WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

Alabama High School Football Poll

By: AP
By: AP

ASWA state prep football rankings
By The Associated Press

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with
first-place votes, records in parentheses and total points:

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (32) (1-0) 402
2. Prattville (2) (1-0) 306
3. Davidson (1-0) 259
4. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 231
5. Gadsden City (1-0) 201
6. Auburn (1-0) 180
7. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 140
8. Spain Park (0-1) 62
9. Bob Jones (0-1) 42
10. Enterprise (1-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Minor (1-0) 30, Daphne (1-0) 27,
Homewood (1-0) 11, Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 7, Decatur (1-0) 5,
Tuscaloosa Co. (0-1) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (30) (1-0) 391
2. McAdory (3) (1-0) 301
3. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 257
4. Hueytown (1-0) 214
5. Briarwood Chr. (1-0) 202
6. Hartselle (1-0) 175
7. Vigor (1-0) 137
8. Cullman (1-0) 96
9. Demopolis (0-1) 93
10. Tallassee (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Walker (1-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 9,
St. Pauls (1-0) 6, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Fort Payne (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (22) (1-0) 366
2. Thomasville (6) (1-0) 319
3. N. Jackson (1-0) 236
4. UMS-Wright (3) (0-1) 221
5. Cherokee Co. (1) (1-0) 202
6. Straughn (1) (1-0) 170
7. Bibb Co. (1) (1-0) 147
8. Deshler (0-1) 118
9. Calera (1-0) 77
10. Fayette Co. (1-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Dadeville (1-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (1-0)
8, Andalusia (1-0) 7, Escambia Co. (1-0) 7, Anniston (0-1) 6,
Brooks (1-0) 1, Central-Florence (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0)
1.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (31) (1-0) 398
2. Cordova (2) (1-0) 289
3. Piedmont (1) (1-0) 257
4. Hamilton (1-0) 214
5. Clay Co. (1-0) 197
6. Handley (1-0) 176
7. T.R. Miller (0-1) 134
8. Luverne (1-0) 118
9. Trinity (1-0) 77
10. Pike Co. (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (0-1) 13, Saks (1-0) 8,
Glencoe (1-0) 3, Pisgah (1-0) 3, Plainview (0-1) 2, Abbeville (1-0)
1, Excel (1-0) 1, Gordo (0-1) 1, Sardis (1-0) 1, Sylvania (1-0) 1,
Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1, Winfield (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (32) (1-0) 401
2. Elba (1) (1-0) 296
3. Ider (1-0) 239
4. Reeltown (0-1) 228
5. Cottonwood (1-0) 208
6. Westbrook Chr. (1) (1-0) 202
7. Tanner (1-0) 151
8. Fyffe (0-1) 62
9. Red Bay (1-0) 51
10. Lineville (0-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Colbert Hts. (1-0) 18, Wicksburg (1-0)
14, Goshen (1-0) 8, Sand Rock (1-0) 8, Lamar Co. (0-1) 7, Flomaton
(1-0) 3, Highland Home (1-0) 3, Houston Acad. (1-0) 3, Southern
Choctaw (1-0) 3, Barbour Co. (1-0) 2, Cleveland (1-0) 2.

CLASS 1A
1. Linden (26) (1-0) 383
2. Brantley (3) (1-0) 297
3. Sweet Water (5) (0-1) 289
4. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 211
5. Maplesville (1-0) 195
6. Addison (1-0) 167
7. Pickens Co. (1-0) 136
8. Loachapoka (1-0) 96
9. Hackleburg (1-0) 89
10. Winterboro (1-0) 22

Others receiving votes: Parrish (1-0) 15, Cedar Bluff (0-1) 12,
Lynn (1-0) 8, Appalachian (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-0) 7, Berry (1-0) 2,
Collinsville (1-0) 1, Holy Spirit (1-0) 1.

AISA
1. Pike Liberal (26) (1-0) 377
2. Fort Dale (3) (1-0) 308
3. Patrician (3) (1-0) 274
4. Edgewood (1) (2-0) 241
5. Bessemer Acad. (1) (1-0) 224
6. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 158
7. Springwood (1-0) 121
8. Clarke Prep (1-0) 42
9. Prattville Chr. (2-0) 33
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (1-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Monroe Acad. (1-0) 27, Southern Acad.
(0-1) 26, Lakeside (0-1) 16, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 16, Restoration
Acad. (1-0) 14, Morgan Acad. (1-0) 11, Escambia Acad, (1-1) 9,
Coosa Valley (1-0) 5, Glenwood (0-1) 3, Cornerstone (0-1) 1,
Lee-Scott (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members
are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick
Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff
Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob
Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood,
Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon
Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody
Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David
Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton
Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew
Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance
(Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy,
Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson,
Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean,
Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley
Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser;
Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn
News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett,
Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin
Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Andrew Garner, Andalusia
Star-News; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times.

!--(if !supportEmptyParas)-- !--(endif)--

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 102000703