WTVY  | Florida  | News, Weather, Sports

Precautionary Boil Water Notice For Bay County

Bay County Utilities has experienced a temporary period of “exceeding the Turbidity Maximum Contaminant Level due to a seasonal change in raw water quality perimeters" (alkalinity, PH, color, etc.).

Excessive amounts of rain have fallen over the last couple of weeks, especially in the northern areas of the Bay County watershed. This rainfall has deteriorated raw water quality, causing a period of time today where the turbidity reached 1.9 turbidity units after filtration.

Higher turbidity levels increase the possibility of possible contamination of the water supply. The treatment is improving and the turbidity levels are on the decline at this time.

As a precaution, it is recommended all water used for cooking and drinking be boiled first. A rolling boil of one minute is recommended.

This precautionary boil water notice affects anyone served by Bay County wholesale water system. Customers served by the city of Lynn Haven's well system are not included.

Its not known how long the precautionary notice will be in effect.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 27950879 - wtvy.com/a?a=27950879