Domino Tourney Winners Announced

By: News Release
By: News Release

Jerome Wooten of Kansas City. Mo., won his third consecutive and fourth title in five years in the singles division of the Andalusia Rotary Club’s 2012 World Championship Domino Tournament.

Wooten bested Pat Henke of Hallettsville, Texas, in the championship round Saturday afternoon.

In the doubles division, Judge Will Matthews of Ozark and Billy Welch of Tallassee took the title in a match with Luke Pike of Philadelphia, Miss., and Harold Littlefield of Alpharetta, Ga.

A complete list of winners follows.

Adult Singles
• First place – Jerome Wooten, Kansa City., Mo.
• Second place – Pat Henke, Hallettsville, Texas
• Third place - Michael Haire, Booneville, Miss.
• Fourth place - Bobby Wilson, Montgomery
• Fifth place – Don Woods, Las Vegas, Nev.
• Sixth place – Tom Ford, Dothan
• Seventh place – D.T. Whitfield, Booneville, Miss.
• Eighth place – Charlie Day, Baker, Fla.

Adult Singles Consolation
• First place – Jerry Baker, Ozark
• Second place – Albert Williams, Atmore
• Third place - Casey Roper, McKenzie
• Fourth place - Markus Garrett, Calera, Okla.

Adult Doubles
• First place – Judge Will Matthews of Ozark and Billy Welch of Tallassee
• Second place – Luke Pike of Philadelphia, Miss., and Harold Littlefield of Alpharetta, Ga.
• Third place - Roy McSain of Silver Creek, Miss., and Alton Mitchelle of Lowndesboro
• Fourth place - David Henley of PHladelphia, Miss., and Dennis Sandifer of Pearl, Miss.
• Fifth place – Aaron Smith of DeFuniak Springs and Steve Weeks of Noxapater, Miss.
• Sixth place – Timothy Webster of Jacksonville, Fla., and Jerome Wooten of Kansas City, Mo.
• Seventh place – Clyde Green of Taylor, Ark., and Markus Garrett of Calera, Okla.
• Eighth place – Rayford Davis of Andalusia and Howard Spivey of Wetumpka.

Adult Doubles Consolation
• First place – Dallas Henderson of Andalusia and Albert Williams of Atmore
• Second place – Tom Vaughn of Magnolia, Ark., and Norman Turner of Ozark
• Third place - Oliver Kern of Cache, Okla., and Andrew Kaiser of St. Augustine
• Fourth place - David Storey of Thomaston, Ga., and Andy Gilland of Ozark.

Teen Singles
• First place – Dylan Cook of Opp
• Second place – Jameson Holmes of Andalusia
• Third place - Alex Evans of Andalusia
• Fourth place - Zack Carnley of Opp

Teen Singles Consolation
• First place – John Clenney Jr., DeFuniak Springs
• Second place – Taylor Howard, Andalusia

Teen Doubles
• First place – Cooper Gooden and Sim Bowden, Andalusia
• Second place – David Mahaffee and Catlin Jones, Andalusia
• Third place - Devin Phillips and Ander Helms, Andalusia
• Fourth place - Alex Happney of Crestview and Tyler Hanners of Lineville, Ala.

Teen Doubles Consolation
• First place – Taylor Hoard of Andalusia and John Clenney Jr. of DeFuniak
• Second place – Austin Roper of McKenzie and McCain Weaver of Prattville

Child Singles
• First place – Jenna Haburey, Ariton, Ala.
• Second place – Zack Haire, Booneville, Miss.
• Third place - Levi Burks, Ariton, Ala.
• Fourth place - Morgan Parris, Ozark

Child Singles Consolation
• First place – Parker Kelley, Andalusia
• Second place – Ethan Shellhouse, Andalusia

Child Doubles
• First place – Virginia Coker and Charleston Coker, Georgiana
• Second place – Reese Burkhardt and Parker Kelley, Andalusia
• Third place - Zack Haire of Booneville, Miss., and Morgan Parris of Ozark
• Fourth place - Noah Gooden and Haden Jackson of Andalusia

Child Doubles Consolation
• First place – Ethan Shellhouse of Andalusia and Johnathan Clenney of DeFuniak Springs
• Second place – Levi Burks and Jenna Haburey of Ariton.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 162724746 - wtvy.com/a?a=162724746