Football Playoffs Friday

By: AHSAA News Release
By: AHSAA News Release

2009 Football Playoff 1st Round Pairings

(First round games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 6, at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted. Game time for all games is 7 p.m.)

CLASS 1A

South Sub-State

Geneva County (7-3) at McIntosh (7-1)

Butler County Magnet (5-5) at Brantley (9-1)

Fruitdale (5-4) at McKenzie (9-1)

Providence Christian (6-4) at Sweet Water (9-1)

Talladega County-Central (6-4) at Maplesville (9-1)

Holy Spirit (5-5) at Loachapoka (8-1)

A.L. Johnson (6-4) at Winterboro (7-3)

Wadley (4-6) at Linden (10-0)

North Sub-State

Spring Garden (5-5) at Coosa Christian (9-1), Gadsden

Ragland (4-6) at Gaston (7-3)

Victory Christian (9-1) at Cedar Bluff (7-3)

Gaylesville (6-4) at Appalachian (8-2)

Phillips (6-3) at Berry (9-1)

Parrish (7-3) at R.A. Hubbard (8-2), Courtland

Lynn (8-2) at Shoals Christian (7-3), Florence

Vina (4-6) at Hackleburg (10-0)

CLASS 2A

South Sub-State

Houston County (8-2) at Washington County (8-2), Chatom

Excel (6-4) at Elba (10-0)

Millry (8-2) at Houston Academy (8-1), Northcutt Field, Dothan

New Brockton (7-3) at Leroy (8-2)

Fultondale (7-3) at Goshen (7-3)

Keith (5-5) at Pickens County (9-1), Reform

Saint Jude (7-3) at Hale County (8-2), Moundville

Vincent (7-3) at Reeltown (9-1)

North Sub-State

Fyffe (8-2) at Lineville (8-2)

Lanett (6-4) at Ider (9-1)

Woodland (6-4) at Westbrook Christian (8-2), Rainbow City

Geraldine (6-4) at Clay County (9-1), Ashland

Clements (7-3) at Winston County (8-2), Double Springs

Cleveland (5-5) at Lexington (9-1)

Sulligent (7-3) at Tanner (9-1)

Red Bay (5-5) at Lamar County (10-0), Vernon

CLASS 3A

South Sub-State

Abbeville (5-5) at T.R. Miller (9-1), Brewton

Luverne (7-3) at Pike County (9-0), Brundidge

Bayside Academy (6-4) at Daleville (7-3)

Geneva (4-6) at Straughn (7-3)

West Blocton (7-3) at Dadeville (9-1)

Montevallo (4-6) at Cordova (9-1)

Montgomery Academy (6-4) at Gordo (6-4)

Aliceville (5-5) at Trinity Presbyterian (9-0), Montgomery

North Sub-State

Pisgah (8-2) at Piedmont (8-2)

Walter Wellborn (4-6) at Susan Moore (8-2)

Glencoe (8-2) at Sardis (7-3)

Sylvania (5-5) at Leeds (8-2)

Colbert County (4-6) at Winfield (7-3)

Danville (6-3) at Madison Academy (10-0), Madison

Vinemont (7-3) at Elkmont (7-3)

Colbert Heights (7-3) at Hamilton (9-1)

CLASS 4A

South Sub-State

Ashford (6-4) at Jackson (9-1)

Andalusia (6-4) at Opp (6-4)

Thomasville (9-1) at Alabama Christian (7-3), Montgomery

Saint James (5-5) at UMS-Wright (8-2), Mobile

Saks (7-3) at Calera (8-2)

Greensboro (5-5) at Handley (10-0), Roanoke

Jemison (5-5) at Anniston (6-4)

Lincoln (7-3) at Bibb County (10-0), Centreville

North Sub-State

Oneonta (8-2) at Fayette County (7-3), Fayette

Haleyville (8-2) at Cherokee County (10-0), Centre

Oak Grove (6-3) at Alexandria (7-3)

Jacksonville (7-3) at Midfield (9-1)

Central-Florence (6-4) at Plainview (6-4), Rainsville

Fairview (8-2) at Deshler (9-1), Tuscumbia

North Jackson (7-3) at Brooks (8-2), Killen

Rogers (6-4) at Guntersville (8-2)

CLASS 5A

South Sub-State

Beauregard (7-3) at LeFlore (7-3),Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile

Gulf Shores (8-2) at Tallassee (8-2)

Spanish Fort (8-2) at Eufaula (6-4)

Valley (7-3) at Vigor (7-3), Prichard Memorial Stadiium

John Carroll (7-3) at Carver-Montgomery (9-1), Cramton Bowl

Chilton County (5-5) at Briarwood (7-3)

Demopolis (7-3) at Shelby County (9-1), Columbiana

Moody (6-4) at Greenville (10-0)

North Sub-State

Springville (7-3) at Fairfield (7-3)

Wenonah (6-3) at Cullman (10-0)

A.H. Parker (5-4) at Walker (8-2), Jasper

Pleasant Grove (6-4) at McAdory (8-1), McCalla

Athens (7-3) at Boaz (7-2)

Albertville (5-5) at Hartselle (8-2)

Southside-Gadsden (5-5) at Russellville (8-2)

Muscle Shoals (8-2) at Fort Payne (8-2)

CLASS 6A

South Sub-State

Daphne (4-6) at Theodore (9-1)

Murphy (8-2) at Fairhope (10-0)

Blount (6-3) at McGill-Toolen (7-3), Lipscomb Complex, Mobile

Foley (5-5) at Davidson (8-2), Thursday, Lipscomb Complex, Mobile

Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Central-Phenix City (9-1)

Dothan (7-3) at Prattville (8-2)

Enterprise (7-3) at Wetumpka (6-4)

Lee-Montgomery (4-6) at Auburn (10-0)

North Sub-State

Spain Park (8-2) at Tuscaloosa County (7-3), Northport

Minor (6-4) at Vestavia Hills (9-1)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) at Hoover (9-1), Hoover HS Field

Pelham (3-7) at Jess Lanier (9-1), Bessemer

Decatur (8-2) at Oxford (8-2)

Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at Bob Jones ((-1), Madison

Clay-Chalkville (8-2) at Florence (8-2), Braly Stadium

Huntsville (4-6) at Gadsden City (8-2)


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 68697352 - wtvy.com/a?a=68697352