WTVY  | Dothan, AL  | News, Weather, Sports

List of Candidates Who Qualified For Alabama's Major Offices By Friday's Deadline

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (AP) - Republican and Democratic candidates who
qualified for major federal and state offices by Friday's deadline,
with I indicating incumbent:

U.S. Senate
D-William G. Barnes
D-Simone DeMoore
R-N.C. "Clint" Moser
R-Richard Shelby (I)

1st Congressional District
R-Jo Bonner (I)
R-Peter Gournares

2nd Congressional District
D-Bobby Bright (I)
R-Martha Roby
R-Stephanie Bell
R-Rick Barber
R-John Bowling McKinney III

3rd Congressional District
D-Steve Segrest
R-Mike Rogers (I)

4th Congressional District
R-Robert Aderholt (I)

5th Congressional District
D-Mitchell J. Howie
D-David J. Maker
D-Steve Raby
D-Taze Shepard
R-Parker Griffith (I)
R-Mo Brooks
R-Les Phillip

6th Congressional District
R-Stan Cooke
R-Spencer Bachus (I)

7th Congressional District
D-Earl Hilliard Jr.
D-Terri A. Sewell
D-Shelia Smoot
D-Martha Bozeman
R-Michele Walter
R-Don Chamberlain
R-Carol F. Hendrickson
R-Chris Salter

Governor
D-Artur Davis
D-Ron Sparks
R-Bradley Byrne
R-Roy Moore
R-Tim James
R-Bill Johnson
R-James Potts
R-Robert Bentley
R-Charles Taylor

Lieutenant Governor
D-Jim Folsom Jr. (I)
R-Hank Erwin
R-Gene Ponder
R-Kay Ivey

Attorney General
D-James Anderson
D-Michel Nicrosi
D-Giles Perkins
R-Troy King (I)
R-Luther Strange

Commissioner of Agriculture
D-Glen Zorn
R-Dale Peterson
R-Dorman Grace
R-John McMillan

Public Service Commission, Place 1
D-Jan Cook (I)
R-Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh
R-Chris "Chip" Beeker
R-Stephen Evans

Public Service Commission, Place 2
D-Susan Parker (I)
R-Chip Brown
R-Terry Dunn

State Auditor
D-Miranda Karrine Joseph
R-Samantha Shaw (I)

State Treasurer
D-Charley Grimsley
D-Jeremy Sherer
R-George Wallace Jr.
R-Young Boozer

Secretary of State
D-Scott Gilliland
R-Beth Chapman (I)

Supreme Court, Place 1
D-Rhonda Chambers
R-Kelli Wise

Supreme Court, Place 2
D-Tom Edwards
R-Mike Bolin (I)

Supreme Court, Place 3
D-Mac Parsons
R-James R. Houts
R-Tom Parker (I)
R-Eric Johnston

Court of Civil Appeals
D-Deborah Bell Paseur
R-Tommy Bryan (I)

Court of Criminal Appeals
R-Jim Main (I)

State Board of Education, Place 2
D-Betty Letlow
R-Betty Peters (I)

State Board of Education, Place 4
D-Yvette M. Richardson
D-Margie Varner
R-Tom Dooley

State Board of Education, Place 6
D-Kimberly Harbin Drake
R-Charles Elliott
R-Ron Stone

State Board of Education, Place 8
D-Ralph Burke
D-Mary Ruth Yates
R-Mary Scott Hunter
R-Sue Helms
R-Ken Gawronski Jr.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


WTVY-TV 285 N Foster Street Dothan, AL 36303 334-792-3195
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 89810152 - wtvy.com/a?a=89810152