ASWA prep football rankings

By: AP
By: AP

ASWA prep football rankings
By The Associated Press
Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings
with first-place votes and record in parentheses:

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (36) (4-0) 432
2. Davidson (4-0) 303
3. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 281
4. Gadsden City (4-0) 258
5. Auburn (4-0) 232
6. Bob Jones (3-1) 140
7. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 129
8. Daphne (4-0) 111
9. Decatur (4-0) 57
10. Central-Phenix City (4-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-2) 18, Wetumpka (4-0) 18,
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-0) 11, Enterprise (2-2) 8, Fairhope (3-1)
5, Mountain Brook (3-1) 4, Foley (3-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (3-1) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (33) (4-0) 421
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (4-0) 328
3. Hartselle (4-0) 293
4. Demopolis (3-1) 241
5. Pleasant Grove (4-0) 152
6. Vigor (3-1) 144
7. McAdory (3-1) 115
8. Spanish Fort (3-1) 109
9. Hueytown (3-1) 74
10. Walker (3-1) 54

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (4-0) 42, Fort Payne (4-0)
34, LeFlore (3-1) 13, St. Pauls (3-1) 12, Cullman (3-1) 11,
Greenville (3-1) 4, Valley (3-1) 3, Tallassee (3-1) 2.

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (29) (4-0) 410
2. Thomasville (5) (4-0) 336
3. N. Jackson (4-0) 269
4. Straughn (1) (4-0) 243
5. Bibb Co. (1) (4-0) 220
6. Deshler (3-1) 168
7. Fayette Co. (4-0) 135
8. Dadeville (4-0) 93
9. UMS-Wright (2-2) 68
10. Cherokee Co. (3-1) 40

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (4-0) 22, Fairview (4-0) 19,
St. Clair Co. (4-0) 9, Anniston (3-1) 5, Ashford (4-0) 4,
Beauregard (3-1) 3, Oak Grove (4-0) 3, W. Limestone (4-0) 3, Greene
Co. (4-0) 2.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (34) (4-0) 426
2. Cordova (2) (4-0) 323
3. Piedmont (4-0) 272
4. Hamilton (4-0) 234
5. Handley (4-0) 232
6. Pike Co. (4-0) 182
7. Bayside Acad. (4-0) 123
8. Glencoe (4-0) 90
9. Clay Co. (2-2) 89
10. Washington Co. (3-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Trinity (3-1) 14, Abbeville (3-1) 12,
Gordo (3-1) 10, Madison Acad. (3-1) 9, Elkmont (3-1) 6, Plainview
(3-1) 3, T.R. Miller (2-2) 2, Walter Wellborn (3-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (33) (4-0) 422
2. Elba (1) (4-0) 318
3. Reeltown (1) (3-1) 276
4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (4-0) 259
5. Cottonwood (4-0) 226
6. Tanner (3-0) 181
7. Fyffe (3-1) 120
8. Lineville (3-1) 104
9. Ider (3-1) 65
10. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Houston Acad. (4-0) 30, Sulligent (3-1)
7, Goshen (3-1) 5, Flomaton (3-1) 4, Thorsby (4-0) 3.

CLASS 1A
1. Sweet Water (24) (3-1) 395
2. Brantley (12) (4-0) 352
3. Maplesville (4-0) 260
4. Linden (3-1) 251
5. R.A. Hubbard (4-0) 222
6. Addison (4-0) 190
7. Pickens Co. (4-0) 148
8. McKenzie (4-0) 88
9. Hackleburg (3-1) 58
10. Lynn (4-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Appalachian (4-0) 17, St. Jude (3-1) 13,
Cedar Bluff (3-1) 12, Collinsville (4-0) 5, McIntosh (4-0) 5,
Winterboro (3-1) 4, Ragland (4-0) 3.

AISA
1. Fort Dale (25) (4-0) 385
2. Edgewood (1) (5-0) 315
3. Bessemer Acad. (5) (4-0) 301
4. Monroe Acad. (4) (4-0) 264
5. Crenshaw Chr. (4-0) 201
6. Prattville Chr. (5-0) 176
7. Pike Liberal (1) (3-1) 157
8. Clarke Prep (3-1) 76
9. Springwood (3-1) 61
10. Glenwood (3-1) 40

Others receiving votes: Patrician (1-2) 39, Lowndes Acad. (4-1)
18, Chambers Acad. (3-1) 6, Lee-Scott (2-2) 5, Restoration (2-2) 3,
Escambia Acad. (3-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-1) 2, Sumter Acad,
(3-1) 1.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 103561799 - wtvy.com/a?a=103561799
Gray Television, Inc.