyffe (5-0) 257
4. Sweet Water
(4-1) 224
5. Reeltown (4-1) 174
6. Woodland (4-1) 143
7. Walter Wellborn
(4-1) 86
8. Elba (3-2) 85
9. Mobile Christian
(5-0) 60
10. G.W. Long
(4-1) 47

Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion County (30) (5-0) 377
2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289
3. Brantley (5-0) 250
4. Ragland (4-0) 207
5. Pickens County
(5-0) 199
6. Cedar Bluff
(5-0) 142
7. Maplesville (4-1) 141
8. Collinsville (5-0) 110
9. Keith (5-0) 53
10. Spring Garden
(5-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (30) (7-0) 378
2. Monroe Academy (1) (6-0) 284
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (1) (6-0) 262
4. Clarke Prep (6-0) 223
5. Lee-Scott (5-1) 177
6. Pickens Academy (6-0) 158
7. Autauga Academy (5-1) 130
8. Restoration (6-1) 94
9. Fort Dale Academy (4-2) 56
10. Macon-East (5-1) 41

Others receiving votes: Patrician (4-2) 12, Glenwood (4-2) 7, Escambia Acad. (3-3) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 172581541 - wtvy.com/a?a=172581541