ASWA Names All-State Girls Basketball Team

(AL.com) -- Four-time Class 5A defending champion Wenonah placed three players on the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State girls basketball team.

Alexus Dye, Faith Reynolds and Jayla Morrow all earned spots on the team while Wenonah’s Emanuel Bell was selected Class 5A Coach of the Year.

Dye was named to the first team, Reynolds the second team and Morrow the third team.

Dye started for the Dragons since her sophomore season, averaging 15.7 points and 7.7 rebounds a game during her career. The senior led Wenonah (31-3) with 15.2 points and 9.3 rebounds a game this season.

Bell missed preseason practice and the first two games of the season while battling lung cancer. He returned to coaching despite still undergoing chemotherapy.

Bell guided the Dragons to their eighth overall title and fifth during his 21 years with the program, compiling a 485-178 career record. Wenonah also won the 2004 Class 6A crown under Bell.

Dye is one of several players named to the team for the third time while Brewbaker Tech’s Bianca Jackson is the only four-time selection to the team. South Carolina signee Jackson earned first-team honors each year since her freshman season.

Jackson was also the AL.com A-List No. 1 senior to start the season while Dye was No. 4 on the list.

Three-time selections include seniors Dye of Wenonah, Unique Thompson of Faith Academy, Queen Ford of Sipsey Valley, Kayla White of Montgomery Academy, Ataiya Bridges of Lanett, Darby Madden and Allie Kennedy of Red Bay, Nakia Kincey of Abbeville, Emme Willoughby of Cold Springs, Tyler Armistead of Patrician Academy, Tazsa Garrett-Hammett of Springwood and Lauren Johnson of Pike Liberal Arts.

Three-time selections are juniors Hannah Barber and Ajah Wayne of Homewood, Karleigh Sledge of Deshler, Allie Craig Cruce of Lauderdale County, Chelsea Leach of Colbert County, and sisters LaTora and LaTascya Duff of Samson.

Sophomore River Baldwin of Pleasant Home is also a three-time selection.

All first-team selections are eligible to be named class Player of the Year and Miss Basketball. The three finalists in each class for Player of the Year will be released on Wednesday while Mr. and Miss Basketball will be announced during a banquet on April 4.

ASWA GIRLS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM

CLASS 7A
First team
Shauntai Battle, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 5-9
Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-9
Claire Holt, Spain Park, Jr., G, 5-7
Haley Troup, Gadsden City, Sr., G-F, 5-10
Eboni Williams, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-0

Second team
Brooke Burns, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 5-10
Tiyah Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-9
Tamia Knight, Tuscaloosa County, Jr., G, 5-8
Nautika Philpot, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-1
Terri Smith, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-7

Third team
London Coleman, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 5-8
Ashana Crawford, Baker, Sr., G, 5-6
Minnie Kemp, Murphy, Jr., F, 5-7
Joiya Maddox, Hoover, So., G, 5-11
Alexis Tate, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention
None.

Coach of the year: Mike Chase, Spain Park

CLASS 6A
First team
Hannah Barber, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-6
Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10
Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, So., G, 5-6
Ajah Wayne, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-9
Alexis Woods, Athens, Jr., F, 5-9

Second team
Daisha Bradford, LeFlore, Jr., G, 5-7
Cierria Cunningham, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-9
Michaella Edwards, Chelsea, So., G-F, 5-8
Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 5-10
Kelsey Patterson, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., F, 5-9

Third team
Mia Creech, Northview, Jr., F, 5-9
Courtney Lee, Ramsay, Sr., G, 5-8
Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, So., G, 5-7
Nykeia McElrath, Fort Payne, Sr., F, 5-8
Adasia Rudolph, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention
Breanna Harris, Blount, Jr., F-C, 6-1
Shyan Flack, Brewer, Jr., F, 5-11

Coach of the year: Steven Sims, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

CLASS 5A
First team
Jirah Ards, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-7
Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, So., C, 6-4
Alexus Dye, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-0
Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-11
Unique Thompson, Faith Academy, Sr., C-F, 6-2

Second team
Camille Buckhanon, Talladega, Jr., C, 6-2
Tierra Dark, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-8
Khyli Rankins, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-4
Faith Reynolds, Wenonah, Jr., G, 5-8
Lauren Watson, Arab, Jr., G, 5-9

Third team
Amaz Carmichael, Lincoln, Jr., C, 6-2
Rachel Johnson, Eufaula, Jr., F, 5-8
Tiara McLeod, Carroll, Jr., F, 6-0
Jayla Morrow, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-7
Shunterius Stephens, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., C, 5-8

Honorable mention
Gabby Johnson, Talladega, Sr., G, 5-3
Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Fr., G, 5-7
Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview, Jr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year: Emanuel Bell, Wenonah

CLASS 4A
First team
Miajah Bullock, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-9
Elexis Evans, Greensboro, Sr., C, 6-3
Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley, Sr., F-C, 6-3
Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Fr., C, 6-2
Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, Jr., C, 6-1

Second team
Tangie Crews, Hale County, Sr., G, 5-2
Kendall Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., C, 6-0
Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 5-8
Nicole Shirley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-8
Iyana Tate, Montgomery Catholic, Sr., C, 6-0

Third team
Taylor Aikerson, Deshler, Jr., G, 5-8
Micala Fisanick, St. James, Jr., G, 5-8
Taylor Jennings, Madison County, Sr., G, 5-6
Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, So., G, 5-10
Kyra Williams, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, 7th, F, 6-1

Coach of the year: Jason Shields, Hokes Bluff

CLASS 3A
First team
Ashlyn Adkins, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-7
Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 6-1
Darby Hamm, J.B. Pennington, Sr., F, 6-0
Annie Hughes, Pisgah, So., G-F, 5-10
Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo, Jr., F, 5-7

Second team
Vanessa Carter, Walter Wellborn, So., G, 5-5
Kimberly Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-5
Chelsea Leach, Colbert County, Jr., C, 5-11
Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Fr., G, 5/9
Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr., F, 5-9

Third team
Jade Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
Channing Gafford, Lauderdale County, Sr., G, 5-9
Kinsley Hanback, Lexington, Jr., F, 5-10
Aleecea Harris, Daleville, Sr., C, 6-0
Daniya Jordan, Midfield, So., G, 5/3

Honorable mention
Avery Nance, Geneva, Jr., F, 5-11
Kayla White, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Coach of the year: Barbara Roy, Locust Fork

CLASS 2A
First team
Alexa Boutwell, Geneva County, Sr., G, 5-6
Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-5
Kirstin Brown, Tanner, Sr., F, 5-10
Darby Madden, Red Bay, Sr., F, 5-10
Jesse Ralston, Ranburne, Jr., G-F, 5-7

Second team
LaTora Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7
Brooklyn Dutton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-1
Ty'Quajah Griffin, Goshen, So., G, 5-6
Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-5
Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-10

Third team
Patiniqia Collins, R.C. Hatch, Jr., G-F, 5-8
LaTascya Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7
TaMyya Hilliard, Geneva County, Jr., F-C, 6-1
Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, Sr., G, 5-9
Shatavia Moore, Keith, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, So., G, 5-4
Jasmine Pitts, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year: Karrie Striplin, Geneva County

CLASS 1A
First team
River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, So., F, 6-5
KeeUndria Bolden, R.A. Hubbard, So., C, 6-0
Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, So., G, 5-7
Amber Richardson, Linden, Jr., F-C, 5-8
Tiyonna Rogers, Spring Garden, Jr., C, 5-11

Second team
A'Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, So., G, 5-6
Aniya Burroughs, Winterboro, Sr., F, 5-10
Savannah Dempsey, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-6
Abby Hester, Vina, Sr., G, 5-1
Ayana Tyree, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-2

Third team
Tomysha Boykin, Linden, Sr., G, 5-3
Paula Camp, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 5-10
Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, So., G, 5-8
Mya Riley, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8
Desiree Tyner, Loachapoka, Sr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention
Maison Evans, Addison, Sr., G, 5-5
J'Mya Hall, Marengo, Fr., G, 5-7
Olivia Jones, Brantley, So., G, 5-7
Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Fr., G, 5-8

Coach of the year: Candace Byrd, R.A. Hubbard

AISA
First team
Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-9
Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-11
Quan Holton, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-8
LaDajia Jones, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-9
Claudia Tucker, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10

Second team
Lucy Bates, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., F, 6-3
Audrey Crowe, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-0
Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So., G-F, 5-10
Lauren Johnson, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 5-9
Margaret Rhodes, Eastwood Christian, Sr., F-C, 5-11

Third team
Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 5-9
Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G-F, 5-10
Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, So., C, 6-1
Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr., C, 6-0

Honorable mention
Joiner Hughes, Lakeside, So., G, 5-5
Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, 7th, G, 5-8
Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-6
Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year: Corye Ivatt, Lee-Scott