WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Brantley Barking as Playoffs Approach

By: Brad Sherwood Email
By: Brad Sherwood Email

This week's state rankings have been released. The Brantley Bulldogs continue to be the top ranked team in our area. The Dogs are ranked #3 in Class 1A.

Brantley visits Daleville Friday night in a battle of playoff teams. The Warhawks are the tenth ranked team in class 3A.

Other ranked teams this week are Pike County, Elba, Houston Academy and Pike Liberal Arts.

ASWA Football Poll (10-28-09)
Class 6A
1. Auburn (30) (9-0) 405
2. Prattville (5) (7-2) 321
3. Vestavia Hills (8-1) 276
4. Fairhope (9-0) 248
5. Hoover (8-1) 218
6. Jess Lanier (8-1) 140
7. Central-Phenix City (8-1) 126
8. Bob Jones (8-1) 95
9. Gadsden City (7-2) 39
10. Theodore (8-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Florence (8-1) 26, Davidson (7-2) 22, Spain Park (7-2) 20, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-2) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (7-2) 6, Clay-Chalkville (7-2) 5, Murphy (7-2) 5.

Class 5A
1. Cullman (31) (9-0) 408
2. Greenville (4) (9-0) 317
3. Carver-Montgomery (8-1) 282
4. Shelby Co. (8-1) 218
5. Russellville (7-2) 170
6. Hartselle (8-1) 162
7. Spanish Fort (7-2) 130
8. Demopolis (7-2) 99
9. Fort Payne (8-1) 46
10. McAdory (7-1) 45
Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (6-3) 36, Walker (7-2) 29, Vigor (6-3) 22, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 20, Tallassee (7-2) 5, Fairfield (7-2) 4.

Class 4A
1. Cherokee Co. (33) (9-0) 414
2. Deshler (8-1) 282
3. Handley (1) (9-0) 269
4. Bibb Co. (1) (9-0) 235
5. Jackson (8-1) 198
T6. Thomasville (8-1) 183
T6. UMS-Wright (7-2) 183
8. Guntersville (7-2) 80
9. Midfield (8-1) 70
10. Brooks (7-2) 25
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (7-2) 24, Oneonta (7-2) 9, Calera (7-2) 9, Haleyville (7-2) 6, North Jackson (6-3) 5, Alexandria (6-3) 2, Plainview (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Trinity (29) (9-0) 398
2. Cordova (6) (8-1) 316
3. Leeds (8-1) 272
4. T.R. Miller (8-1) 238
5. Pike Co. (9-0) 218
6. Madison Acad. (9-0) 177
7. Piedmont (7-2) 137
8. Dadeville (8-1) 113
9. Hamilton (8-1) 82
10. Daleville (7-2) 22

Others receiving votes: Susan Moore (7-2) 6, Sardis (7-2) 5, Straughn (6-3) 5, Glencoe (7-2) 3, Bayside Acad. (6-3) 2, Winfield (6-3) 1.

Class 2A
1. Pickens Co. (26) (9-0) 382
2. Leroy (8) (8-1) 328
3. Clay Co. (1) (9-0) 290
4. Reeltown (8-1) 231
5. Elba (9-0) 201
6. Lamar Co. (9-0) 179
7. Tanner (8-1) 129
8. Houston Acad. (8-1) 85
9. Lexington (8-1) 63
10. Winston Co. (8-1) 56
Others receiving votes: Fyffe (7-2) 17, Westbrook Chr. (8-1) 13, Ider (8-1) 11, Washington Co. (7-2) 6, Fultondale (7-2) 3, Millry (7-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Sweet Water (34) (8-1) 415
2. Linden (1) (9-0) 306
3. Brantley (8-1) 274
4. Maplesville (8-1) 245
5. R.A. Hubbard (8-1) 215
6. Loachapoka (8-1) 179
7. Hackleburg (9-0) 137
8. McKenzie (8-1) 87
9. McIntosh (6-1) 57
10. Berry (8-1) 48
Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-2) 15, Coosa Chr. (8-1) 10, Cedar Bluff (6-3) 3, Shoals Chr. (7-2) 2, Talladega Co. Central (6-3) 1, Lynn (7-2) 1.


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 67096232