WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

ASWA weekly prep football rankings

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

AP-FBH--ASWA Poll-List,0656
ASWA weekly prep football rankings
Eds: With BC-FBH--ASWA Poll.
By The Associated Press
Alabama Sports Writers Association weekly prep football rankings
with first-place votes and records in parentheses:

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (35) (6-0) 420
2. Vestavia Hills (6-0) 313
3. Daphne (6-0) 264
4. Decatur (6-0) 201
5. Bob Jones (5-1) 193
6. Gadsden City (5-1) 171
7. Davidson (5-1) 138
8. Auburn (4-1) 100
9. Central-Phenix City (6-0) 91
10. Wetumpka (5-0) 54

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-0) 20, Foley
(5-1) 11, Mountain Brook (5-1) 7, Prattville (4-2) 7,
Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 4, Murphy (5-1) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (22) (5-1) 368
2. Briarwood Chr. (5) (5-1) 296
3. Walker (4) (5-1) 279
4. McAdory (1) (5-1) 231
5. Hueytown (2) (5-1) 216
6. Russellville (5-1) 177
7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 138
8. Fort Payne (1) (6-0) 132
9. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 74
10. Demopolis (4-2) 31

Others receiving votes: LeFlore (5-1) 20, St. Paul's (5-1) 12,
Greenville (5-1) 11, Cullman (4-2) 4, Tallassee (5-1) 3, Muscle
Shoals (5-1) 2, Etowah (5-1) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (24) (6-0) 384
2. Thomasville (10) (6-0) 344
3. N. Jackson (6-0) 266
4. Straughn (6-0) 232
5. Bibb Co. (1) (6-0) 223
6. Deshler (5-1) 181
7. Dadeville (6-0) 135
8. UMS-Wright (4-2) 92
9. Fairview (6-0) 77
10. Fayette Co. (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Anniston (5-1) 13, Ashford (6-0) 4,
Central-Florence (5-1) 4, Beauregard (5-1) 3, Oak Grove (6-0) 3,
Andalusia (5-1) 2, Oneonta (5-1) 2, Cherokee Co. (3-3) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (33) (6-0) 414
2. Cordova (2) (6-0) 314
3. Piedmont (6-0) 269
4. Handley (6-0) 246
5. Hamilton (6-0) 220
6. Washington Co. (5-1) 165
7. Glencoe (5-1) 114
8. Pike Co. (5-1) 75
9. Gordo (5-1) 68
10. Bayside Acad. (5-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (5-1) 22, Trinity (5-1)
17, T.R. Miller (4-2) 6, Walter Wellborn (5-1) 4, Abbeville (5-1)
2, Susan Moore (4-2) 2, Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 1, Plainview (4-2) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Elba (22) (6-0) 373
2. Leroy (9) (5-1) 335
3. Reeltown (2) (5-1) 281
4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (6-0) 232
5. Cottonwood (6-0) 216
6. Tanner (1) (5-0) 200
7. Lineville (5-1) 137
8. Fyffe (5-1) 103
9. Ider (5-1) 67
10. Goshen (5-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (5-1) 1, Colbert Hts. (5-1) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (29) (6-0) 398
2. Maplesville (3) (6-0) 303
3. Sweet Water (3) (4-2) 289
4. Linden (5-1) 248
5. R.A. Hubbard (5-1) 183
6. McKenzie (6-0) 177
7. Hackleburg (5-1) 122
8. Addison (5-1) 101
9. Lynn (6-0) 96
10. Appalachian (6-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Collinsville (6-0) 16, St. Jude (5-1) 7,
Gaylesville (5-1) 6, Ragland (5-1) 5, Winterboro (5-1) 5,
Autaugaville (5-1) 3, Cedar Bluff (4-2) 2, Pickens Co. (4-2) 2,
Shoals Chr. (4-2) 1.

AISA
1. Monroe Acad. (20) (6-0) 368
2. Bessemer Acad. (14) (6-0) 356
3. Crenshaw Chr. (6-0) 263
4. Pike Liberal (5-1) 229
5. Fort Dale (1) (5-1) 195
6. Clarke Prep (5-1) 150
7. Edgewood (6-1) 143
8. Springwood (5-1) 101
9. Glenwood (5-1) 97
10. Prattville Chr. (6-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (3-2) 11, Lowndes Acad.
(6-1) 8, Restoration Acad. (4-2) 5, Coosa Valley Acad. (5-1) 4,
Sumter Acad. (5-1) 2.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

AP-NY-10-06-10 0701EDT


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104432549