AHSAA Football Playoffs Pairings

By: AP
By: AP

2010 Football Playoff First Round Pairings

(All first-round games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 5, at 7 p.m. Pairings are listed in bracket order.)

CLASS 1A
Marengo (4-6) at McKenzie (9-0)
Kinston (6-4) at Linden(9-1)
Notasulga (5-5) at Maplesville (10-0)
Pickens County (6-4)at Loachapoka (6-4)

Pleasant Home (5-5) at Sweet Water (7-3)
McIntosh (6-4) at Brantley (8-2)
Keith (6-4) at St. Jude (9-1), Montgomery-Catholic HS Field
Wadley (5-5) at Autaugaville (7-3)

Hubbertville (7-3) at Ragland (8-2)
Donoho (8-2) at Lynn (9-1)
Gaston (5-5) at R.A. Hubbard (9-1), Courtland
Hackleburg (8-2) at Cedar Bluff (8-2)

Jacksonville Christian (7-3) at Marion County (7-3)
Parrish (7-3) at Appalachian (8-2)
Shoals Christian (5-5) at Collinsville (9-1)
Gaylesville (6-4) at Addison (8-2)

CLASS 2A
Millry (5-5) at Elba (9-1)
Red Level (5-5) at Southern Choctaw (8-2), Gilbertown
G.W. Long (5-5) at American Christian (9-1), Tuscaloosa
Vincent (5-5) at Houston Academy (7-2), Northcutt Field, Dothan

New Brockton (6-4) at Leroy (9-1)
Mobile Christian (7-3) at Goshen (9-1)
Isabella (6-4)at Cottonwood (10-0)
Providence Christian (7-3) at Thorsby (8-2)

Horseshoe Bend (5-5) at Westbrook Christian (9-0), Rainbow City
Ider (7-3) at Lineville (7-3)
West End (4-6) at Sulligent (8-2)
Lexington (5-5) at Westminster Christian (9-1), Huntsville

Pleasant Valley (5-5) at Reeltown (9-1)
Woodland (8-2) at Fyffe (9-1)
Red Bay (5-5) at Tanner (9-0)
Cleveland (8-2) at Colbert Heights (8-2)

CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (7-3) at Daleville (8-2)
Luverne (7-3) at Trinity (9-1), Montgomery
Walter Wellborn (6-4) at Gordo (9-1)
Aliceville (6-3) at Handley (9-1), Roanoke

Pike County (5-4) at Washington County (8-2), Chatom
Bayside Academy (7-3) at Abbeville (8-2)
Greensboro (6-4) at Leeds (10-0)
Clay County (7-3) at Hale County (8-2), Moundville

Winston County (3-7) at Piedmont (9-1)
Susan Moore (6-4) at Cordova (9-1)
Pisgah (6-4) at Rogers (7-3)
Colbert County (5-5) at Plainview (6-3), Rainsville

Weaver (5-5) at Hamilton (10-0)
Winfield (8-2) at Glencoe (9-1)
Sheffield (4-6) at Madison Academy (8-2), Huntsville
Geraldine (5-5) at Lauderdale County (9-1), Rogersville

CLASS 4A
Escambia County (7-3) at Andalusia (9-1)
Ashford (8-2) at Jackson (9-1)
Calera (6-4) at Bibb County (9-1), Centreville
Greene County (6-4) at Beauregard (7-3)

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) at Thomasville (10-0)
UMS-Wright (6-4) at Straughn (9-1)
West Blocton (5-5) at Dadeville (10-0)
Holtville (7-3) at Jemison (6-4)

Dora (3-7) at Anniston (8-2)
Oneonta (7-3) at Oak Grove (8-2)
Cherokee County (5-5) at Deshler (8-2), Tuscumbia
West Limestone (8-2) at Fairview (9-1)

Alexandria (6-4) at Fayette County (8-2), Fayette
Tarrant (6-3) at Cleburne County (8-2), Heflin
Brooks (6-4) at North Jackson (10-0), Stevenson
Guntersville (7-3) at Central-Florence (9-1)

CLASS 5A
LeFlore (6-4) at Eufaula (8-2)
Valley (6-4) at Vigor (6-4), Prichard Memorial Stadium
Selma (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (9-1)
McAdory (8-2) at Greenville (7-3)

Charles Henderson (6-4) at St. Paul’s (9-1), Mobile
Spanish Fort (8-2) at Tallassee (9-1)
Fairfield (7-3) at Demopolis (7-3)
Paul Bryant (6-4) at Hueytown (9-1)

Pinson Valley (5-5) at Hartselle (9-1)
Cullman (7-3) at Chelsea (8-2)
Etowah (6-4) at Russellville (9-1)
Athens (5-5) at Boaz (7-3)

Mortimer Jordan (5-5) at Briarwood Christian (9-1)
Sylacauga (8-2) at Walker (9-1)
J.O. Johnson (5-5) at Fort Payne (10-0)
Arab (7-3) at Muscle Shoals (8-2)

CLASS 6A
Blount (5-5) at Daphne (10-0)
Foley (7-3) at Murphy (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Smiths Station (7-3) at Wetumpka (8-1)
Prattville (7-3) at Central-Phenix City (9-1)
McGill-Toolen (7-3) at Davidson (9-1), Baker HS Stadium, Mobile (Updated)
Theodore (6-3) at Fairhope (6-4)

Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Auburn (9-1)
Opelika (5-4) at Stanhope Elmore (8-2)

Gardendale (7-3) at Hoover (10-0), Regions Park
Spain Park (5-5) at Tuscaloosa County (8-2), Northport
Clay-Chalkville (7-3) at Bob Jones (8-2), Madison City Schools Stadium
Buckhorn (6-4) at Hewitt-Trussville (8-2)

Vestavia Hills (8-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-1)
Northridge (7-3) at Mountain Brook (8-2)
Huntsville (4-6) at Gadsden City (7-3)
Oxford (6-4) at Decatur (9-1), Ogle Stadium


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 106464939 - wtvy.com/a?a=106464939
Gray Television, Inc.