WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

7 Locals in ASWA Football Poll

By: AP
By: AP

ASWA Rankings- September 7, 2010

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (31) (2-0)
2. Davidson (2-0)
3. Vestavia Hills (2-0)
4. Gadsden City (2-0)
5. Auburn (2-0)
6. Prattville (1-1)
7. Enterprise (2-0)
8. Bob Jones (1-1)
9. Stanhope Elmore (2-0)
10. Minor (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Daphne (2-0), Carver-Montgomery (2-0), Decatur (2-0), McGill-Toolen (1-1), Fairhope (1-1), Homewood (2-0), Spain Park (0-2).

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (27) (2-0)
2. McAdory (3) (2-0)
3. Spanish Fort (1) (2-0)
4. Hueytown (2-0)
5. Briarwood Chr. (2-0)
6. Hartselle (2-0)
7. Cullman (2-0)
8. Demopolis (1-1)
9. Tallassee (2-0)
10. Vigor (1-1)
Others receiving votes: Walker (2-0), St. Paul's (2-0), Muscle Shoals (2-0), Fort Payne (2-0), Pleasant Grove (2-0).

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (24) (2-0)
2. Thomasville (4) (2-0)
3. N. Jackson (2-0)
4. UMS-Wright (1) (1-1)
5. Straughn (1) (2-0)
6. Bibb Co. (1) (2-0)
7. Deshler (1-1)
8. Fayette Co. (2-0)
9. Cherokee Co. (1-1)
9. Dadeville (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Fairview (2-0) 16, Beauregard (1-1) 11, Andalusia (2-0) 10, Central-Florence (2-0) 8, Anniston (1-1) 7, Escambia Co. (2-0) 7, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0) 3, St. Clair Co. (2-0) 3, Calera (1-1) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (29) (2-0)
2. Cordova (2) (2-0)
3. Piedmont (2-0)
4. Hamilton (2-0)
5. Clay Co. (2-0)
6. Handley (2-0)
7. Trinity (2-0)
8. Pike Co. (2-0)
9. Saks (2-0)
10. Bayside Acad. (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Abbeville (2-0), Glencoe (2-0), T.R. Miller (0-2), Madison Ac. (1-1), Luverne (1-1), Winfield (2-0), Plainview (1-1), Sylvania (2-0), Geraldine (2-0), Walter Wellborn (2-0), Washington Co. (1-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (28) (2-0)
2. Elba (1) (2-0)
3. Ider (2-0)
4. Reeltown (1) (1-1)
5. Cottonwood (2-0)
6. Westbrook Chr. (1) (2-0)
7. Tanner (2-0)
8. Fyffe (1-1)
9. Lineville (1-1)
10. Colbert Hts. (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Flomaton (2-0), Houston Acad. (2-0), Woodland (2-0), Lamar Co. (1-1), Goshen (1-1), Lexington (1-1), Mobile Chr. (2-0), Red Bay (1-1), Thorsby (2-0 ), Wicksburg (1-1), Samson (2-0), Sand Rock (1-1), Sumiton Chr. (2-0).

CLASS 1A
1. Linden (27) (2-0)
2. Brantley (4) (2-0)
3. Sweet Water (1-1)
4. R.A. Hubbard (2-0)
5. Maplesville (2-0)
6. Addison (2-0)
7. Pickens Co. (2-0)
8. Hackleburg (2-0)
8. Loachapoka (2-0)
10. Winterboro (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Parrish (2-0), McKenzie (2-0), Lynn (2-0), Appalachian (2-0), Cedar Bluff (1-1), Collinsville (2-0), Hubbertville (2-0), McIntosh (2-0).

AISA
1. Pike Liberal (24) (2-0)
2. Fort Dale (3) (2-0)
3. Edgewood (1) (3-0)
4. Bessemer Ac. (3) (2-0)
5. Crenshaw Chr. (2-0)
6. Springwood (2-0)
7. Clarke Prep (2-0)
8. Prattville Chr. (3-0)
9. Patrician (1-1)
10. Monroe Ac. (2-0)
Others receiving votes: South Choctaw Ac. (2-1), Restoration Ac. (2-0), Southern Ac. (1-1), Glenwood Ac. (1-1), Kingwood Chr. (2-1), Lowndes Ac. (2-1), Chambers Ac. (2-0).


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 102499934